"Katten äter inte hundens mat."

Translation:The cat is not eating the dog's food.

November 18, 2014

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Vitally.T

Indeed, it simply can't, you've eaten everything in the previous sentence! And now both animals have to starve! :)


nunes89

Men hunden äter kattens mat! lol


Maria600231

What does the message mean, when you have a typo in the answer


Zmrzlina

It means you spelled something wrong.


nahuatl1939

why is KATTEN pronounced KARTEN


KyaniteFlower

Probably an annoying bug in the app


Nassia-

I Think it is just a deep Aaa

It doesn't really sound like there's "r" in between..


[deactivated user]

    I beg to differ. The cat eats everyone's food, including the dog's. I assume that the person who made up this sentence has never HAD a cat...


likab_o_o

    But the human does..


7minutesdead

    Am I seeing this correctly in that Swedish has a possessive "s" similar to English?


laurenluc1999

    Is this specific to one dogs food since it has ('s) or can it refer to multiple dogs food that each dog possess?


Arnauti

    Just food belonging to one dog. If many dogs own food, we'd say hundarnas mat :)


Sami186515

    Why is this not "the cat is not eating" rather than "the cat does not" ? :)


Arnauti

    Both ways work, Swedish doesn't distinguish. If you're wondering why the main version has does not, I guess all I can say is why not?


MaryBeth378619

    The cat has been vindicated!


hftomorrow

    I get sentance right,but i don't put ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ "the" in it


visihox

    I did it the same. . But its give me wrong answer?


RuizAPR

    All I did was accidentally type a "\" at the end of the sentence and it counted it as incorrect, even when everything else was written exactly the same :/ What is this


sonia937423

    but i wrote the same as the true sentense


oldestguru

    That's classy, keeping in mind that the dog did eat the cat's food


Nassia-

    Could we also say ingen hundens mat?

    (Like in German.. " keines hundes essen" or " kein essen von hunden")


phoenix191

    I translated it: the cat is not eating the dogs food. And it is the same as The cat does not eat the dogs food. (Katten äter inte hundens mat) but it was counted as a mistake! Not fair!


Freddie399501

    Thanks to the sentences from the plurals lesson, I'm deeply suspicious of any sentence containing "Hundarna" and "katterna". <.


Kurlibka

    Wholesome Wholesome cat


Paul_Nemirov

    It says "The cat do not eat the dog's food" is wrong... when a tip itself says it is an option. English is not my native language and those "... is eating" "...eats" "...do not eat" "...does not eat" just immolates my chair sometimes


Mary760472

    What is the past tense of ' not eat' in Swedish


LoveLeeJenny13

    Katten åt inte hundens mat.


lemon_pant

    I have messed up so many answers in this lesson because i have seemed to have lost the ability to read today


viola399315

    Why i cant say " the cat does not eat"


LoveLeeJenny13

    "The cat does not eat the dog's food" should be ok, but it might not have been entered into the DL database. Use the report button and hopefully they will review and update.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.