"We read a book."

Translation:Vi læser en bog.

3 years ago

11 Comments


joshuaorjosh33

Is the definate article based on gender or origin

3 years ago

Shiiiiiiiii

Difference between en and et?

3 years ago

marself

Most of the time you have to learn them by heart https://es.duolingo.com/comment/4288076

2 years ago

Skq2Nkgt

Theres no real rule, its more like what fits, like "et skib" (a ship) and "en bog" (a book)

8 months ago

da12tall4u

To my VERY limited knowledge, I think it is akin to the difference between a/an in english. You wouldn't say "a apple" or "an book" because it sounds cumbersome. So thus far I've gone with what seems easier to pronounce between et/en, and have had pretty good results.

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Although the article sticks with the word (unlike an/a where you wouldn't say "a amazing book"), so it will always be "en bog" no matter what adjective comes between the "en" and the "bog"

3 years ago

BonnieJeanBlack

why is it not "bogen' ?

3 years ago

BonnieJeanBlack

never mind, it is "A book" NOT "the book"

3 years ago

Frash20
Frash20

Beacuse bogen is THE book En bog is A book

2 years ago

HarpreetSi940730

Book never translated till 2 chapter :(

2 years ago

drake.bravard

But et usually works as much as en, there both a so is et wrong this time?

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.