"Han skulle ha blivit gammal om han inte hade dött."

Translation:He would have become old if he had not died.

November 18, 2014

11 Comments


Stigjohan

Det gäller väl de flesta ...

November 18, 2014

Sirmar

Alla dör och de flesta blir gamla...

November 23, 2014

Wull14252

I tried "he would have been old" but was marked wrong. There seems to be a great interchangeability with vara and bli in Swedish, so is my translation not okay?

September 10, 2018

Larry-Johnson

I have the same sense of confusion. Your translation (and mine) make more sense as a statement, in my opinion, but that is neither here nor there, I guess.

October 2, 2018

FLchick

Alla dör pa sluta. (If this is wrong let me know and I will edit it - PS I don't know the keystrokes for the diacritic "a". Takk.)

May 8, 2018

devalanteriel

Do you mean "everybody dies in the end"? That'd be alla dör i slutet.

(Also, I've seen you write takk twice here now. That's Norwegian. :p It's tack in Swedish.)

May 8, 2018

hm437e

If you are using macOS or iOS hold down the vowel key and a choice will come up. IN OS hit the corresponding number while holding down the vowel key; in iOS slide across to the required letter

January 1, 2019

Michael868015

Jag had bestämt mig för att leva för alltid. ... och hittills har det fungerat (pleace let me know if my swedish is wrong) tack

September 23, 2018

devalanteriel

hade, thought it arguable makes more sense as har ("I have decided", rather than "I had decided"). Otherwise it's spot on!

September 23, 2018

HaniAl-seb

What's the difference between become and became in this sentence? I wrote became and it was marked as wrong

February 5, 2019

devalanteriel

After "would have" you need the past participle - "become", in this case. Since "became" is the simple past form, it doesn't work. But it's not uncommon in colloquial speech, so you've probably heard it that way.

February 5, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.