Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het kind was gevallen en was nu verdrietig."

Translation:The child had fallen and now was sad.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Soolrak
Soolrak

I am not a native speaker of English, so I must ask: Is it correct to say ...was now sad? I mean, you are mixing was (past) and now (present) in the same clause.

I would only say is now sad (an action happening at the moment)

3 years ago

pmm123
pmm123

That's an interesting question, but it is correct to say "was now sad" in English. In this sentence, "now" almost has the meaning of "then," in a series of events: "(First) the child had fallen, and (then/now) the child was sad." To my ears, as a native speaker of midwest US English, "The child had fallen and was now sad" sounds better than "The child had fallen and was then sad."

A few other examples where "now" can used in the past tense:

"He had done well in medical school, and now he was a famous doctor." "She had been a famous model, but now she was working in a department store." "The team had practiced for weeks, and now they were ready for the big game."

You could use "then" for "now" in each of these sentences, but it would change the meaning a little, and it would not sound as natural.

I'm curious to know how you'd translate the examples in Spanish. I'm assuming you would not use "ahora," but what would you use?

3 years ago

Soolrak
Soolrak

Wow, that sounds odd to me. I was always taught that I had to use "now" with a present tense (is, for example).

  • "Él lo había hecho bien en la escuela de medicina, por eso él es un doctor famoso".

  • "Ella había sido una modelo famosa, por eso estuvo trabajando en el departamento de la tienda".

  • "El equipo había practicado por semanas, y por eso estaban listos para el gran juego".

I didn't even know the meaning of now could change even a bit in the kind of sentence.

¡Muchas gracias! :-)

3 years ago

dpmattos
dpmattos

You're right for it to sound odd to you. See my comment below.

3 years ago

BobGilmour
BobGilmour

Good reply! It's a hard sell, but a "sell", nonetheless. How about, "and now was sad"? Duolingo calls it wrong; can't see why.

2 years ago

pmm123
pmm123

I can't see a problem with "and now was sad," either. I would report it.

2 years ago

WordFitlySpoken
WordFitlySpoken

It sounds fine to me, as a native speaker of southern U.S. English.

3 years ago

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

I live in New England (the part of America consisting of the states Rhode Island, Massachusetts, Connecticut, Vermont, New Hampshire, and Maine. I live in Connecticut) and we don't do that here. It seems less correct to me having grown up around that not being something we say but I see why it would be.

3 years ago

oliver.gil
oliver.gil

But "was now sad"? You really say that? To me it sound odd. I would have said it should be "now was sad" or "was sad now"

3 years ago