Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Katten äter inte hundens mat."

Translation:The cat does not eat the dog's food.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Vitally.T
Vitally.T

Indeed, it simply can't, you've eaten everything in the previous sentence! And now both animals have to starve! :)

3 years ago

nunes89
nunes89

Men hunden äter kattens mat! lol

3 years ago

Maria600231

What does the message mean, when you have a typo in the answer

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

It means you spelled something wrong.

2 years ago

Sami186515

Why is this not "the cat is not eating" rather than "the cat does not" ? :)

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Both ways work, Swedish doesn't distinguish. If you're wondering why the main version has does not, I guess all I can say is why not?

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

why is KATTEN pronounced KARTEN

8 months ago

Eve281849

But the human does..

1 month ago

lauren285702

Is this specific to one dogs food since it has ('s) or can it refer to multiple dogs food that each dog possess?

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Just food belonging to one dog. If many dogs own food, we'd say hundarnas mat :)

1 year ago

visihox

I did it the same. . But its give me wrong answer?

1 month ago

7minutesdead

Am I seeing this correctly in that Swedish has a possessive "s" similar to English?

3 weeks ago