1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The cooks have the plates."

"The cooks have the plates."

Translation:Kockarna har tallrikarna.

November 18, 2014

5 Comments


ZelvaCZ

Should 'plattorna' be accepted?

November 18, 2014

rhblake

'Platta' = 'plate' generally speaking but never when referrring to the flat-ish thing you eat food from - then it's almost always 'tallrik' (never 'platta').

November 18, 2014

ZelvaCZ

Ok, tack ;)

November 18, 2014

Abdlkerim5

Tack så mycket

January 31, 2017

Lenard3373

I cannot find en tallrik in plural tallrikar following the general guidelines (in plural/tips-and-notes), it is not in one of the general rules and must be seen as a one-syllable word?

August 16, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.