Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De sjunger framför barnen."

Translation:They sing in front of the children.

3 years ago

12 Comments


sebainfanta

So... I've heard "De" pronounced as "dom" elsewhere... is the pronounciation in duolingo also correct? because I can't tell it apart from "det"

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

We're in an A/B test with a new voice right now. If you hear it saying de here, you're in the group that still has the old voice. The new voice says dom, which is how it should be.

3 years ago

sebainfanta

Thanks, that explains it!

3 years ago

Lilja652023

Yes i know some swedish and i still say dom because otherwise it sounds odd to me

6 months ago

elysia779

I know the lesson is trying to teach "in front of" for framför, but a less common synonym in english for "in front of" is also "before". There's the primary "she went home before she came here" but also the secondary usage "the defendant stands before the judge." So I wonder if there is a different swedish word than framför for that secondary usage of "before" or if "before" would technically also be accurate translation of framför in this context

4 months ago

daneosaurus
daneosaurus

Is "sjunger" pronounced with an "h" at the begining or am I mishearing it?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The TTS sounds correct in this case. It's not a 'h', but it may take you a while to learn to hear it correctly. The phonetic sign is ɧ. Read more about it here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sj-sound

3 years ago

kounsh
kounsh

How do you say "the child" i thought the translation would be they sing in front of the child

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

"barnet" - ett barn, barnet – barn, barnen

3 years ago

kounsh
kounsh

oh so "the child" is "barnet" and "the children" is "barnen?"

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Exactly.

3 years ago

moulhamabboud

Barnet = the child

3 years ago