1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är en jobbig fråga."

"Det är en jobbig fråga."

Translation:It is a tough question.

November 18, 2014

40 Comments


Helena768340

If you want a stronger version of "jobbig", then you can use "trälig" which is common in Närke where I live. While jobbig is derived from jobb/work, trälig is derived from träl, a kind of slave (waaaaaaay back in the day, the word is only used in history books today, we use "slav" to describe someone who's a slave in modern times). Bonus points if you pronounce trälig with a kind of nasal whine.

The expression can be used in almost any scenario where a dramatic teenager would declare that they are dying, with exceptions made for actually lethal situations.


OsoGegenHest

Exactly like "thrall" in English.


Helena768340

Yeah, I'm pretty sure that "träl" and "thrall" share the same origin. It's interesting to see that the English word today lives on in phrases like "in thrall" which seems to be at least somewhat positive (sort of like enchanted, or captivated). I don't think a word derived from "träl" could work that way in Swedish. It's too un-sexy.


Vithralas

Exactly like Thrall in World of Warcraft, muahahahaha


tracymorgan1

I always thought jobbig could be translated as difficult/hard/tough - which all mean pretty much the same in English.


Anrui
Mod

Since there is no perfect translation for "jobbigt", we accept more or less all English words that come fairly close, like the ones you've listed above.


israellai

I kinda got a sense for the world after hearing swedes say "det är jättejobbigt" in a ton of different cases :D words like duktig also


eronth

what about bothersome?


Seeheer

I Said frustrating


babloization

It's funny how there aren't direct translations to English for some words like this. We have "työläs" in Finnish which is a direct translation to "jobbig".


turilas

I always thought that "laborious" is the same as työläs/jobbig. The dictionary definition for "laborious" sure seems close to my idea of something that's "työläs": "Requiring much physical effort; toilsome. Mentally difficult; painstaking".


dirckk

The only problem is that the word "laborious" is a bit too...laborious.


Vithralas

Great answer, hahaha


rach_jules

oooh i really like that one!


antibozo

Should "Den är…" be accepted here? I thought i had a sense of when "den" was appropriate in these constructions, but it seems i was incorrect. Is there a lesson that clarifies this?


devalanteriel

Good question. It's actually not something we've always been in full agreement on internally. I personally have changed my mind once about it, so you may find some older posts where I agitate for den being accepted in similar sentences.

As you probably know, det refers to the general "it", which is a strongly favoured and very common construction in Swedish. However, if you introduced a question earlier and are now referring back to it, then den might be a proper choice in context since you're now dealing with a specific instance.

So the question is: should we allow den here because there could be a context where it's suitable, or should we not because it's honestly not that realistic? Our policy is to not accept it, unless it turns up in some sentence where it's very likely to go either way.


Helena768340

Nah. I'm not savvy enough with grammatical terminology to explain how to know when to use "den" and when to use "det", but in this construction you should definitely use "det". Confusingly enough, if you rearrange the sentence a little you get "den här frågan är jobbig" ("this question is tough") and in that structure you shouldn't use "det".


rach_jules

so is jobbig exactly like it sounds like - like work, or just 'work', in a negative way? I think tiresome is probably the closest we have in English.


Zmrzlina

Jobbig is a negative word. Tiresome is one good translation.


dbrown23

While there may be no direct single-word translation, I would say that we have certain phrases in English which can be used in at least some instances when a Swede would use jobbig. "a pain" and "annoying" are examples I would suggest, when something is not necessarily "tiresome" but one doesn't want to have to do or deal with it nonetheless. These would not work in the above example however.


person222222

Does "it is a draining question" convey the desired meaning in this sentence?


Zmrzlina

I don't think that sounds very natural in English?


person222222

it sounds perfectly natural to me. draining, in this case, means "to exhaust the resources/to deprive of strength; tire." It is kind of like "tiresome", and to me, it's a perfectly good sentence.

It means, more or less, that something about the question "drains/exhausts me of my energy".

It's kind of hard to explain, but it feels like a very natural sentence to me.


Buzdawg

It's a fine sentence in terms of its meaning, but to me, a question wouldn't be "draining". Something that's draining feels more like an ongoing thing which is tiresome.

Sort of like how a hole in a bucket full of water drains it - it slowly "tires" the bucket of its water over time.


Vithralas

For me, it sounds like "coñazo" in Spanish, I wouldn't be able to properly translate it into English, but reading the explanations, I think it fits too well to translate "jobbig", hahaha


Dan181291

As turilas says here, isn't 'laborious' the perfect translation?


Zmrzlina

No, not really. Laborious is stronger than jobbig, I think, and although jobbig of course comes from "jobb", it doesn't connect very well anymore. Jobbig usually translates better to annoying, tiresome or troublesome.


Dan181291

Great, thanks! Although I gotta say as a native English speaker, everything you say of 'jobbig' still sounds like 'laborious' to me and the similar roots are going to make me link them in my head for learning purposes.


Arnauti

I think laborious is close in meaning (jobbig has more of 'annoying' though), but stylistically it's way off.


Zmrzlina

Yeah... the more I think about it, it does fit relatively well.


ouzun

can we use hard instead of jobbig here ?


Zmrzlina

No, "hard" is more likely to translate to "svår".


FionaBrown8

Agreed. A question can be difficult without being tiresome. Plus an easy question can be very tiresome if you don't want to answer it. I don't think hard should be an acceptable translation here.


vennamn

I wrote "It is a taxing question." I think that seems like a good translation, right?


devalanteriel

They're pretty close, but I'd translate "taxing" as påfrestande or ansträngande.


KarmelKai

What is the difference between "that" and "it"?


Ben756416

That is "det" and used as "that is a scary doggo. And it "är" would be "it is a scary doggo over there.


Barb845985

Tiresome and tough have different meanings in English but jobbig seems to be used for either in this lesson. In the sentence "Det ar en jobbig fraga" the translation is "It is a tough question." That is different to translating "It is a tiresome question." (Which could in fact be an easy question.) How do you know what meaning is intended? Earlier in this lesson "Det ar sa jobbigt!" was translated as "It is so tiresome". Without context it could just as easily be "It is so tough". Sorry, I'm just a bit confused.


devalanteriel

Honestly just through context. The word jobbig is versatile and hard to translate well, I'm afraid.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.