"Mas uma prisão é uma prisão."

Translation:But a prison is a prison.

July 3, 2013

10 Comments


mbwlove

I got this phrase 4 times in a row

July 3, 2013

WesleyAlcoforado

I guess they want us to keep this very fixed in our minds, just in case... LOL

July 3, 2013

Whirrun

I got this phrase 4 times in a row

October 3, 2013

DREDWARD

BET you got it now....:)

August 20, 2015

unrvld_wrds

So prisão means both prison AND jail?

January 8, 2016

MichelvanP3

So "mas" (but) is pronounced the same as "mais" (more): i.e. "mais"?

August 7, 2017

Paulenrique

Yes, the pronunciation is the same.

August 7, 2017

Patrick187019

But not in European Portuguese when I've heard both words?

September 15, 2017

Jones_Rick

The pronunciation in the slow version makes the "p" sound a hard "c".

February 9, 2014

lingo.berry

Also, "é" sounds like "pe"

November 10, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.