"Jag sover dagarna och arbetar nätterna."

Translation:I sleep during the days and work during the nights.

November 18, 2014

36 Comments


fmervick

A better English translation would be 'I sleep during the day and work during the night.'

November 18, 2014

Arnauti

In Swedish, that would be "Jag sover på dagen och arbetar på natten". You could argue that that is a better sentence in Swedish too, but I believe both versions are correct in both languages.

November 18, 2014

fmervick

I know that the literal translation would be that in Swedish, but the sentence doesn't sound natural in English.

November 18, 2014

Arnauti

Yup, we won't always be able to have the best, most totally natural-sounding English sentences.

November 18, 2014

mildomai

Tack så mycket

April 12, 2015

Synthpopalooza

I used "I sleep by day and work by night" and it also went through.

April 14, 2015

awelley

Literal translations are not always the best translations. But there are people who speak English as foreign language and they can't always find the natural sounding translations. This might be the reason why they come up with literal translations.

May 26, 2016

chatain92

I agree that "during the days/ nights" doesn't sound right in English, but I can see why, at this stage, anything other than a literal translation could be confusing what with definites, plurals etc!

November 19, 2014

stephenbal4

Native English speaker, I put "I sleep during the day and work nights". Sounds natural to me.

January 25, 2015

NevilleJam

If it's plurals, you could do sleep during the day and work nights, or during the night, but I guess they're trying to illustrate how it works in Swedish... the only problem is it's hard to know how to answer the question... it's only 1 lingot...

February 11, 2015

tzimnoch

It's also perfectly natural to say "I sleep days and work nights".

Also, "at night" is fine though "at day" is not.

This is a poor sentence for beginning learners as the thought is usually expressed too colloquially to survive translation using comparable grammar.

September 9, 2015

Kitty812527

completely agree!

February 17, 2016

jwbards

Jag håller med dig. I reported it; we'll see if DL agrees ...

March 22, 2016

jarrettph

I was of the understanding that "under" means during. Why is it different here?

April 6, 2015

jarrettph

For anyone else wondering: Under natten = during the night På natten = at night Both would work here.

April 10, 2015

imjordanwhite

Not a lumberjack, then.

November 11, 2016

ArthurJones2

Actually "I sleep during the day and work at night" is better English. The context would make it clear that this was habitual. The use of plurals sounds strange to my (native English-speaking) ear. You could say, rather colloquially, and maybe mostly in America - "I sleep days and work nights". But "during the days" just does not sound right....unless I am missing something?

January 19, 2017

Liam3.1415926535

So when it comes to times of the day, or durations of time, when do I use "på" and when do I use "i?"

December 14, 2017

Ehsan.1984

as far as i know English speakers do not say in the night, and instead they normally say at the night. am i doing a mistake here? so while PÅ has millions of meaning in Svenska why not at the night?!

September 18, 2015

stephenbal4

"in the night" is slightly unnatural here, but "at the night" doesn't work either. That would have the meaning of trying to improve the nights.

September 18, 2015

Ehsan.1984

Tack, but it made me more confused. regardless of Svennska, what would be preposition before "the night", if we want to say something in English?

September 18, 2015

Arnauti

During works well. (but it's like under in Swedish).

September 18, 2015

jarrettph

You can also just say "at night" and in this specific case colloqially you can just say "I work nights" though I don't know is that one would be accepted here.

September 19, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, I thought the question was specifically about the case with the. The closest translation of at night is på natten and to work nights is att arbeta natt in Swedish (this works like a particle verb), currently the former is accepted but not the latter. The main problem is probably that it's more natural to use the definite plural in Swedish than it is in English.

September 19, 2015

S.M.94

So why they didnt write the sentence like this ( jag sover under dagarna och arbetar under nätterna ) :(

April 6, 2016

Arnauti

It is accepted (on the other side: this is a Swedish sentence) but we didn't write it that way because it's not the idiomatic way of saying it.

April 6, 2016

Sanna924103

AHhh i accidentally put and 's' on the end of night and it said i was wrong!! Was really proud of getting this sentence aswell!!

November 26, 2016

mrLeopold

"during the daytime" is accepted, but "during the nightime" isn't, why's that?

July 13, 2017

NatalieBoa3

I am guessing that it is because "during the night-time" only sounds like it happens once whereas "at night" sounds more habitual, yet "during the daytime" sounds more habitual. "In the daytime" is fine, too, and could be used for a habitual action or a one-off, but "at daytime" doesn't make sense in English.

July 26, 2018

Rasla143

can you say I sleep at the days and work at the nights?

December 17, 2017

NatalieBoa3

Not in English.

July 26, 2018

thefolkmetaller

"I sleep on the days and work on the nights" is marked as incorrect. I know "in" sounds more natural; I'm just having a little trouble understanding the use of "på". I think of "har på sig" (wearing) as "has on them", so wondered why applying "på" in the same way doesn't work here. (I think I'm trying to translate it too literally, sorry)

September 10, 2017

stephenbal4

Common prepositions seem to be used differently across all languages. There are so many possible uses for each preposition that there's going to be numerous differences between languages. This is one of them. Same with "på" often meaning "at" instead of "on", and then sometimes not meaning "at" (like with "vid sjön" instead of "på sjön").

September 10, 2017

thefolkmetaller

Tack! :)

September 10, 2017

stephenbal4

You're welcome. Also, "att köra " someone is to hit someone with your car, while "att köra på" is to drive on top of something. like maybe "han körde på vägen". I think I got that right at least. Maybe I mixed them up :S. I think my friend said that such phrases have a literal meaning when the verb is stressed and not the preposition, but I might be remembering wrong.

September 10, 2017

Arnauti

You're right. The stressed is a particle and together with the verb it creates a unit of meaning that can be quite different from what the verb means in itself.

September 11, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.