"Ja, snälla!"

Translation:Yes, please!

November 18, 2014

51 Comments


Franics

Having some German knowledge as background, this sentence sounds really like "Ja, schneller!" (Yes, faster!), and at first it really confused me. Hahaha!

April 15, 2015

Metlieb

Yup, knowing German and hearing this it sounds like "Yes [annoyed sigh], hurry up!"

July 19, 2015

danilochin

yes daddy

October 23, 2018

RogerioBL

I dont think so. Schnell and snålla sounds quite diferent

March 26, 2016

myelonka

Can I use 'Ja, tack' in this context?

November 18, 2014

Arnauti

Yes, you can.

November 18, 2014

jakerosen

Is there a difference between tack and snalla ?

November 22, 2014

Evelyn-Grace

Tack is usually thanks, and snalla is usually please I think. Hope this helps but correct me if I'm wrong (:

December 11, 2014

joelshea

This is technically correct, but "tack" is used in place of "snalla" in most cases. When I first moved to Sweden, the Swedes told me not to even bother with "snalla" since "tack" almost always sufficed.

December 20, 2014

Evelyn-Grace

perfect help, thanks (:

December 20, 2014

Natalie841407

Wow that's a bit confusing since thanks and please are both quite different words. I think it'd take me a while to realize what are people telling me.

June 11, 2018

jakerosen

Thanks

December 11, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Tell me "the magic word" flows better than this computer voice?

November 19, 2014

skalpadda

Since there is no context here, yes. There is a difference though, as "snälla" is literally appealing to someone's kindness (snäll = kind).

May 17, 2015

dgeoffri

was looking for that explanation!

August 23, 2016

MariaBorgv

Ja tack would work if the question is "would you like some more?" Ja, snälla would not work there as snälla only is used in a pleading was. If I'm freezing and someone asks if they may close the window the correct answer would be "Ja, snälla!" A thank you would work but not be as strong.

May 27, 2016

Roberts.Vaitkus

This made final sense to me. Tack så mycket!

April 16, 2019

sarahbeth274

Snalla sort of looks like snail and I was thinking that it said "Yes, snails!" :D

February 2, 2016

joseph_lh

In what circumstances does "snälla" translate to "kind"? It would definitely be strange doing it here?

January 4, 2015

Arnauti

Dina föräldrar är snälla = Your parents are kind.

January 4, 2015

joseph_lh

So "snälla" is used as an adjective here right?

January 5, 2015

SupEvan

Yes.

April 3, 2018

MarieBjorn

Being Swedish I can tell you that "Ja, snälla!" is a very weird and unusual way to say "Yes, please". Usually we say "Ja, tack!".

August 18, 2017

drusilla87

I'm a little cofused here. I think I remember from my Swedish course (though that was years ago, so it could be wrong), that "snälla" refers to the person you ask and means literally something like "dear". For example a child asking their nanny: "Snälla Anne, få jag...?" - "Dear Anne, may I...?", or me asking my boyfriend "Kan du öppnar fönstret, snälla?" - "Can you open the window, love?" So it sounds totally awkward to me putting "snälla" at the end of sentences in not-so-intimate communication frames. But maybe I remember it wrong?

December 18, 2015

skalpadda

Snäll means kind, so you're appealing to the other person's kindness. The constructions we use in Swedish don't always translate well directly to English, so translating it as please often fits better. One example where a direct translation works is "Vill du vara snäll och..."

For example: "Vill du vara snäll och ge mig en kaka?" translates to "Would you be kind and give me a bisquit?"

Not to be confused with "vänligen", which means "kindly" and is much more formal and not often used in speech.

Example: "Vänligen gå ej på gräset" - "Kindly don't step on the grass".

December 18, 2015

Paragonium

Does the word 'snälla' really have emphasis on the second syllable? If I emphasized the first more or roughly equally would it sound strange?

October 30, 2016

Yara95

What's the difference between "snälla" and "vänligen"?

October 16, 2015

skalpadda

Vänligen is more formal, and snälla is usually used more in a pleading sense. They also usually have different constructions.

Examples:

Snälla mamma, kan jag få en glass? - Please mom, may I have an icecream?

Vänligen ta ner fötterna från bordet. - Kindly take your feet off the table.

October 16, 2015

veeru5

vänlingen can also be used for please like vänlingen vanta when you swipe a card

November 15, 2015

melodytwz

Is there any pronunciation difference between the normal "a" and the "a" with little dots on it? (Sorry, I can't type it on my phone)

February 4, 2016

Shortninja66

Ä is usually pronounced like the "ai" in "air" while A is usually pronounced like the "a" in "far".

June 3, 2016

flyinghigh707

ok, so how exactly is "ja" pronounced? I couldn't really tell with the computer, the voice is just so animatronic, i didn't even know what it is saying.

January 25, 2017

nizzle1931

From listening carefully, I believe the Swedish Ja/Jag is pronounced similar to how one would say the English word "jaw". It is a very deep 'aaaaw' sound. Hope that helps!

November 28, 2017

Felix420340

I thought 'tack' meant thank you

April 23, 2017

coral199625

Just learning I enjoy reading everyone's comments what do the country's flags indicate on top of the commentators posts please ?

June 26, 2017

balkonplant

The language(s) they are learning

August 5, 2017

masse483896

Snälla is a wrong word in that sentence

September 5, 2017

vernalyn.t

Well, my bf says that it can be used as please. But it is more like a "yes, dear". So if it was used in a different sentence then it wouldnt be please. idk is that wrong?

February 22, 2018

Eleana475316

hejsan!

December 8, 2017

EloiseWolfblade

When you're speaking Swedish, you don't have to say 'snälla' like you do in English with 'please'. In Swedish, it's not considered impolite to miss not say 'snälla', it also would make more sense if you were talking to a Swedish person, or 'Swede'

April 24, 2019

dshiro

i typed in English.

June 4, 2017

N3k0io

suomi

May 2, 2017

ThoopidThathe

xD i didnt even know IN ENGLISH that you could say "Yes, please" until i thought about it and you could say it like "yes... Please" not just "Yes Please" :D

May 22, 2017

FelixKjell7

yo dogs

September 30, 2017

Riley336817

lol i hate this i learn then forget i hate this why is this doing to me i hate this i only know a few sentences here they are

ya dricker vatten and ya ater brod

April 18, 2017

TECY00

there is no please in the Swedish langue i know because my mum is swedish

March 18, 2016

blue_argyle

while studying the Pimsleur language cd the instructor says "snalla" is the polite way to ask for something, example: "I want something to eat" is not "jag vill har nagot atar" but the polite way to ask is "jag vill snalla har nagot atar." (Please excuse my typos, still learning.)

January 25, 2015

Arnauti

That is not right! 'I want something to eat' would be Jag vill ha något att äta, and if you have to put snälla into that sentence, please don't put it in the middle like that, it sounds totally wrong. The polite way could be to say Jag skulle vilja ha något att äta 'I would like to have something to eat', or Skulle jag kunna få någonting att äta? 'Could I have something to eat?' You can put snälla before the last one and it sounds OK: Snälla, skulle jag kunna få något att äta? 'Please, could I have something to eat?'

January 25, 2015

MaftBoss

Okay, this blows my mind, as I learn languages by thinking in those languages, so the literal translation for "Jag skulle vilja ha något att äta" would be "I should want to have something to eat" or for "Skulle jag kunna få någonting att äta?" would be "Should I be allowed to have something to eat?"

Mind blowing, but that's my method :))

July 30, 2015

Arnauti

I think I disagree with you about what would be literal translations for some words: what first comes to mind for skulle is would, whereas for should my first Swedish translation is borde. And the first literal translation for is definitely get: the meaning receive is much more central than the meaning be allowed to. Possibly this also points to pitfalls in the method itself, but it is an interesting method from some points of view and to an extent I think it always goes on in our minds (while most people would argue that the ideal is to get away from it as soon as possible).

Edit: I realized I misunderstood your rewrite of the sentence, but kunna isn't well translated as be allowed to either, if you want a literal translation for it, that should be be able to.

July 30, 2015

blue_argyle

I'm just repeating what they are saying on the CD.

January 26, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.