"Katten äter inte hundens mat."

Translation:The cat does not eat the dog's food.

November 18, 2014

15 Comments


Vitally.T

Indeed, it simply can't, you've eaten everything in the previous sentence! And now both animals have to starve! :)

January 8, 2015

nunes89

Men hunden äter kattens mat! lol

November 18, 2014

Maria600231

What does the message mean, when you have a typo in the answer

June 3, 2016

Zmrzlina

It means you spelled something wrong.

June 3, 2016

nahuatl1939

why is KATTEN pronounced KARTEN

January 24, 2018

RedsignDarkside

Probably an annoying bug in the app

November 24, 2018

Eve281849

But the human does..

August 16, 2018

Sami186515

Why is this not "the cat is not eating" rather than "the cat does not" ? :)

July 23, 2017

Arnauti

Both ways work, Swedish doesn't distinguish. If you're wondering why the main version has does not, I guess all I can say is why not?

July 25, 2017

lauren285702

Is this specific to one dogs food since it has ('s) or can it refer to multiple dogs food that each dog possess?

January 11, 2017

Arnauti

Just food belonging to one dog. If many dogs own food, we'd say hundarnas mat :)

July 25, 2017

petar26904

I get sentance right,but i don't put ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ "the" in it

September 5, 2017

visihox

I did it the same. . But its give me wrong answer?

August 29, 2018

SveaCronyn

Same

November 13, 2018

7minutesdead

Am I seeing this correctly in that Swedish has a possessive "s" similar to English?

September 13, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.