"He writes his age."

Translation:Han skriver sin ålder.

3 years ago

19 Comments


Bee98

I wrote 'Hon skriver honoms alder', and it was marked as wrong. Does what I've written suggest that he has written down his (a different male's) age?

3 years ago

scarcerer
scarcerer

"Honom" is an object ("Jag älskar honom"/"I love him") not a possessive. To say it's a different male's age, you would say "Han skriver hans ålder" which is accepted.

3 years ago

RogueTanuki

Does Swedish have a dative tense? Like German "mir, dir" - er sagt mir = he tells me (whom). I assume mig/dig is accusative (answering the question who), for example "Jag älskar (who) dig.", but what about dative: Jag pratar (whom) ??? = I'm telling him.

3 years ago

RogueTanuki

Nevermind, googled it, turns out mig/dig is used in both cases

3 years ago

Bee98

Ah, ok. Thanks for clearing that up!

3 years ago

Ramaurora

"Han skriver hans ålder " does it count as a correct answer?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes. But it means different things depending on whether you use "sin" or "hans".

2 years ago

Byx-

What is the difference?

1 year ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Han skriver sin ålder = He writes his age (his own age)

Han skriver hans ålder = He writes his age (someone else's age)

1 year ago

daneosaurus
daneosaurus

What purpose does "ner" serve in this sentence?

3 years ago

rhblake
rhblake

Same as "down" in English.

Han skriver sin ålder = He writes his age.

Han skriver ner sin ålder = Her writes down his age / He writes his age down.

3 years ago

dellabitzke

Would han skriver ner sin ålder be more appropriate? To me, saying han skriver sin ålder (he writes his age) leads me to question where or on what did he write his age. With han skriver ner sin ålder (he writes down his age), I can visualize him writing it on a piece of paper. This may seem like a silly question, but I am curious.

3 years ago

Bee98

I assume that this question would be said in context in real life, not just a standalone sentence, and so any questions or 'loose ends' would be answered with the background knowledge.

3 years ago

MarianneSt4

It does not sound silly to me, indeed it is quite correct.

3 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

In my task, it was written, "Han skriver ned sin ålder."

3 years ago

kathryn.ne

Mine too. What meaning does this have?

3 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

As I understand, it means he writes down his age. I just sometimes wonder why they give you new material in timed practices. It would be better if it were introduced in a lesson. Practice means to review.

3 years ago

rhblake
rhblake

Yes, exactly. Also: "ned" and "ner" mean the exact same thing. "Ned" is a bit more formal, "ner" is more colloquial.

3 years ago

JimNolt

jairapetyan, thank you. I'm glad someone else mentioned that (new word in a review). It's really bothersome to be thrown a curve like that.

3 years ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.