"Yes, she is a girl."

Translation:Ja, hun er en pige.

November 18, 2014

11 Comments


wfuller

This is something grammatically that keeps catching me out. When to use 'en' and 'et'. Or am I just being stupid?

November 18, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    Don't worry, you're not being stupid, it's just the grammatical gender of the word. 75% of nouns are common (n-words) and the rest are neuter (t-words). Rule of thumb is that words relating to animals and people tend to be common (some notable exceptions are et dyr meaning "an animal" and et menneske meaning "a human/person")

    November 18, 2014

wfuller

    Ah, awesome! Thanks so much for clearing that up for me. I thought I was going mad and that "et" was a completely different word meaning something different. That's helped a lot.

    November 18, 2014

samig59

    You have just to learn the en- and et- substatives. It is the same in the other scandinavian languages, and yet the same substative can get different 'articles' in the different scandinavian languages. That is an 'et' Danish word may well be an 'en' word im Swedish and the opposite of course.

    December 15, 2015

Cee251534

    You a

    May 2, 2019

roaa37320

    Danish is so easy its almost like english

    July 21, 2018

tchachkii

    I was just wondering... Since English had gender neutral pronouns (ie. they/them), would you be able to use gender neutral pronouns in Danish?

    November 11, 2015

samig59

    Scandinavian languages have essentially only two grammatical 'genders': 'en' and 'et'. You cannot replace one for the other.

    December 15, 2015

Psyche902202

    I think they asked about "hun/han". I haven't heard of any of them yet. I know that Swedish have gender neutral pronoun (it's hen), maybe in Denmark it works too?

    December 2, 2018

Danique474789

    Why is it incorrect to use 'Jo, hun er en pige'?

    November 17, 2018

Nina51941

    I have a mistak

    September 10, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.