"Ni äter en måltid."

Translation:You eat a meal.

3 years ago

10 Comments


GlassBlueBird

I thought 'du' was 'you'. ???

2 years ago

_Ulfhednar

It is, when addressing an individual. "Ni" is how you would address multiple people or a plurality. Kind of like saying "you all". If you were talking to a dating/married couple - and you wanted to ask how they met, you would use "ni" to include both of them in the discussion. It's the "royal you", if you will.

2 years ago

LaneV88

I don't know if you speak Spanish but it would be the "ustedes" form meaning like "you all". Of course it's conjugated differently in swedish than in Spanish but you get the gist.

1 month ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Ni is more like vosotros, depending on from where the Spanish speaker is.

1 month ago

LaneV88

Yeah depending where you are for sure. From what I understand, Spain pretty much is the only place that uses vosotros at all. Most of my spanish schooling was South/Central American/Mexican.

1 month ago

LaneV88

In fact, I never even learned the vosotros conjugation!

1 month ago

FredH14

Duolingo is saying "You eat one meal" and using "one" as "en", instead of a. Unsure if it would accept a, but is it both?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

en translates to both. :)

1 year ago

Marie553005

wait i just say it rigth and it just say it wrong , pleas help

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

I'm afraid we have no way of affecting the "type what you hear" exercises.

1 year ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.