"Mannen är vegetarian."

Translation:The man is a vegetarian.

November 18, 2014

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Minerva418

Why is it mannen är vegetarian and not mannen är en vegetarian?


devalanteriel

Swedish doesn't use the indefinite article for being things such as professions and similar.


grahambrown_

For anyone who is also learning Spanish, apply the same rules. In Spanish we would never say "Soy un profesor," it's always "Soy profesor." Same for Swedish.


fidel.gonz1

But you could say "el es un profesor" and "el es profesor" and they're both right, but helps little in seeing the comparison between español och svenska


P528162

You can say "él es un profesor", but using the indefinite article with a profession in Spanish implies an evaluation of the profession, rather than simply identifying it. "Él es UN profesor" and "él es profesor" are not completely identical in meaning.


evilgingerkid

I was thinking the same thing


Ungewitig_Wiht

Because Swedes wouldn't say it that way


hazelnootthebot

It's the way this language works, we have the same kind of construction in French


http.ekate

i think in this case vegetarian would be more of an adjective then a noun


devalanteriel

No, it's a noun.


sarahlp6409

That was a hard word to guess!


AlexanderD124556

What about vegetarisk? Is that an adjective for the food itself?


JoakimEk

Yes, for example "En vegetarisk soppa" - "A vegetarian soup" (without meat).


Erirona

I type in Swedish and it keeps telling me that I am typing in English and it isn't accepting my answer.


pooed1

One letter wrong an i loose a heatr . . . Im heart broken!


gabrieljcs_

How'd I differentiate between "man" and "män"?


Ungewitig_Wiht

Man and män should sound like their English equivalents (man/man, män/men)


Anshii2

En man, flera män. One man, many men :)


SeanOReill12

Several and many are synonymous


devalanteriel

The dictionary definition for "several" is typically something like "several - more than a few, but less than many".

We're aware that they mean the same to some people, but they are generally not synonymous and the course keeps them separated for that reason.


TomFreeman2

This man is a vegetarian (?) Is wrong


Zmrzlina

Yes. Mannen means "the man". Denna man or den här mannen means "this man".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.