"Jag sover på dagarna och arbetar på nätterna."

Translation:I sleep during the day and work at night.

November 18, 2014

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fmervick

A better English translation would be 'I sleep during the day and work during the night.'


Arnauti

In Swedish, that would be "Jag sover på dagen och arbetar på natten". You could argue that that is a better sentence in Swedish too, but I believe both versions are correct in both languages.


fmervick

I know that the literal translation would be that in Swedish, but the sentence doesn't sound natural in English.


Arnauti

Yup, we won't always be able to have the best, most totally natural-sounding English sentences.


mildomai

Tack så mycket


razvan252

I mean they might be correct yeah but don't exactly fit when learning the basics language... This is more like playing around with sentence structures and meaning...


awelley

Literal translations are not always the best translations. But there are people who speak English as foreign language and they can't always find the natural sounding translations. This might be the reason why they come up with literal translations.


Synthpopalooza

I used "I sleep by day and work by night" and it also went through.


tzimnoch

It's also perfectly natural to say "I sleep days and work nights".

Also, "at night" is fine though "at day" is not.

This is a poor sentence for beginning learners as the thought is usually expressed too colloquially to survive translation using comparable grammar.


jwbards

Jag håller med dig. I reported it; we'll see if DL agrees ...


imjordanwhite

Not a lumberjack, then.


s_h_a_u_n_a_

I came here for this and wasn't disappointed


chatain92

I agree that "during the days/ nights" doesn't sound right in English, but I can see why, at this stage, anything other than a literal translation could be confusing what with definites, plurals etc!


stephenbal4

Native English speaker, I put "I sleep during the day and work nights". Sounds natural to me.


NevilleJam

If it's plurals, you could do sleep during the day and work nights, or during the night, but I guess they're trying to illustrate how it works in Swedish... the only problem is it's hard to know how to answer the question... it's only 1 lingot...


jarrettph

I was of the understanding that "under" means during. Why is it different here?


jarrettph

For anyone else wondering: Under natten = during the night På natten = at night Both would work here.


ArthurJones2

Actually "I sleep during the day and work at night" is better English. The context would make it clear that this was habitual. The use of plurals sounds strange to my (native English-speaking) ear. You could say, rather colloquially, and maybe mostly in America - "I sleep days and work nights". But "during the days" just does not sound right....unless I am missing something?


Liam3.1415926535

So when it comes to times of the day, or durations of time, when do I use "på" and when do I use "i?"


Sanna924103

AHhh i accidentally put and 's' on the end of night and it said i was wrong!! Was really proud of getting this sentence aswell!!


mrLeopold

"during the daytime" is accepted, but "during the nightime" isn't, why's that?


NatalieBoa3

I am guessing that it is because "during the night-time" only sounds like it happens once whereas "at night" sounds more habitual, yet "during the daytime" sounds more habitual. "In the daytime" is fine, too, and could be used for a habitual action or a one-off, but "at daytime" doesn't make sense in English.


Solomon784762

Is it not possible to say "I sleep at day time and work at night."


DanielVanB339801

Why not "at" but only "during"?


FrankWagenaar.se

Is 'during' really needed. I'm trying to learn Swedish here not English


Tikaani07

Ich finde es nicht so gut, dass man nur 5 Versuche hat und es als ein Fehler angezeigt wird, wenn man z.B einmal ein "r" oder ein "e" statt einem "a" schreibt. Ich weiß, es soll einem nur helfen, die Sprache zu lernen, aber dennoch.. Wie geht es euch damit?


Gnaarf

hier ist der falsche Ort um das zu diskutieren. Aber wahrscheinlich gibt's dazu 'nen Thread im Forum: https://forum.duolingo.com/


AboodEleyan

Jag sover på dagarna och arbetar på nätterna

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.