"Ursäkta, god natt!"

Translation:Excuse me, good night!

November 18, 2014

68 Comments
This discussion is locked.


whartomelib

Grammatically this makes sense, but it doesn't seem to be a very useful sentence in everyday life.


Birdexplorers

A better translation is "Excuse me, good night" like when leaving the dinner table.


jjoanagalv

Maybe a date that didn't go well, and the natural awkwardness that follows it? "So you, do you want to go out again?" "Hmm... no. I am sorry, good night" Just thinking out loud!


ActinidiaD

This sounds like it's missing a few word in the middle. Wouldnt you say "Excuse me, I am going to bed, good night!"? If you where at dinner and just stod up while saying "Excuse me, good night" and left the room it would be quite weird. Same in swedish, if you stand up and say "ursäkta, god natt" it would be very abrupt and quite antisocial. You would need to say "ursäkta, nu går jag och lägger mig, god natt!" to make it make sense in a social context.


Birdexplorers

"Thank you for the lovely dinner. I enjoyed myself, but I am tired. Excuse me, Good night."


[deactivated user]

    If you are encountering someone on the street at a late hour that you just REALLY don't want to talk to (right now or in general), you can try and cut the conversation short by something like "I have to go. Excuse me, good night." Then again, by far not all phrases on here make sense.


Matt92HUN

    You say it before you put down your friend who turned into a zombie.


Arnauti

    The reason this sentence is a bit odd is that we have so few words to construct sentences out of at this point in the course, and every word has to have three sentences.


telemetry

    How about calling someone and they answer all sleepy because you called late and they're in bed!?

    Not that I'm saying it's a valid translation case!


Lars960133

    Yes, in that case it would be used - when disturbing somone and you quickly want to carry on and have that person going to go to sleep.


Smeetheens

    If you're a Swedish supervillain with good manners, this phrase may be useful.


Kierat

    Yes, this sounds a bit unnatural


Martagen67

    This doesn't work


aterav

    I think it could be some situation like, you are talking to someone and your phone rings, you answer it and have to go away. Something like that.


CsabaSndor

    It's usefel. You have a date and when I ask for a coffee at your place, you can say this :)


AliensExist3

    didn't register god natt over voice


Djaiir97

    same and I fail this everytime bc it wont register


sterrescholte

    Same with me, very annoying


JohnaJohanna

    Same here. I tried something different and said: "Ursäkta, good night" and it registered ursäkta and god. It was accepted!


Dreaby

    I've had 4 different native speakers try, and fail, this one after my weeks-long frustration, lol


Luvluvedvin

    Omggg it never accepts my answer never. I ve been trying since yesterday for 10 ten times same again god natt is driving me mad


Luvluvedvin

    It never accepts my answer for dozen of times


beth900113

    Same! I am beyond frustrated


ahbeetay5

    No matter how i pronounce it, it doesnt accept it as if this phrase is glitched. I even got my swedish grandmother to say it and it said it was wrong . Fix it.


redactedname2318

    After injecting the paralyzing poison in your blood line he lays you into the bed so you can die in peace. The last sentemce you hear is "Ursäkta, god natt!"


Aleksei526450

    I tried 10 times, but cannot complete pronounce exercise. Always wrong. I do exactly the same what they saying. What can be the reason?


TaeraSindral

    I'm having this same issue


commanderrabb

    I also have that issue


Colleen_Sheridan

    does the combination of 'sä' make the 'sh' sound?


Zmrzlina

    No, the letter combination RS does.


DeannaGariety

    Is there a difference between förlåt and ursäkta? I think literally, ursäkta is "sorry" and förlåt is "pardon", but I feel like I've heard förlåt used in both ways.


Arnauti

    They're used interchangeably in practice in most cases. If you really want to say forgive (in a more serious sense), only förlåt works.


WillKepler

    Sounds like a death threat...


JoseMD6

    I answered correctly but it says I didn't...check the answer and validate the use of contractions


Alexander01a

    Same with me, no fix yet


devalanteriel

    We do allow "I'm" for "I am" if that's what you mean.


Deppie3910

    It seems that here duolingo can't here my voice,I tried ten times and it still can't receive what I am saying why??


esther526019

    I'm finnish-swedish and the app doesnt recognize the phrase when i repeat it many and many times


Denise785923

    Think I am saying this correctly


IacopoMezz

    There is a problem with check the answer!!


AlanWhiteside

    I do not say anything and it said I was incorrect


Rhod146840

    Why is it god natt and got morron? Both mean good, right?


AntoniPlanktoni

    Is there a difference between 'Ursäkta' and 'Förlåt' or are they interchangeable? Tack så mycket :)


devalanteriel

    Please see e.g. Arnautis reply to DeannaGariety.


mistersir8

    Is this more of an "Excuse me" or "I feel bad" kind of sorry?


Lars960133

    Definitely more of "Excuse me".


nico_dxangelx

    How do you pronounce god natt ? I tried to copy the TTS but it kept marking me wrong :) <3


EwelinaD.1

    I'm trying to pronounce since yesterday and it won't accept it...


ClaudioG13

    why not "ursakta mig, god natt"? we can simply say ursakta?


devalanteriel

    Yes, it's more common to just say ursäkta.


Jasmyne33

    How do you know if the person is saying I'm sorry" or "Excuse me"? In what context would someone use "ursäkta"?


devalanteriel

    Either works. :)


CedSgm7N

    When I think of the word "ursakta" I think of it as meaning "excuse me." But, I see that it can also mean "I'm sorry." Isn't there another word for "sorry" or "I apologize?" And which word is the most common for saying "I'm sorry?"


Lars960133

    I would say "Förlåt" is the moat common way to say "I am sorry".

    When little children have hurt somone they are told to say "Förlåt" to the one who has been hurt.


ViktorWich7

    Why not "excuse me"?


RtyudRay

    Not clear sounds of Swedish pronounciation


IreneNyamata

    Pronunciation please


I33Y16

    It was a typo sooo..


Birbor

    "Kan du sluta prutta? Jag försöker sova!" - ursäkta, god natt!

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.