Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No, please!"

Translation:Nej tack!

3 years ago

60 Comments


whartomelib

Maybe "No, please" is a typical Swedish sentence, but in English we typically say, "No, thank you." Though I do suppose we could say, "No, please" in some circumstances.

3 years ago

Hed_Cyan
Hed_Cyan

I agree, the English version of this is very awkward. I have a hard time thinking of a context where I would say "no please" instead of "no thanks".

3 years ago

henrydwatson
henrydwatson

The only thing I can think of is a situation in which someone is doing something that you don't want them to, so you yell 'NO, PLEASE!' but it's such a rarely used phrase I don't think it should be here. :/

3 years ago

Auramyst
Auramyst

Or "No, please" as in "No, please do."

3 years ago

henrydwatson
henrydwatson

Ah yes that's very true — but again quite uncommon.

3 years ago

stevethewoods

"Do you mind if I take this chair". "No, please (do)".

3 years ago

OwainLlyfr
OwainLlyfr

And in that situation you couldn't possibly answer with "nej, tack" in Swedish... :-)

2 months ago

Innuli
Innuli

I agree: no thanks & yes please

3 years ago

Rhonin96

about to get mugged? someone forcing you to do something you dont want to do? many scenarios in which we would say "no, please!"

2 years ago

Fremdery
Fremdery

That's what my first thought was!

1 year ago

Innuli
Innuli

yes, you are right. Thta's the problem with separate sentences: we can only try to guess the context......

1 year ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

In the same circumstance with English says "No, thank you." I think Swedish sentence is "Nej, tack".

3 years ago

Mossca1020

Think of it as "please don't."

2 years ago

OwainLlyfr
OwainLlyfr

No, we would say "Snälla, låt bli" in that case.

2 months ago

Camorune

Personally I use no please alot.

2 years ago

Kinok0

This sentence is a little weird, I asked a Swedish friend of mine and he says he never heard "Nej, snälla" of his whole life. Another problem in my opinion with this is the suggested translations make you think "please" and "thanks" are meaning the same, when they clearly don't. I had to ask him exactly because I was confused and I thought it was a Swedish thing. Cause I can think of some context "Nej, snälla" would be right. But for example when they ask to translate "yes, please" and say both "tack" and "snälla" works, I think it's a little bit awkward, cause yes please and yes thanks don't mean the same, but the exercise implies in Swedish it does. (This was translate "No, please!" question)

2 years ago

DuncanHill0

I have no idea what this sentence is supposed to mean in English. "No, please" is meaningless without a substantial amount of context.

2 years ago

Christophir

I'm lost here. I thought "tack" meant thanks.

2 years ago

JPg4m3rs
JPg4m3rs

same here

1 year ago

sophiecsg

Which one is the most used by swedes? Nej tack or Nej snalla?

3 years ago

JoakimWenn
JoakimWenn

Don't use "snälla" unless you are pleading. Can't really think of a good example but if the houselord threatens to evict you, you could say "nej, snälla". If you are politely turning down an offer, you would say "nej, tack".

3 years ago

ghoti_

I would think that a child being forced to eat their vegetables might beg this way. "No, please! Don't make me eat this!"

3 years ago

tsaktuo

I have never heard them saying "nej snalla", but "nej tack" - every day.

3 years ago

sophiecsg

Okay, tack! :D

3 years ago

penguindonkey

In English, "no, please" is almost never said and, if it is, I can't see how it can mean the same thing as "nej tack".

2 years ago

poliansky

Vill du ha problem? Nej, tack!

3 years ago

Kirkhorner

I selected "Nej, snälla!" as my answer, but it told me I was wrong so I assume there are 2 correct answers within this question?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Exactly, you have to choose both. (the other one is nej tack).

2 years ago

Kirkhorner

Ahh, Awesome. I thought I lost some simple Swedish along the way or something! Thanks :)

2 years ago

WhiteShinigami

So is it more like: "No, please don't call the cops" or "No, please take a seat"

1 year ago

Cinderty
Cinderty

I finally feel prepared to get mugged in Stockholm.

1 year ago

Acetyleni
Acetyleni

Very confusing. It teaches you that please=snälla, so I say "No snälla". But then it also wants you to say "Nej tack", even though that literally means "No, thanks" (which would make more sense anyway but isn't asked here). Why not just make an exercise for "No, thanks" in the first place, since that seems to be more common anyway. Agh, frustrating.

1 year ago

Marifer581599

Does tack mean both thank you and please?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No. But it's used the way English uses both "thank you" and "please".

2 years ago

Saulo_Prado

What's the problem with number 2? Why is that wrong?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The wrong options in multiple choice questions are randomly generated, we can't see what you got as number 2.

3 years ago

Saulo_Prado

So, I marked "Nej, snälla" and it returned as wrong. "Tack" means "Thanks", right?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

That's weird. We actually don't use snälla that much, and very often say tack when you'd say please in English, but in this case, both should be accepted. Don't know what happened there.

3 years ago

Saulo_Prado

Ok, I got it! I think that the context must be taken into account. Anyways, I will have your information written above in mind. Thanks!

3 years ago

RaidedbyVikings
RaidedbyVikings

is får mig accepted in lieu of tack and snälla?

3 years ago

AlexanderV206707

Why is Nej snälla, without the comma, wrong?

2 years ago

Charlie669567

Something is wrong, I press all the answers and they said it is wrong.

2 years ago

thorr18
thorr18

This exercise requires you to select two out of three choices to be correct.

2 years ago

Darragh353237

I have chosen every answer but it says it is wrong

2 years ago

thorr18
thorr18

This exercise requires you to select two out of three choices to be correct. It instructs you to select all correct translations, not just one correct translation.

2 years ago

rwhodges

I would only say "no, please" if I were begging someone not to do something. Would a Swede ever say "nej, tack" under such circumstances?

2 years ago

Edmy17

What is the diference between "Tack" and "Snälla"?

1 year ago

Katzenperson
Katzenperson

I am little confused about the use of commas here. I was given three choices for translating "No, please!": (1) Nej, snålla! (2) Nej tack! (3) Nej snålla!. As you see, the only difference between (1) & (3) is the comma. I selected all three, but Duo told me only (1) and (2) were correct. So I presume it has something to do with the comma. But why must the comma be used with snålla while not with tack?

1 year ago

thorr18
thorr18

I'm pretty sure this course doesn't care about commas at all on any exercise.
I think you're supposed to select "Nej, snälla!" & "Nej, tack!" (maybe no commas). It includes a computer-generated third option that is supposed to be an incorrect answer, different from those two in some way other than commas. I would use the report feature to submit it, were it to do it again and you confirmed.

1 year ago

vangolingo
vangolingo

In my opinion "No, please!" and "No thanks" can both be used in the same situation but these two are different things. "Nej tack"="No thanks" where "No please"="No, snälla"

1 year ago

boaheygrafn

So does "nej, tack" have the same meaning as "no, thank you"?

1 year ago

vangolingo
vangolingo

In fact yes. As far as I know. Or to be more specific as far as I remember because I have lived in Sweden long ago. And as far as I remember it can be used also in an ironic way same way as it is used in English sometimes when you want to reject an offer and you don't really thank someone but you say "No, thanks". Anyway I think "nej, tack" has exactly the same meaning as "no, thank you"

1 year ago

aviatyr

Are the "ä" & "a" in "snälla" meant to have so much emphasis, or is that just the TTS being silly again?

1 year ago

thorr18
thorr18

Sounds to me that two out of three of these people put the emphasis where the TTS does:
https://forvo.com/word/sn%C3%A4lla/#sv
(Although that word is not in this exercise)

1 year ago

AlexSvea
AlexSvea

Hey, I had a bit of a problem with the multiple choice options... I thought they'd all be correct out of the following:

A. Nej, tack B. Nej, snälla C. Nej tack

Yet for some reason it says that only B and C are correct...? I'm assuming there must be some kind of bug with the way the options have been put in?

1 year ago

thorr18
thorr18

There's at least a couple posts here like this already. I think you are supposed to get two right answers, a snälla and a tack, along with a third answer that is randomly generated but intended to be wrong. If it somehow just changes a comma and convinced itself that made for a wrong answer, it's just a bug. Next time it will probably give you a better wrong answer.

1 year ago

AlexSvea
AlexSvea

Okay :) Tack så mycket!

1 year ago

Fuckyeahjerm

I had two consecutive questions frustrate me. Select all translations for "yes, thank you" and got it wrong for selecting "ja, tack" but not also selecting "ja, snälla". In the discussion someone linked a great article about how swedes use please and thank you. I took that information, moved on to this question, answered with my new knowledge, and got this one wrong too. To be annoyed at Duolingo or Swedish? The world may never know.

10 months ago

Please_dont

This isn't exactly what i would say

9 months ago

Anastasia773993
Anastasia773993

Why is "Nej, tack!" marked is incorrect? It says I should have chosen "Nej tack!". That's odd

2 months ago