"På fredag kommer brevet."

Translation:On Friday the letter is coming.

November 18, 2014

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Embla_

I understand you can't say "På fredag brevet kommer', but could you say 'Brevet kommer på fredag'?


Embla_

then I understand, thanks!


daneosaurus

"Kommer" is before "brevet" because "På fredag" is a subordinate clause, correct?


Carnaedy

This is just a matter of using proper terminology, but på fredag is not a clause at all since it does not have a subject and a verb. It's just an adverbial phrase. Saying that Swedish uses V2 sentence order does not exactly mean that the verb must always be the second word, but it has to be the second constituent of the sentence.

[På fredag] [kommer] [brevet].

[Time adverb] [verb] [subject].


LupoMikti

Um, quick question… why is På fredag considered a subordinate clause? There isn't a subject and a verb. It's actually just an adverbial phrase in English. I'm not really seeing how this forces V2 word order.

Edit: Nevermind! Silly me forgot my German for a little bit there. V2 isn't just about subordinate clauses. It happens when an element takes the first 'spot' so to speak. In this instance, the adverbial phrase occupies that first position, so the verb must come second. I was simply confused by daneosaurus calling it a subordinate clause.


DehPuh

I really don't understand this kind of phrase construction, I don't think it was ever explained


daneosaurus

Check the tips and notes for conjunctions. The third to last paragraph states that if a sentence begins with a subordinate clause, the verb must immediately follow that subordinate clause. In this sentence "på fredag" is a subordinate clause (basically meaning it can't be a sentence on it's own), so the verb (kommer) must immediately follow it. Hope that helps!


jaiirapetjan

I had said, "The letter will come by Friday," since the mail sometimes arrives before the expected delivery date. To convey this in Swedish, what would you change the "på" to?


Arnauti

The letter will come by Friday = Brevet kommer senast på fredag.
(Constructions with från fredag mean from Friday, that is, starting on Friday.)


the3lusive

Can I translate this as "On Friday the letter will come" or "The letter will come on Friday" ?


AllanSuneli

Cant i use the word arrives instead of comes


unclematthegreat

I answered this earlier as the letter comes on Friday and it was marked wrong, as opposed to on friday the letter comes, which mean the exact same thing.


[deactivated user]

    i am very confused with words on, in and at because they all seem to be "pa" in swedish but in english they are 3 different words i guess? i probably don't know english well enough to use these 3 words correctly but can someone explain to me please?


BWolfBurak

    Word order is same with some of sentences in German.


Suzy681860

    The marking on this answer is wrong


Alva504887

    That is Yoda talking, the normal way would be The letter comes on friday


Talaith1

    Back to front in English. It should either be the letter is coming on Friday, or on Friday the letter is coming.


AboodEleyan

    On friday the letter is coming


Grumpy79027

    English people and I am one, would not say this. It is poor English. We would say "The Lett er is coming on Friday."

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.