1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De sjunger framför barnen."

"De sjunger framför barnen."

Translation:They sing in front of the children.

November 18, 2014

20 Comments


elysia779

I know the lesson is trying to teach "in front of" for framför, but a less common synonym in english for "in front of" is also "before". There's the primary "she went home before she came here" but also the secondary usage "the defendant stands before the judge." So I wonder if there is a different swedish word than framför for that secondary usage of "before" or if "before" would technically also be accurate translation of framför in this context


daisythebelle

I asked a Swedish friend and they confirmed that before is an acceptable translation in this context


daisythebelle

I am also curious about this difference!


Matthew645367

I also answered "before" for the same reason. Nuance like this often seems outside the scope of Duolingo lessons.


thorr18

I find that definition of before to be valid but only when uncommonly formal or nearly archaic.


Matthew645367

I do tend toward more formal and archaic speech in English than most, and I forget this a lot of the time. You're right that it is not common in contemporary English.


kounsh

How do you say "the child" i thought the translation would be they sing in front of the child


Arnauti

"barnet" - ett barn, barnet – barn, barnen


kounsh

oh so "the child" is "barnet" and "the children" is "barnen?"


daneosaurus

Is "sjunger" pronounced with an "h" at the begining or am I mishearing it?


Arnauti

The TTS sounds correct in this case. It's not a 'h', but it may take you a while to learn to hear it correctly. The phonetic sign is ɧ. Read more about it here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sj-sound


sebainfanta

So... I've heard "De" pronounced as "dom" elsewhere... is the pronounciation in duolingo also correct? because I can't tell it apart from "det"


Arnauti

We're in an A/B test with a new voice right now. If you hear it saying de here, you're in the group that still has the old voice. The new voice says dom, which is how it should be.


sebainfanta

Thanks, that explains it!


Lilja652023

Yes i know some swedish and i still say dom because otherwise it sounds odd to me


JayOlson-G

Why is "They are singing in front of the children." wrong? Tack!


Trilby16

So "they" are singing literally "in front of" the children? Like a "face-off" as we sometimes say here? Or in front of them as on a stage? I thought framfor was a spacial preposition. Are the children bekom?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started