"He writes his age."

Translation:Han skriver sin ålder.

November 18, 2014

19 Comments


Bee98

I wrote 'Hon skriver honoms alder', and it was marked as wrong. Does what I've written suggest that he has written down his (a different male's) age?

January 5, 2015

scarcerer

"Honom" is an object ("Jag älskar honom"/"I love him") not a possessive. To say it's a different male's age, you would say "Han skriver hans ålder" which is accepted.

January 8, 2015

HoroTanuki

Does Swedish have a dative tense? Like German "mir, dir" - er sagt mir = he tells me (whom). I assume mig/dig is accusative (answering the question who), for example "Jag älskar (who) dig.", but what about dative: Jag pratar (whom) ??? = I'm telling him.

July 28, 2015

HoroTanuki

Nevermind, googled it, turns out mig/dig is used in both cases

July 28, 2015

Bee98

Ah, ok. Thanks for clearing that up!

January 8, 2015

Ramaurora

"Han skriver hans ålder " does it count as a correct answer?

November 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes. But it means different things depending on whether you use "sin" or "hans".

February 11, 2016

Byx-

What is the difference?

January 26, 2017

Zmrzlina

Han skriver sin ålder = He writes his age (his own age)

Han skriver hans ålder = He writes his age (someone else's age)

January 26, 2017

daneosaurus

What purpose does "ner" serve in this sentence?

November 18, 2014

rhblake

Same as "down" in English.

Han skriver sin ålder = He writes his age.

Han skriver ner sin ålder = Her writes down his age / He writes his age down.

November 18, 2014

dellabitzke

Would han skriver ner sin ålder be more appropriate? To me, saying han skriver sin ålder (he writes his age) leads me to question where or on what did he write his age. With han skriver ner sin ålder (he writes down his age), I can visualize him writing it on a piece of paper. This may seem like a silly question, but I am curious.

January 5, 2015

Bee98

I assume that this question would be said in context in real life, not just a standalone sentence, and so any questions or 'loose ends' would be answered with the background knowledge.

January 5, 2015

MarianneSt4

It does not sound silly to me, indeed it is quite correct.

January 24, 2015

jairapetyan

In my task, it was written, "Han skriver ned sin ålder."

December 14, 2014

kathryn.ne

Mine too. What meaning does this have?

December 16, 2014

jairapetyan

As I understand, it means he writes down his age. I just sometimes wonder why they give you new material in timed practices. It would be better if it were introduced in a lesson. Practice means to review.

December 16, 2014

rhblake

Yes, exactly. Also: "ned" and "ner" mean the exact same thing. "Ned" is a bit more formal, "ner" is more colloquial.

December 16, 2014

JimNolt

jairapetyan, thank you. I'm glad someone else mentioned that (new word in a review). It's really bothersome to be thrown a curve like that.

January 18, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.