"De sjunger framför barnen."

Translation:They sing in front of the children.

November 18, 2014

18 Comments


elysia779

I know the lesson is trying to teach "in front of" for framför, but a less common synonym in english for "in front of" is also "before". There's the primary "she went home before she came here" but also the secondary usage "the defendant stands before the judge." So I wonder if there is a different swedish word than framför for that secondary usage of "before" or if "before" would technically also be accurate translation of framför in this context

May 2, 2018

aiyalastone

I asked a Swedish friend and they confirmed that before is an acceptable translation in this context

October 30, 2018

aiyalastone

I am also curious about this difference!

October 30, 2018

Matthew645367

I also answered "before" for the same reason. Nuance like this often seems outside the scope of Duolingo lessons.

February 9, 2019

thorr18

I find that definition of before to be valid but only when uncommonly formal or nearly archaic.

February 12, 2019

Matthew645367

I do tend toward more formal and archaic speech in English than most, and I forget this a lot of the time. You're right that it is not common in contemporary English.

February 12, 2019

kounsh

How do you say "the child" i thought the translation would be they sing in front of the child

December 22, 2014

Arnauti

"barnet" - ett barn, barnet – barn, barnen

December 22, 2014

kounsh

oh so "the child" is "barnet" and "the children" is "barnen?"

December 23, 2014

Arnauti

Exactly.

December 23, 2014

moulhamabboud

Barnet = the child

January 23, 2015

daneosaurus

Is "sjunger" pronounced with an "h" at the begining or am I mishearing it?

November 18, 2014

Arnauti

The TTS sounds correct in this case. It's not a 'h', but it may take you a while to learn to hear it correctly. The phonetic sign is ɧ. Read more about it here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sj-sound

November 18, 2014

sebainfanta

So... I've heard "De" pronounced as "dom" elsewhere... is the pronounciation in duolingo also correct? because I can't tell it apart from "det"

February 8, 2015

Arnauti

We're in an A/B test with a new voice right now. If you hear it saying de here, you're in the group that still has the old voice. The new voice says dom, which is how it should be.

February 8, 2015

sebainfanta

Thanks, that explains it!

February 8, 2015

Lilja652023

Yes i know some swedish and i still say dom because otherwise it sounds odd to me

February 28, 2018

JayOlson-G

Why is "They are singing in front of the children." wrong? Tack!

October 27, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.