1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det finns inga pengar på kon…

"Det finns inga pengar kontot."

Translation:There is no money in the account.

November 18, 2014

24 Comments


Dsgoo

I hear that waay too often


major0celot

is this for all types of account e.g. video game accounts etc?


Lundgren8

Yes, as in: Mitt Facebook-konto har blivit hackat.


Landwalker04

Probably wrong, but I couldn't resist: Det finns alltid pengar på bananstativet.


devalanteriel

i bananståndet :)

A stativ is a stand for e.g. sheet music or cameras.


Schkatz

As far as I understand 'pengar' is plural? So 'is money', because in English money is singular?


Zaak_Zedz

Is it not like 'pecuniam' in Latin?


HasanVonSharjah

I think so. Also I just realised that "inga" is the form of "ingen, inget" for the plural


tontonjf

In French, it is also "sur le compte" = "on" the account.


devalanteriel

To be clear, these are both accepted.


ASoapBar

No money at all? Are you sure? I'm gonna need you to check that again.


Holli67

Det verkar vara mitt


mrfrecklesXX

It's so strange to me that "i" isn't used instead.


thorr18

Well, you write on an account ledger. You never actually put money in an account. You just count it and record it.


JKarvonen

Maybe "bank account" could also be accepted?


thorr18

Maybe that's too specific.


SantaBill

Why is 'there isn't money' wrong?


devalanteriel
  • there is not = det finns inte
  • there is no = det finns ingen/inget/inga

Ashley9730

Would i be right in saying that if the 't' was left off det it would change the meaning to "there are no monies left in the account"?


devalanteriel

No, Swedish uses det är for practically everything regardless of gender and number. It's just a general "it" so to speak - a placeholder, almost.


boDjwyEj

Spot on, to the point, and prompt as usual, devalanteriel. Where would we be without you? I would add to Ashley in all due respect that, despite your Anglo moniker, "monies" is quite rare in English, except in specialized fields like economics, finance, etc. No one I know (born and raised in the USA) would say "no monies left in the account". Even in the case of multi-currency accounts.


Karnissa

Painfully real.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.