1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ursäkta, god natt!"

"Ursäkta, god natt!"

Translation:I am sorry, good night!

November 18, 2014

38 Comments


whartomelib

Grammatically this makes sense, but it doesn't seem to be a very useful sentence in everyday life.


Birdexplorers

A better translation is "Excuse me, good night" like when leaving the dinner table.


jjoanagalv

Maybe a date that didn't go well, and the natural awkwardness that follows it? "So you, do you want to go out again?" "Hmm... no. I am sorry, good night" Just thinking out loud!


ActinidiaD

This sounds like it's missing a few word in the middle. Wouldnt you say "Excuse me, I am going to bed, good night!"? If you where at dinner and just stod up while saying "Excuse me, good night" and left the room it would be quite weird. Same in swedish, if you stand up and say "ursäkta, god natt" it would be very abrupt and quite antisocial. You would need to say "ursäkta, nu går jag och lägger mig, god natt!" to make it make sense in a social context.


Birdexplorers

"Thank you for the lovely dinner. I enjoyed myself, but I am tired. Excuse me, Good night."


NimMalt

If you are encountering someone on the street at a late hour that you just REALLY don't want to talk to (right now or in general), you can try and cut the conversation short by something like "I have to go. Excuse me, good night." Then again, by far not all phrases on here make sense.


Matt92HUN

You say it before you put down your friend who turned into a zombie.


Arnauti

The reason this sentence is a bit odd is that we have so few words to construct sentences out of at this point in the course, and every word has to have three sentences.


telemetry

How about calling someone and they answer all sleepy because you called late and they're in bed!?

Not that I'm saying it's a valid translation case!


Lars960133

Yes, in that case it would be used - when disturbing somone and you quickly want to carry on and have that person going to go to sleep.


Kierat

Yes, this sounds a bit unnatural


Smeetheens

If you're a Swedish supervillain with good manners, this phrase may be useful.


aterav

I think it could be some situation like, you are talking to someone and your phone rings, you answer it and have to go away. Something like that.


CsabaSndor

It's usefel. You have a date and when I ask for a coffee at your place, you can say this :)


redactedname2318

After injecting the paralyzing poison in your blood line he lays you into the bed so you can die in peace. The last sentemce you hear is "Ursäkta, god natt!"


Colleen_Sheridan

does the combination of 'sä' make the 'sh' sound?


Zmrzlina

No, the letter combination RS does.


WillKepler

Sounds like a death threat...


DeannaGariety

Is there a difference between förlåt and ursäkta? I think literally, ursäkta is "sorry" and förlåt is "pardon", but I feel like I've heard förlåt used in both ways.


Arnauti

They're used interchangeably in practice in most cases. If you really want to say forgive (in a more serious sense), only förlåt works.


mistersir8

Is this more of an "Excuse me" or "I feel bad" kind of sorry?


Lars960133

Definitely more of "Excuse me".


ClaudioG13

why not "ursakta mig, god natt"? we can simply say ursakta?


devalanteriel

Yes, it's more common to just say ursäkta.


Jasmyne33

How do you know if the person is saying I'm sorry" or "Excuse me"? In what context would someone use "ursäkta"?


devalanteriel

Either works. :)


CedSgm7N

When I think of the word "ursakta" I think of it as meaning "excuse me." But, I see that it can also mean "I'm sorry." Isn't there another word for "sorry" or "I apologize?" And which word is the most common for saying "I'm sorry?"


Lars960133

I would say "Förlåt" is the moat common way to say "I am sorry".

When little children have hurt somone they are told to say "Förlåt" to the one who has been hurt.


JoseMD6

I answered correctly but it says I didn't...check the answer and validate the use of contractions


devalanteriel

We do allow "I'm" for "I am" if that's what you mean.


Rhod146840

Why is it god natt and got morron? Both mean good, right?


AntoniPlanktoni

Is there a difference between 'Ursäkta' and 'Förlåt' or are they interchangeable? Tack så mycket :)


devalanteriel

Please see e.g. Arnautis reply to DeannaGariety.


ViktorWich7

Why not "excuse me"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.