"My sweater is purple."

Translation:Il mio maglione è viola.

July 3, 2013

7 Comments


Mwanza1936

what is the difference between the feminine "la maglia" and the masculine "il maglione"?? Does one get to choose, for no particular reason, to use the feminine or the masculine form???

May 8, 2014

Cemeterri

I learned Italian in Italy...and everyone I knew called their sweaters "maglie". I even worked in a clothing store where we sold sweaters...and each one was a "maglia." And, just moments ago, I used "maglia" for sweater and it was accepted, but now no. Sorry for the ramble but I was on a roll. :) Anyone else have feelings about this? :)

July 3, 2013

olefattguy

Agree with all of the above. I used la maglia and lost a heart :(

July 3, 2013

olefattguy

Got a message today that Duolingo now accepts the above. Wohoo! :)

July 4, 2013

Storybookmum

Yes, mine was just accepted that way.

March 1, 2014

Gelemano

"Pullover" was not accepted by the system. :(

April 11, 2014

samig59

If you click on sweater it shows maglione. If you write it it is marked as error!

June 16, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.