1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mannen är vegetarian."

"Mannen är vegetarian."

Translation:The man is a vegetarian.

November 18, 2014

33 Comments


Minerva418

Why is it mannen är vegetarian and not mannen är en vegetarian?


devalanteriel

Swedish doesn't use the indefinite article for being things such as professions and similar.


grahambrown_

For anyone who is also learning Spanish, apply the same rules. In Spanish we would never say "Soy un profesor," it's always "Soy profesor." Same for Swedish.


fidel.gonz1

But you could say "el es un profesor" and "el es profesor" and they're both right, but helps little in seeing the comparison between español och svenska


Peter528162

You can say "él es un profesor", but using the indefinite article with a profession in Spanish implies an evaluation of the profession, rather than simply identifying it. "Él es UN profesor" and "él es profesor" are not completely identical in meaning.


evilgingerkid

I was thinking the same thing


Ungewitig_Wiht

Because Swedes wouldn't say it that way


Hazelnut39046

It's the way this language works, we have the same kind of construction in French


http.ekate

i think in this case vegetarian would be more of an adjective then a noun


devalanteriel

No, it's a noun.


MagnoliaPeirce

but it can also describe a person so in this case it would be a noun but it can be an adjective


devalanteriel

In English, yes, but the question was about Swedish. :)


sarahlp6409

That was a hard word to guess!


Erirona

I type in Swedish and it keeps telling me that I am typing in English and it isn't accepting my answer.


gabrieljcs_

How'd I differentiate between "man" and "män"?


Ungewitig_Wiht

Man and män should sound like their English equivalents (man/man, män/men)


Anshii2

En man, flera män. One man, many men :)


SeanOReill12

Several and many are synonymous


devalanteriel

The dictionary definition for "several" is typically something like "several - more than a few, but less than many".

We're aware that they mean the same to some people, but they are generally not synonymous and the course keeps them separated for that reason.


TomFreeman2

This man is a vegetarian (?) Is wrong


Zmrzlina

Yes. Mannen means "the man". Denna man or den här mannen means "this man".


Rebecca942716

Actually it is "denne man". "Denna" is used for a female. "Denna kvinna".


devalanteriel

No, you have it a little confused. Using the -e ending is optional with males but can't be used for females. But there's nothing wrong with using the -a ending for males - it's not feminine by nature.


Rebecca942716

No the -e ending is for males and the -a ending is for females. Sometimes people use the -a ending for males anyway, though it is actually wrong to do so. Here's an article about it:

http://bibblansvarar.se/sv/svar/kan-man-anvanda-syftningsordet

"Om du använder "denne" så syftar det på en maskulin person. "Denna" syftar på en feminin person. Du kommer alltså inte förbi problemet med att skriva "denne". Du måste skriva "denne/denna" för att det ska täcka både en manlig och en kvinnlig lärare."

Here's a Wikipedia article about it:

https://sv.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maskulinum

"En rest av den gamla svenska maskulinböjningen är attadjektiv i bestämd form singularis slutar på -e i stället för på -a när de fungerar som attributtill substantiv som syftar på manliga personer, till exempel "den gamle mannen". Regeln gäller också substantiverade adjektiv i uttryck av typen "den döde". I dessa fall är -eobligatoriskt; jfr "den döde var hemmahörande i Örebro" (om en man) och "den döda var hemmahörande i Örebro" (om en kvinna)."


devalanteriel

That was indeed a rule earlier, and it's called sexusböjning, but it's usually no longer taught as such. Frankly, I think Wikipedia is a little outdated here.

For instance, Svenska skrivregler writes that

I samtliga fall utom i fasta tjänstebeteckningar (se b nedan) kan även former på -a användas.

And ISF write this about demonstrative pronouns:

Denne eller denna är inte heller att rekommendera. Dels är dessa två ord inte könsneutrala, dels ger de texten en onödigt formell ton.

... although they still recommend using the -e form for masculines, as do I. But it's not a rule.

Finally, Maria Bylin at Språkrådet actually did some research on this just last year, and clearly reaches the conclusion that opinions differ wildly, but -a for masculines is indeed very common - and it's not even that rare for feminines to get an -e ending (which is the main topic). It's a very good summary of virtually every paper written on the subject, if you're interested.

Source: Bylin, M. (2016). Om den så kallade sexusböjningen : Tolkningen av adjektivböjningens -a och -e. In Svenskans beskrivning 34 : Förhandlingar vid Trettiofjärde sammankomsten (pp. 119–132). Lund. Retrieved from http://urn.kb.se/resolve?urn=urn:nbn:se:su:diva-132364


Arnauti

It's also a regional thing. It's much more common in Stockholm to use the attributive -a form for males, while the -e form is used more in Gothenburg. (just to give an example).


AlexanderD124556

What about vegetarisk? Is that an adjective for the food itself?


JoakimEk

Yes, for example "En vegetarisk soppa" - "A vegetarian soup" (without meat).


narkop___

En or ett word? (For sentences like "The vegetarian doesn't eat meat")


Arnauti

en: Vegetarianen äter inte kött.


pooed1

One letter wrong an i loose a heatr . . . Im heart broken!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.