"We read a book."

Translation:Vi læser en bog.

4 years ago

9 Comments


Shiiiiiiiii

Difference between en and et?

3 years ago

marself

Most of the time you have to learn them by heart https://es.duolingo.com/comment/4288076

3 years ago

Skq2Nkgt

Theres no real rule, its more like what fits, like "et skib" (a ship) and "en bog" (a book)

10 months ago

joshuaorjosh33

Is the definate article based on gender or origin

4 years ago

BonnieJeanBlack

why is it not "bogen' ?

4 years ago

BonnieJeanBlack

never mind, it is "A book" NOT "the book"

4 years ago

Frash20
Frash20

Beacuse bogen is THE book En bog is A book

3 years ago

HarpreetSi940730

Book never translated till 2 chapter :(

3 years ago

drake.bravard

But et usually works as much as en, there both a so is et wrong this time?

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.