1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "We read a book."

"We read a book."

Translation:Vi læser en bog.

November 18, 2014

12 Comments


Shiiiiiiiii

Difference between en and et?


marself

Most of the time you have to learn them by heart https://es.duolingo.com/comment/4288076


Skq2Nkgt

Theres no real rule, its more like what fits, like "et skib" (a ship) and "en bog" (a book)


Anne288710

Is it pronounced vi or vis?


Arabella210259

I believe vis is just a product of bad audio :/


dannesys

Bad audio? I have met it before frequently and have also been wondering. If it's an audio glitsch, surely it should have been corrected by now? It's a very obvious one.


Cat925226

I am from Denmark and it is pronounced vi not vis


joshuaorjosh33

Is the definate article based on gender or origin


BonnieJeanBlack

why is it not "bogen' ?


BonnieJeanBlack

never mind, it is "A book" NOT "the book"


Frash20

Beacuse bogen is THE book En bog is A book


drake.bravard

But et usually works as much as en, there both a so is et wrong this time?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.