1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han skulle ha blivit gammal …

"Han skulle ha blivit gammal om han inte hade dött."

Translation:He would have become old if he had not died.

November 18, 2014

17 Comments


Stigjohan

Det gäller väl de flesta ...


Sirmar

Alla dör och de flesta blir gamla...


Michael868015

Jag had bestämt mig för att leva för alltid. ... och hittills har det fungerat (pleace let me know if my swedish is wrong) tack


devalanteriel

hade, thought it arguable makes more sense as har ("I have decided", rather than "I had decided"). Otherwise it's spot on!


FLchick

Alla dör pa sluta. (If this is wrong let me know and I will edit it - PS I don't know the keystrokes for the diacritic "a". Takk.)


devalanteriel

Do you mean "everybody dies in the end"? That'd be alla dör i slutet.

(Also, I've seen you write takk twice here now. That's Norwegian. :p It's tack in Swedish.)


frrro

Sounds wrong to my native ears, we dont die during the end, we die at the end... Alla dör till slut


hm437e

If you are using macOS or iOS hold down the vowel key and a choice will come up. IN OS hit the corresponding number while holding down the vowel key; in iOS slide across to the required letter


mhuletdev

On macOS at least on a US English QWERTY keyboard, you can get an å by holding down "Option" and hitting the "a" key. You can get ä and ö by holding down "Option" and hitting the "u" key ("u" for "umlaut"), and then releasing them and then hitting either the "a" or "o" key


HaniAl-seb

What's the difference between become and became in this sentence? I wrote became and it was marked as wrong


devalanteriel

After "would have" you need the past participle - "become", in this case. Since "became" is the simple past form, it doesn't work. But it's not uncommon in colloquial speech, so you've probably heard it that way.


RiiaC

And why not "would have been", which phrase in English sounds more natural to my ear than "would have become"


devalanteriel

That would have been varit rather than blivit. Swedish does make a clear difference between them, which is hard to teach without maintaining the difference in translation.


Martyna342724

OK, men varför korrigerar ni min engelska om jag vill lära mig svenska?


devalanteriel

If you get the English wrong, we can't be sure you've understood the Swedish. And there are lots of people taking the course to learn Swedish while improving their English.


Christina_Hamsun

Should om inte han hade dött be also correct? Like in that case with om inte tjuven hade stulit min bil..


frrro

Sounds perfectly fine to me and means the exact same thing. /native

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.