1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ni äter en måltid."

"Ni äter en måltid."

Translation:You eat a meal.

November 18, 2014

15 Comments


GlassBlueBird

I thought 'du' was 'you'. ???


_Ulfhednar

It is, when addressing an individual. "Ni" is how you would address multiple people or a plurality. Kind of like saying "you all". If you were talking to a dating/married couple - and you wanted to ask how they met, you would use "ni" to include both of them in the discussion. It's the "royal you", if you will.


LaneV88

I don't know if you speak Spanish but it would be the "ustedes" form meaning like "you all". Of course it's conjugated differently in swedish than in Spanish but you get the gist.


devalanteriel

Ni is more like vosotros, depending on from where the Spanish speaker is.


LaneV88

Yeah depending where you are for sure. From what I understand, Spain pretty much is the only place that uses vosotros at all. Most of my spanish schooling was South/Central American/Mexican.


LaneV88

In fact, I never even learned the vosotros conjugation!


adrianxu_

is the same as ustedes


FredH14

Duolingo is saying "You eat one meal" and using "one" as "en", instead of a. Unsure if it would accept a, but is it both?


devalanteriel

en translates to both. :)


Marie553005

wait i just say it rigth and it just say it wrong , pleas help


devalanteriel

I'm afraid we have no way of affecting the "type what you hear" exercises.


tophatofdeath

Would have appreciated a typo correction because I entered "maltid" as I wasn't sure whether it's a ä or å


devalanteriel

The typo system for "type what you hear" exercises is currently broken. Frankly, I'm starting to wonder whether it'll ever be fixed at this point.


Jussimr

Why not "you are eating a meal"?


devalanteriel

That is indeed accepted.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.