"The girls are eating apples."

Translation:Flickorna äter äpplen.

November 18, 2014

9 Comments


TheycallmeWill

Tjejerna? What does it exactly mean? D':

November 18, 2014

rhblake

Tjejerna = the girls. "Tjej" is a slightly more informal way of saying "flicka". Just like "kille" is a slightly more informal version of "pojke" (boy). Unlike flicka/pojke, however, tjej/kille can also be used for adults.

November 18, 2014

KirkSolo

Would it be wrong to say those words are like "Guy" and "Gal" in english?

November 4, 2015

TheycallmeWill

Tack så mycket :D

November 18, 2014

KalmanFarkas

correct me if i'm wrong, but isn't "ett äpple"=an apple, "äpplet"=the apple, "äpple"=apples and "äpplen"=the apples??

October 15, 2015

JonRolon95

"Äpplen" = apples "Äpplena" = the apples

October 17, 2015

KalmanFarkas

tack!

October 17, 2015

KelvinSoen

I thought for ett word the original form should be plural? äpple = apple/apples, äpplen = the apples?

July 17, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.