"Det finns inga pengar kontot."

Translation:There is no money in the account.

November 18, 2014

22 Comments


Dsgoo

I hear that waay too often

November 18, 2014

major_ocelot

is this for all types of account e.g. video game accounts etc?

April 25, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, as in: Mitt Facebook-konto har blivit hackat.

April 25, 2015

Landwalker04

Probably wrong, but I couldn't resist: Det finns alltid pengar på bananstativet.

July 18, 2016

devalanteriel

i bananståndet :)

A stativ is a stand for e.g. sheet music or cameras.

July 5, 2018

Holli67

Det verkar vara mitt

January 16, 2016

Schkatz

As far as I understand 'pengar' is plural? So 'is money', because in English money is singular?

March 8, 2016

HasanVonSharjah

I think so. Also I just realised that "inga" is the form of "ingen, inget" for the plural

May 18, 2016

Zaak_Zedz

Is it not like 'pecuniam' in Latin?

November 24, 2016

mrfrecklesXX

It's so strange to me that "i" isn't used instead.

May 25, 2016

thorr18

Well, you write on an account ledger. You never actually put money in an account. You just count it and record it.

January 30, 2017

JKarvonen

Maybe "bank account" could also be accepted?

August 23, 2017

thorr18

Maybe that's too specific.

August 23, 2017

devalanteriel

I agree.

July 5, 2018

tontonjf

In French, it is also "sur le compte" = "on" the account.

May 22, 2018

devalanteriel

To be clear, these are both accepted.

January 21, 2019

SantaBill

Why is 'there isn't money' wrong?

July 5, 2018

devalanteriel
  • there is not = det finns inte
  • there is no = det finns ingen/inget/inga
July 5, 2018

Ashley9730

Would i be right in saying that if the 't' was left off det it would change the meaning to "there are no monies left in the account"?

February 7, 2019

devalanteriel

No, Swedish uses det är for practically everything regardless of gender and number. It's just a general "it" so to speak - a placeholder, almost.

February 7, 2019

boDjwyEj

Spot on, to the point, and prompt as usual, devalanteriel. Where would we be without you? I would add to Ashley in all due respect that, despite your Anglo moniker, "monies" is quite rare in English, except in specialized fields like economics, finance, etc. No one I know (born and raised in the USA) would say "no monies left in the account". Even in the case of multi-currency accounts.

February 7, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.