"Jag vill ha lagom mycket kaffe."

Translation:I want just the right amount of coffee.

November 18, 2014

11 Comments


Kallech

i think any attempt to translate lagom in english is otiose

November 18, 2014

erikblomqvist

You can say that again. (:

November 19, 2014

KarmaWeasel

That about gave me an aneurysm trying to figure out. "I want [a lot of] [just the right amount of] coffee." Okayyyyy. I wasn't sure if lagom can mean... something other than quantity? Like, "The salsa was lagom, not too spicy, not too bland"- something like that? Then I could see the above meaning "I want a lot of just the right blend (or to that effect) of coffee." That had me stuck for a while.

February 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

Here, mycket rather means amount that a lot. English can do this as well, as in "how much sugar do you want?" not having to mean that you want a lot of sugar in your coffee.

February 16, 2015

KarmaWeasel

Ah, got it. Sometimes the sentence structure also will throw me. Just seeing lagom and mycket side by side... it takes a little time to reprocess what the intent is.

February 16, 2015

Sjodni

what is the purpose of mycket?

January 11, 2015

erikblomqvist

"Lagom mycket" or "lagom mängd" means "right amount". And I'm pretty sure they're interchangeable.

January 12, 2015

Sjodni

Yeah, except one can be translated to english!

January 12, 2015

erikblomqvist

What do you mean?

January 13, 2015

Sjodni

mycket can be translated as a lot, much, or very. Lagom, we, can't exactly translate that directly to English.

January 14, 2015

CTfalcoUSA

Why is "I want coffee in moderation" not accepted?

May 20, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.