Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vill du ha en hård eller mjuk tandborste?"

Translation:Do you want a hard or soft toothbrush?

3 years ago

10 Comments


LeonhardtS1
LeonhardtS1

Not sure about the translation of "vill du ha", but doesn't work "do you want to have" as a translation?

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

Do you want to have would a very literal translation of "Vill du ha". The English verb want as in "to want something" is usually translated as "vill ha" in Swedish. The thing is that you cannot say "vill" without the "ha" in Swedish if it is followed by a noun.

So Jag vill en tandborste IS WRONG But Jag vill ha en tandborste is a perfect Swedish sentence.

To translate sentences like Jag vill ha en tandborste to I want to have a toothbrush sounds like bad English to me and especially since I want a toothbrush conveys everything in the Swedish sentence perfectly.

3 years ago

dougiebolton

Could you use 'hård' to mean 'difficult' in the same way we use 'hard' in English? Thanks in advance!

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Usually not. It can be used to mean 'tough' about people and circumstances, but it isn't used to mean 'hard' about for instance questions and similar things: 'a hard question' is just en svår fråga.

2 years ago

Salomee_e
Salomee_e

Seems to be a bit like in german with hart and schwer.

2 years ago

Nithin.KA
Nithin.KA

Is hård pronounced as "hond" ?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No. Hård = /håɖ/

2 years ago

thorr18
thorr18

I think that's /ho:ɖ/.
Although, my poor anglo ears still hear hår deller. (I do prefer to keep the hår delar of my toothbrush to a minimum).

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

That's correct.

To be fair, I think hå rdeller is in practice how a lot of people say it.

1 year ago

Tysel

Ja. :P

(Do people do that in Swedish too?)

1 year ago