1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "My sweater is purple."

"My sweater is purple."

Translation:Il mio maglione è viola.

July 3, 2013

7 Comments


Mwanza1936

what is the difference between the feminine "la maglia" and the masculine "il maglione"?? Does one get to choose, for no particular reason, to use the feminine or the masculine form???


Cemeterri

I learned Italian in Italy...and everyone I knew called their sweaters "maglie". I even worked in a clothing store where we sold sweaters...and each one was a "maglia." And, just moments ago, I used "maglia" for sweater and it was accepted, but now no. Sorry for the ramble but I was on a roll. :) Anyone else have feelings about this? :)


olefattguy

Agree with all of the above. I used la maglia and lost a heart :(


olefattguy

Got a message today that Duolingo now accepts the above. Wohoo! :)


Storybookmum

Yes, mine was just accepted that way.


Gelemano

"Pullover" was not accepted by the system. :(


samig59

If you click on sweater it shows maglione. If you write it it is marked as error!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.