"Ni äter en måltid."

Translation:You eat a meal.

November 18, 2014

10 Comments


GlassBlueBird

I thought 'du' was 'you'. ???

November 29, 2015

_Ulfhednar

It is, when addressing an individual. "Ni" is how you would address multiple people or a plurality. Kind of like saying "you all". If you were talking to a dating/married couple - and you wanted to ask how they met, you would use "ni" to include both of them in the discussion. It's the "royal you", if you will.

December 25, 2015

LaneV88

I don't know if you speak Spanish but it would be the "ustedes" form meaning like "you all". Of course it's conjugated differently in swedish than in Spanish but you get the gist.

August 22, 2018

devalanteriel

Ni is more like vosotros, depending on from where the Spanish speaker is.

August 22, 2018

LaneV88

Yeah depending where you are for sure. From what I understand, Spain pretty much is the only place that uses vosotros at all. Most of my spanish schooling was South/Central American/Mexican.

August 22, 2018

LaneV88

In fact, I never even learned the vosotros conjugation!

August 22, 2018

FredH14

Duolingo is saying "You eat one meal" and using "one" as "en", instead of a. Unsure if it would accept a, but is it both?

September 3, 2017

devalanteriel

en translates to both. :)

September 3, 2017

Marie553005

wait i just say it rigth and it just say it wrong , pleas help

October 17, 2017

devalanteriel

I'm afraid we have no way of affecting the "type what you hear" exercises.

October 17, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.