"Mas uma prisão é uma prisão."

Translation:But a prison is a prison.

July 3, 2013

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mbwlove

I got this phrase 4 times in a row


WesleyAlcoforado

I guess they want us to keep this very fixed in our minds, just in case... LOL


Whirrun

I got this phrase 4 times in a row


DREDWARD

BET you got it now....:)


MichelvanP3

So "mas" (but) is pronounced the same as "mais" (more): i.e. "mais"?


Paulenrique

Yes, the pronunciation is the same.


Patrick187019

But not in European Portuguese when I've heard both words?


unrvld_wrds

So prisão means both prison AND jail?


Jones_Rick

The pronunciation in the slow version makes the "p" sound a hard "c".


lingo.berry

Also, "é" sounds like "pe"


pinkybrainy

Is this an idiom or just a random weird duo sentence?


Paulenrique

Just a random sentence.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.