Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Det finns inga pengar på kontot."

Translation:There is no money in the account.

3 years ago

17 Comments


Dsgoo
Dsgoo

I hear that waay too often

3 years ago

major_ocelot

is this for all types of account e.g. video game accounts etc?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Yes, as in: Mitt Facebook-konto har blivit hackat.

3 years ago

Landwalker04

Probably wrong, but I couldn't resist: Det finns alltid pengar på bananstativet.

2 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

i bananståndet :)

A stativ is a stand for e.g. sheet music or cameras.

3 months ago

Holli67
Holli67

Det verkar vara mitt

2 years ago

Schkatz
Schkatz

As far as I understand 'pengar' is plural? So 'is money', because in English money is singular?

2 years ago

HasanVonSharjah

I think so. Also I just realised that "inga" is the form of "ingen, inget" for the plural

2 years ago

Zaak_Zed
Zaak_Zed

Is it not like 'pecuniam' in Latin?

1 year ago

mrfrecklesXX

It's so strange to me that "i" isn't used instead.

2 years ago

thorr18
thorr18

Well, you write on an account ledger. You never actually put money in an account. You just count it and record it.

1 year ago

JKarvonen

Maybe "bank account" could also be accepted?

1 year ago

thorr18
thorr18

Maybe that's too specific.

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

I agree.

3 months ago

tontonjf
tontonjf

In French, it is also "sur le compte" = "on" the account.

4 months ago

SantaBill

Why is 'there isn't money' wrong?

3 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod
  • there is not = det finns inte
  • there is no = det finns ingen/inget/inga
3 months ago