"The girls are eating apples."

Translation:Flickorna äter äpplen.

November 18, 2014

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KalmanFarkas

correct me if i'm wrong, but isn't "ett äpple"=an apple, "äpplet"=the apple, "äpple"=apples and "äpplen"=the apples??


Jonquecito

"Äpplen" = apples "Äpplena" = the apples


KelvinSoen

I thought for ett word the original form should be plural? äpple = apple/apples, äpplen = the apples?


ThomasFAustria

From tips & tricks: Ett-words

If they end in a consonant, they have no plural ending.

ett hus → hus

ett barn → barn

If they end in a vowel, they take -n.

ett yrke → yrken

ett meddelande → meddelanden

So, ett äpple is a regular ett-word that does not end in a vowel...


TheycallmeLiam

Tjejerna? What does it exactly mean? D':


rhblake

Tjejerna = the girls. "Tjej" is a slightly more informal way of saying "flicka". Just like "kille" is a slightly more informal version of "pojke" (boy). Unlike flicka/pojke, however, tjej/kille can also be used for adults.


KirkSolo

Would it be wrong to say those words are like "Guy" and "Gal" in english?


[deactivated user]

    Completely unrelated but is there a swedish word just for the word "the".

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.