"Ni äter en måltid."

Translation:You are eating a meal.

November 18, 2014

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AumbriaChe

OMG NO

I accidentally put "You eat a child."


GlassBlueBird

I thought 'du' was 'you'. ???


_Ulfhednar

It is, when addressing an individual. "Ni" is how you would address multiple people or a plurality. Kind of like saying "you all". If you were talking to a dating/married couple - and you wanted to ask how they met, you would use "ni" to include both of them in the discussion. It's the "royal you", if you will.


FredH14

Duolingo is saying "You eat one meal" and using "one" as "en", instead of a. Unsure if it would accept a, but is it both?


devalanteriel

en translates to both. :)


luciofher

I heard that ni is not often used, or sometimes disrespectful is that true? what should i use?


devalanteriel

That's for its usage as a formal singular you - don't use that. :)

But for the general plural you, it's the standard word, nothing weird.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.