1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag sover på dagarna och arb…

"Jag sover dagarna och arbetar nätterna."

Translation:I sleep during the days and work during the nights.

November 18, 2014

35 Comments


fmervick

A better English translation would be 'I sleep during the day and work during the night.'


Arnauti

In Swedish, that would be "Jag sover på dagen och arbetar på natten". You could argue that that is a better sentence in Swedish too, but I believe both versions are correct in both languages.


fmervick

I know that the literal translation would be that in Swedish, but the sentence doesn't sound natural in English.


Arnauti

Yup, we won't always be able to have the best, most totally natural-sounding English sentences.


mildomai

Tack så mycket


Synthpopalooza

I used "I sleep by day and work by night" and it also went through.


awelley

Literal translations are not always the best translations. But there are people who speak English as foreign language and they can't always find the natural sounding translations. This might be the reason why they come up with literal translations.


tzimnoch

It's also perfectly natural to say "I sleep days and work nights".

Also, "at night" is fine though "at day" is not.

This is a poor sentence for beginning learners as the thought is usually expressed too colloquially to survive translation using comparable grammar.


jwbards

Jag håller med dig. I reported it; we'll see if DL agrees ...


chatain92

I agree that "during the days/ nights" doesn't sound right in English, but I can see why, at this stage, anything other than a literal translation could be confusing what with definites, plurals etc!


stephenbal4

Native English speaker, I put "I sleep during the day and work nights". Sounds natural to me.


imjordanwhite

Not a lumberjack, then.


s_h_a_u_n_a_

I came here for this and wasn't disappointed


jarrettph

I was of the understanding that "under" means during. Why is it different here?


jarrettph

For anyone else wondering: Under natten = during the night På natten = at night Both would work here.


ArthurJones2

Actually "I sleep during the day and work at night" is better English. The context would make it clear that this was habitual. The use of plurals sounds strange to my (native English-speaking) ear. You could say, rather colloquially, and maybe mostly in America - "I sleep days and work nights". But "during the days" just does not sound right....unless I am missing something?


Liam3.1415926535

So when it comes to times of the day, or durations of time, when do I use "på" and when do I use "i?"


Sanna924103

AHhh i accidentally put and 's' on the end of night and it said i was wrong!! Was really proud of getting this sentence aswell!!


mrLeopold

"during the daytime" is accepted, but "during the nightime" isn't, why's that?


NatalieBoa3

I am guessing that it is because "during the night-time" only sounds like it happens once whereas "at night" sounds more habitual, yet "during the daytime" sounds more habitual. "In the daytime" is fine, too, and could be used for a habitual action or a one-off, but "at daytime" doesn't make sense in English.


Rasla143

can you say I sleep at the days and work at the nights?


Ehsan.1984

as far as i know English speakers do not say in the night, and instead they normally say at the night. am i doing a mistake here? so while PÅ has millions of meaning in Svenska why not at the night?!


stephenbal4

"in the night" is slightly unnatural here, but "at the night" doesn't work either. That would have the meaning of trying to improve the nights.


Ehsan.1984

Tack, but it made me more confused. regardless of Svennska, what would be preposition before "the night", if we want to say something in English?


Arnauti

During works well. (but it's like under in Swedish).


jarrettph

You can also just say "at night" and in this specific case colloqially you can just say "I work nights" though I don't know is that one would be accepted here.


Arnauti

Yes, I thought the question was specifically about the case with the. The closest translation of at night is på natten and to work nights is att arbeta natt in Swedish (this works like a particle verb), currently the former is accepted but not the latter. The main problem is probably that it's more natural to use the definite plural in Swedish than it is in English.


S.M.94

So why they didnt write the sentence like this ( jag sover under dagarna och arbetar under nätterna ) :(


Arnauti

It is accepted (on the other side: this is a Swedish sentence) but we didn't write it that way because it's not the idiomatic way of saying it.


Matt630291

lol now i suddenly learn english here. whenever speaking with native english/international, we used "at night"...and for being lazy , we sometimes also used "at day"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.