1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ursäkta, god natt!"

"Ursäkta, god natt!"

Translation:I am sorry, good night!

November 18, 2014

39 Comments


whartomelib

Grammatically this makes sense, but it doesn't seem to be a very useful sentence in everyday life.


Birdexplorers

A better translation is "Excuse me, good night" like when leaving the dinner table.


jjoanagalv

Maybe a date that didn't go well, and the natural awkwardness that follows it? "So you, do you want to go out again?" "Hmm... no. I am sorry, good night" Just thinking out loud!


ActinidiaD

This sounds like it's missing a few word in the middle. Wouldnt you say "Excuse me, I am going to bed, good night!"? If you where at dinner and just stod up while saying "Excuse me, good night" and left the room it would be quite weird. Same in swedish, if you stand up and say "ursäkta, god natt" it would be very abrupt and quite antisocial. You would need to say "ursäkta, nu går jag och lägger mig, god natt!" to make it make sense in a social context.


Birdexplorers

"Thank you for the lovely dinner. I enjoyed myself, but I am tired. Excuse me, Good night."


NimMalt

If you are encountering someone on the street at a late hour that you just REALLY don't want to talk to (right now or in general), you can try and cut the conversation short by something like "I have to go. Excuse me, good night." Then again, by far not all phrases on here make sense.


Matt92HUN

You say it before you put down your friend who turned into a zombie.


Arnauti

The reason this sentence is a bit odd is that we have so few words to construct sentences out of at this point in the course, and every word has to have three sentences.


telemetry

How about calling someone and they answer all sleepy because you called late and they're in bed!?

Not that I'm saying it's a valid translation case!


Lars960133

Yes, in that case it would be used - when disturbing somone and you quickly want to carry on and have that person going to go to sleep.


Kierat

Yes, this sounds a bit unnatural


Smeetheens

If you're a Swedish supervillain with good manners, this phrase may be useful.


aterav

I think it could be some situation like, you are talking to someone and your phone rings, you answer it and have to go away. Something like that.


CsabaSndor

It's usefel. You have a date and when I ask for a coffee at your place, you can say this :)


Colleen_Sheridan

does the combination of 'sä' make the 'sh' sound?


Zmrzlina

No, the letter combination RS does.


DeannaGariety

Is there a difference between förlåt and ursäkta? I think literally, ursäkta is "sorry" and förlåt is "pardon", but I feel like I've heard förlåt used in both ways.


Arnauti

They're used interchangeably in practice in most cases. If you really want to say forgive (in a more serious sense), only förlåt works.


WillKepler

Sounds like a death threat...


Yobama42069

After injecting the paralyzing poison in your blood line he lays you into the bed so you can die in peace. The last sentemce you hear is "Ursäkta, god natt!"


Jasmyne33

How do you know if the person is saying I'm sorry" or "Excuse me"? In what context would someone use "ursäkta"?


devalanteriel

Either works. :)


CedSgm7N

When I think of the word "ursakta" I think of it as meaning "excuse me." But, I see that it can also mean "I'm sorry." Isn't there another word for "sorry" or "I apologize?" And which word is the most common for saying "I'm sorry?"


Lars960133

I would say "Förlåt" is the moat common way to say "I am sorry".

When little children have hurt somone they are told to say "Förlåt" to the one who has been hurt.


ClaudioG13

why not "ursakta mig, god natt"? we can simply say ursakta?


devalanteriel

Yes, it's more common to just say ursäkta.


Acid_the_Wolf

Why cant you just say "Good night"?


Amira_Romdhani

do we prononce the "d" in god ?


Arnauti

Usually not in normal speech, but you can if you speak extra clearly.


ParisAndEmilia

It depends on how you like to say it, it can be both "god" with pronouncing the d or without. I personally pronounce the d although my best friend e.g doesn't.


Criyonix

Where does förlöt fit in to ursäkta? I may hae the translation wrong.


Arnauti

As I wrote in another comment on this page, förlåt and ursäkta are used interchangeably in practice in most cases. If you really want to say forgive (in a more serious sense), only förlåt works.


Ella758930

It didnt have Excuse Me on the list to select?


Arnauti

It probably had something else useful, then? Like 'I am sorry' perhaps?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.