1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "No, please!"

"No, please!"

Translation:Nej tack!

November 18, 2014

76 Comments


whartomelib

Maybe "No, please" is a typical Swedish sentence, but in English we typically say, "No, thank you." Though I do suppose we could say, "No, please" in some circumstances.


Hed_Cyan

I agree, the English version of this is very awkward. I have a hard time thinking of a context where I would say "no please" instead of "no thanks".


henrydwatson

The only thing I can think of is a situation in which someone is doing something that you don't want them to, so you yell 'NO, PLEASE!' but it's such a rarely used phrase I don't think it should be here. :/


Auramyst

Or "No, please" as in "No, please do."


henrydwatson

Ah yes that's very true — but again quite uncommon.


stevethewoods

"Do you mind if I take this chair". "No, please (do)".


OwainLlyfr

And in that situation you couldn't possibly answer with "nej, tack" in Swedish... :-)


Rhonin96

about to get mugged? someone forcing you to do something you dont want to do? many scenarios in which we would say "no, please!"


Fremdery

That's what my first thought was!


Innuli

yes, you are right. Thta's the problem with separate sentences: we can only try to guess the context......


Innuli

I agree: no thanks & yes please


NattKullav1

In the same circumstance with English says "No, thank you." I think Swedish sentence is "Nej, tack".


Mossca1020

Think of it as "please don't."


OwainLlyfr

No, we would say "Snälla, låt bli" in that case.


Camorune

Personally I use no please alot.


Kinok0

This sentence is a little weird, I asked a Swedish friend of mine and he says he never heard "Nej, snälla" of his whole life. Another problem in my opinion with this is the suggested translations make you think "please" and "thanks" are meaning the same, when they clearly don't. I had to ask him exactly because I was confused and I thought it was a Swedish thing. Cause I can think of some context "Nej, snälla" would be right. But for example when they ask to translate "yes, please" and say both "tack" and "snälla" works, I think it's a little bit awkward, cause yes please and yes thanks don't mean the same, but the exercise implies in Swedish it does. (This was translate "No, please!" question)


Christophir

I'm lost here. I thought "tack" meant thanks.


DuncanHill0

I have no idea what this sentence is supposed to mean in English. "No, please" is meaningless without a substantial amount of context.


Cinderty

I finally feel prepared to get mugged in Stockholm.


MD-Wade

that's the spirit!


sophiecsg

Which one is the most used by swedes? Nej tack or Nej snalla?


JoakimWenn

Don't use "snälla" unless you are pleading. Can't really think of a good example but if the houselord threatens to evict you, you could say "nej, snälla". If you are politely turning down an offer, you would say "nej, tack".


ghoti_

I would think that a child being forced to eat their vegetables might beg this way. "No, please! Don't make me eat this!"


tsaktuo

I have never heard them saying "nej snalla", but "nej tack" - every day.


Acetyleni

Very confusing. It teaches you that please=snälla, so I say "No snälla". But then it also wants you to say "Nej tack", even though that literally means "No, thanks" (which would make more sense anyway but isn't asked here). Why not just make an exercise for "No, thanks" in the first place, since that seems to be more common anyway. Agh, frustrating.


penguindonkey

In English, "no, please" is almost never said and, if it is, I can't see how it can mean the same thing as "nej tack".


poliansky

Vill du ha problem? Nej, tack!


WhiteShinigami

So is it more like: "No, please don't call the cops" or "No, please take a seat"


Kirkhorner

I selected "Nej, snälla!" as my answer, but it told me I was wrong so I assume there are 2 correct answers within this question?


Arnauti

Exactly, you have to choose both. (the other one is nej tack).


Kirkhorner

Ahh, Awesome. I thought I lost some simple Swedish along the way or something! Thanks :)


Anastasia_LL

Why is "Nej, tack!" marked is incorrect? It says I should have chosen "Nej tack!". That's odd


OwainLlyfr

Not entirely sure I'll manage to sort this out, but I'll give it a try...

I've been going through the posts, and I have a hard time figuring out any situation where I (as a Swede) would use "Nej tack" and translate it into "No, please" in English in the same situation.

No, thanks = Nej tack.

No, thank you = Nej tack.

Yes, please = Ja tack.

No! Please! = Nej, snälla!!! (can be used when begging for you life)

No, please do = Nej, var så god / Nej, det är helt ok

No, please don't! = Nej, gör inte det / Nej, det behövs inte / Nej tack (-"Do you want me to make you some more toast?" -"No, please don't!") "Nej tack" can be used when answering a question, but not when asking/begging someone else.

No, please, help yourself. = Nej då, var så god.

It's possible I've missed a possible situation somewhere, but at the moment I'm not able to think of any other possible situation. "Nej tack" is a fairly frequent Swedish phrase, but I would personally translate it as "No thanks" or "No, thank you" most of the time. I'm not a native English speaker though, so I might've missed some situation when you would actually use "No, please!" in English. If you can think of such a situation simply reply to this post and I'll do my best to give you the reply I would use in Swedish in that situation. There are however regional variations in Swedish (just like in every language I've encountered) and my answers will be based partly on the regional variations I'm used to myself.


ElijahMN

No please duo don't kill my dog I only missed one day!


Marifer581599

Does tack mean both thank you and please?


Zmrzlina

No. But it's used the way English uses both "thank you" and "please".


Saulo_Prado

What's the problem with number 2? Why is that wrong?


Arnauti

The wrong options in multiple choice questions are randomly generated, we can't see what you got as number 2.


Saulo_Prado

So, I marked "Nej, snälla" and it returned as wrong. "Tack" means "Thanks", right?


Arnauti

That's weird. We actually don't use snälla that much, and very often say tack when you'd say please in English, but in this case, both should be accepted. Don't know what happened there.


Saulo_Prado

Ok, I got it! I think that the context must be taken into account. Anyways, I will have your information written above in mind. Thanks!


RaidedbyVikings

is får mig accepted in lieu of tack and snälla?


AlexanderV206707

Why is Nej snälla, without the comma, wrong?


Charlie6678

Something is wrong, I press all the answers and they said it is wrong.


thorr18

This exercise requires you to select two out of three choices to be correct.


Darragh353237

I have chosen every answer but it says it is wrong


thorr18

This exercise requires you to select two out of three choices to be correct. It instructs you to select all correct translations, not just one correct translation.


rwhodges

I would only say "no, please" if I were begging someone not to do something. Would a Swede ever say "nej, tack" under such circumstances?


Edmy17

What is the diference between "Tack" and "Snälla"?


Katzenperson

I am little confused about the use of commas here. I was given three choices for translating "No, please!": (1) Nej, snålla! (2) Nej tack! (3) Nej snålla!. As you see, the only difference between (1) & (3) is the comma. I selected all three, but Duo told me only (1) and (2) were correct. So I presume it has something to do with the comma. But why must the comma be used with snålla while not with tack?


thorr18

I'm pretty sure this course doesn't care about commas at all on any exercise.
I think you're supposed to select "Nej, snälla!" & "Nej, tack!" (maybe no commas). It includes a computer-generated third option that is supposed to be an incorrect answer, different from those two in some way other than commas. I would use the report feature to submit it, were it to do it again and you confirmed.


vangolingo

In my opinion "No, please!" and "No thanks" can both be used in the same situation but these two are different things. "Nej tack"="No thanks" where "No please"="No, snälla"


boaheygrafn

So does "nej, tack" have the same meaning as "no, thank you"?


vangolingo

In fact yes. As far as I know. Or to be more specific as far as I remember because I have lived in Sweden long ago. And as far as I remember it can be used also in an ironic way same way as it is used in English sometimes when you want to reject an offer and you don't really thank someone but you say "No, thanks". Anyway I think "nej, tack" has exactly the same meaning as "no, thank you"


birdburglar

Are the "ä" & "a" in "snälla" meant to have so much emphasis, or is that just the TTS being silly again?


thorr18

Sounds to me that two out of three of these people put the emphasis where the TTS does:
https://forvo.com/word/sn%C3%A4lla/#sv
(Although that word is not in this exercise)


AlexSvea

Hey, I had a bit of a problem with the multiple choice options... I thought they'd all be correct out of the following:

A. Nej, tack B. Nej, snälla C. Nej tack

Yet for some reason it says that only B and C are correct...? I'm assuming there must be some kind of bug with the way the options have been put in?


thorr18

There's at least a couple posts here like this already. I think you are supposed to get two right answers, a snälla and a tack, along with a third answer that is randomly generated but intended to be wrong. If it somehow just changes a comma and convinced itself that made for a wrong answer, it's just a bug. Next time it will probably give you a better wrong answer.


AlexSvea

Okay :) Tack så mycket!


Fuckyeahjerm

I had two consecutive questions frustrate me. Select all translations for "yes, thank you" and got it wrong for selecting "ja, tack" but not also selecting "ja, snälla". In the discussion someone linked a great article about how swedes use please and thank you. I took that information, moved on to this question, answered with my new knowledge, and got this one wrong too. To be annoyed at Duolingo or Swedish? The world may never know.


Bjornsteinn

This isn't exactly what i would say


Flossie250896

How was I to know there's no comma?! I got it wrong just because I put a comma between nej and tack!


LukeWarlow

Tack is thank you?


OwainLlyfr

It's both "Thank you", "Thanks" and "Please". Very convenient! :-)


JaKastroph

Nej, snalla! Dot inte min familj!


Taboohugso

Most people learn swedish from pewdiepie but not i learned to be a b¡tch and brag


KarKar521539

I would think that Nej tack is no thanks...not no please...it doesn't really read well at all.


gen.exe

But why does "Tack" mean "Thank you" and "Please"?


Susanne758898

The correct literal translation should be "Nej, varsågod" or "nej, snälla".


jeanpaul.jh

In my case there was "Nej, tack" and "Nej tack" given as possible answers for the multiple-choice. Why is the latter the correct form?


thorr18

Duo doesn't care about commas. It was just being buggy.


plixcel

Why is "Nej tack!" correct, but "Nej, tack!" incorrect? Is this an issue with Duolingo, or does the comma have some significant meaning I'm missing here?

That's ignoring the fact that I'd have assumed "No, please!" would be "Nej, snälla!" and "Nej, tack!" would be "No, thanks!"?


Sheenamacl2

I thought i read previously in a discussion that you only use snälla st the beginning of a sentance and not at the end so im surprised that nej tak was not an option (even though it appears that it is correct as the example in this discussion)?


CedSgm7N

I keep thinking of the word 'snalla' when I want to say please. So that makes me want to say 'nej, snalla' ... which I assume is not acceptable or correct. Perhaps that's because I remember learning the phrase: "Var snalla och .....

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.