"Vill du ha en hård eller mjuk tandborste?"

Translation:Do you want a hard or soft toothbrush?

November 18, 2014

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dougiebolton

Could you use 'hård' to mean 'difficult' in the same way we use 'hard' in English? Thanks in advance!


Arnauti

Usually not. It can be used to mean 'tough' about people and circumstances, but it isn't used to mean 'hard' about for instance questions and similar things: 'a hard question' is just en svår fråga.


Salomee_e

Seems to be a bit like in german with hart and schwer.


LeonhardtS1

Not sure about the translation of "vill du ha", but doesn't work "do you want to have" as a translation?


Anrui
Mod

Do you want to have would a very literal translation of "Vill du ha". The English verb want as in "to want something" is usually translated as "vill ha" in Swedish. The thing is that you cannot say "vill" without the "ha" in Swedish if it is followed by a noun.

So Jag vill en tandborste IS WRONG But Jag vill ha en tandborste is a perfect Swedish sentence.

To translate sentences like Jag vill ha en tandborste to I want to have a toothbrush sounds like bad English to me and especially since I want a toothbrush conveys everything in the Swedish sentence perfectly.


dirckk

English doesn't usually describe things like toothbrushes as "hard": the antonym of "soft" here is usually "firm"—which I'm sure is accepted as a result, but just for the benefit of any English-learners out there.


vatoemperor

Hard is very often used to describe toothbrushes, most in the store are labeled "soft" or "hard"; though "firm" would be a better descriptor linguistically.


boDjwyEj

Actually if you do a Google search English does prefer "hard", but think this may differ from country to country. What you are really talking about -- normally, as we're in the realm of marketing here -- is the stiffness of the bristles (as opposed to the handle, the rigidity of which varies as well). Personally I have no problem with "hard" and "soft", but agree that "firm" might be a better descriptor for bristles than hard/stiff. [http://cosmeticdentistinbocaraton1.aaafinancial.com/are-you-brushing-your-teeth-the-wrong-way/] What I do have a problem with is that DL should accept variants like "a hard toothbrush or a soft one," which to me is the most natural way of posing the question.


Jeanetteemm

In Australia we can buy hard toothbrushes


Nithin.KA

Is hård pronounced as "hond" ?


Zmrzlina

No. Hård = /håɖ/


thorr18

I think that's /ho:ɖ/.
Although, my poor anglo ears still hear hår deller. (I do prefer to keep the hår delar of my toothbrush to a minimum).


devalanteriel

That's correct.

To be fair, I think hå rdeller is in practice how a lot of people say it.


JulieWilso6

I got marked wrong for writing 'en hård eller EN mjuk...' Is it really wrong?!!


devalanteriel

No, we actually do allow that as well. But since this is the thread for "type what you hear" (and "translate into English"), you do need to write exactly what the voice says.


JulieWilso6

Yes, of course, thank you!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.