1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Yes, she is a girl."

"Yes, she is a girl."

Translation:Ja, hun er en pige.

November 18, 2014

10 Comments


wfuller

This is something grammatically that keeps catching me out. When to use 'en' and 'et'. Or am I just being stupid?


Xneb

Don't worry, you're not being stupid, it's just the grammatical gender of the word. 75% of nouns are common (n-words) and the rest are neuter (t-words). Rule of thumb is that words relating to animals and people tend to be common (some notable exceptions are et dyr meaning "an animal" and et menneske meaning "a human/person")


wfuller

Ah, awesome! Thanks so much for clearing that up for me. I thought I was going mad and that "et" was a completely different word meaning something different. That's helped a lot.


samig59

You have just to learn the en- and et- substatives. It is the same in the other scandinavian languages, and yet the same substative can get different 'articles' in the different scandinavian languages. That is an 'et' Danish word may well be an 'en' word im Swedish and the opposite of course.


roaa37320

Danish is so easy its almost like english


Danique474789

Why is it incorrect to use 'Jo, hun er en pige'?


vespertiine

I was just wondering... Since English had gender neutral pronouns (ie. they/them), would you be able to use gender neutral pronouns in Danish?


samig59

Scandinavian languages have essentially only two grammatical 'genders': 'en' and 'et'. You cannot replace one for the other.


Psyche902202

I think they asked about "hun/han". I haven't heard of any of them yet. I know that Swedish have gender neutral pronoun (it's hen), maybe in Denmark it works too?


daemon873284

recently people are starting to adopt "de/dem" as a gender neutral singular pronoun (the same way they/them is used in english) but this is mostly for some inside small communities, is not a widespread or accepted thing and of course not official at all.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.