Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ursäkta, god natt!"

Translation:I am sorry, good night!

0
3 years ago

30 Comments


whartomelib

Grammatically this makes sense, but it doesn't seem to be a very useful sentence in everyday life.

43
Reply3 years ago

Birdexplorers
BirdexplorersPlus

A better translation is "Excuse me, good night" like when leaving the dinner table.

60
Reply3 years ago

jjoanagalv
jjoanagalv

Maybe a date that didn't go well, and the natural awkwardness that follows it? "So you, do you want to go out again?" "Hmm... no. I am sorry, good night" Just thinking out loud!

35
Reply33 years ago

ActinidiaD

This sounds like it's missing a few word in the middle. Wouldnt you say "Excuse me, I am going to bed, good night!"? If you where at dinner and just stod up while saying "Excuse me, good night" and left the room it would be quite weird. Same in swedish, if you stand up and say "ursäkta, god natt" it would be very abrupt and quite antisocial. You would need to say "ursäkta, nu går jag och lägger mig, god natt!" to make it make sense in a social context.

20
Reply13 years ago

Birdexplorers
BirdexplorersPlus

"Thank you for the lovely dinner. I enjoyed myself, but I am tired. Excuse me, Good night."

13
Reply13 years ago

NimMalt
NimMalt

If you are encountering someone on the street at a late hour that you just REALLY don't want to talk to (right now or in general), you can try and cut the conversation short by something like "I have to go. Excuse me, good night." Then again, by far not all phrases on here make sense.

11
Reply13 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

You say it before you put down your friend who turned into a zombie.

21
Reply3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The reason this sentence is a bit odd is that we have so few words to construct sentences out of at this point in the course, and every word has to have three sentences.

15
Reply2 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

How about calling someone and they answer all sleepy because you called late and they're in bed!?

Not that I'm saying it's a valid translation case!

10
Reply3 years ago

Kierat
Kierat

Yes, this sounds a bit unnatural

4
Reply3 years ago

aterav
aterav

I think it could be some situation like, you are talking to someone and your phone rings, you answer it and have to go away. Something like that.

1
Reply2 years ago

CsabaSndor
CsabaSndor

It's usefel. You have a date and when I ask for a coffee at your place, you can say this :)

1
Reply2 years ago

Smeetheens
Smeetheens

If you're a Swedish supervillain with good manners, this phrase may be useful.

0
Reply10 months ago

Colleen_Sheridan

does the combination of 'sä' make the 'sh' sound?

3
Reply3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No, the letter combination RS does.

19
Reply13 years ago

Colleen_Sheridan

Thanks :)

0
Reply3 years ago

DeannaGariety

Is there a difference between förlåt and ursäkta? I think literally, ursäkta is "sorry" and förlåt is "pardon", but I feel like I've heard förlåt used in both ways.

3
Reply2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

They're used interchangeably in practice in most cases. If you really want to say forgive (in a more serious sense), only förlåt works.

2
Reply2 years ago

Amira_Romdhani

do we prononce the "d" in god ?

0
Reply2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Usually not in normal speech, but you can if you speak extra clearly.

3
Reply2 years ago

ParisAndEmilia

It depends on how you like to say it, it can be both "god" with pronouncing the d or without. I personally pronounce the d although my best friend e.g doesn't.

1
Reply1 year ago

Criyonix

Where does förlöt fit in to ursäkta? I may hae the translation wrong.

0
Reply1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

As I wrote in another comment on this page, förlåt and ursäkta are used interchangeably in practice in most cases. If you really want to say forgive (in a more serious sense), only förlåt works.

0
Reply11 months ago

Ella758930

It didnt have Excuse Me on the list to select?

0
Reply11 months ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It probably had something else useful, then? Like 'I am sorry' perhaps?

0
Reply11 months ago

ClaudioG13

why not "ursakta mig, god natt"? we can simply say ursakta?

0
Reply4 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Yes, it's more common to just say ursäkta.

0
Reply3 weeks ago

Jdeitzler
Jdeitzler

How do you know if the person is saying I'm sorry" or "Excuse me"? In what context would someone use "ursäkta"?

0
Reply1 month ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Either works. :)

0
Reply3 weeks ago

IvanDeLaRo18

This phrase is like breaking up with someone in the middle of the night

0
Reply3 weeks ago