1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Katten äter inte hundens mat…

"Katten äter inte hundens mat."

Translation:The cat does not eat the dog's food.

November 18, 2014

25 Comments


Vitally.T

Indeed, it simply can't, you've eaten everything in the previous sentence! And now both animals have to starve! :)


nunes89

Men hunden äter kattens mat! lol


Maria600231

What does the message mean, when you have a typo in the answer


Zmrzlina

It means you spelled something wrong.


nahuatl1939

why is KATTEN pronounced KARTEN


KyaniteFlower

Probably an annoying bug in the app


Nassia-

I Think it is just a deep Aaa

It doesn't really sound like there's "r" in between..


Eve281849

But the human does..


Sami186515

Why is this not "the cat is not eating" rather than "the cat does not" ? :)


Arnauti

Both ways work, Swedish doesn't distinguish. If you're wondering why the main version has does not, I guess all I can say is why not?


7minutesdead

Am I seeing this correctly in that Swedish has a possessive "s" similar to English?


lauren285702

Is this specific to one dogs food since it has ('s) or can it refer to multiple dogs food that each dog possess?


Arnauti

Just food belonging to one dog. If many dogs own food, we'd say hundarnas mat :)


visihox

I did it the same. . But its give me wrong answer?


RuizAPR

All I did was accidentally type a "\" at the end of the sentence and it counted it as incorrect, even when everything else was written exactly the same :/ What is this


Super-Svensk

Duo is pretty ruthless with typos. Sorry!


sonia937423

but i wrote the same as the true sentense


oldestguru

That's classy, keeping in mind that the dog did eat the cat's food


PaulCurran10

I beg to differ. The cat eats everyone's food, including the dog's. I assume that the person who made up this sentence has never HAD a cat...


Nassia-

Could we also say ingen hundens mat?

(Like in German.. " keines hundes essen" or " kein essen von hunden")


phoenix191

I translated it: the cat is not eating the dogs food. And it is the same as The cat does not eat the dogs food. (Katten äter inte hundens mat) but it was counted as a mistake! Not fair!


Freddie399501

Thanks to the sentences from the plurals lesson, I'm deeply suspicious of any sentence containing "Hundarna" and "katterna". <.


Kurlibka

Wholesome Wholesome cat

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.