1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Mas uma prisão é uma prisão."

"Mas uma prisão é uma prisão."

Translation:But a prison is a prison.

July 3, 2013

11 Comments


mbwlove

I got this phrase 4 times in a row


WesleyAlcoforado

I guess they want us to keep this very fixed in our minds, just in case... LOL


Whirrun

I got this phrase 4 times in a row


DREDWARD

BET you got it now....:)


unrvld_wrds

So prisão means both prison AND jail?


MichelvanP3

So "mas" (but) is pronounced the same as "mais" (more): i.e. "mais"?


Paulenrique

Yes, the pronunciation is the same.


Patrick187019

But not in European Portuguese when I've heard both words?


Rijk169768

but in the slow version mas is very clearly mas, contrary to the normal speed version then mas is apparently mais......


Jones_Rick

The pronunciation in the slow version makes the "p" sound a hard "c".


lingo.berry

Also, "é" sounds like "pe"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.