1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Tu tens uma escova."

"Tu tens uma escova."

Translation:You have a brush.

July 3, 2013

19 Comments


kcmurphy

Whoops, glad I checked the meaning before submitting. ¨Escoba¨ in Spanish means ¨broom.¨ Is this yet another similar word that is going to trip me up, or can ¨escova¨ mean ¨broom,¨ too?

July 5, 2013

Paulenrique

Broom is translated as vassoura in Portguese, not escova. Escova is toothbrush, brush or hairbrush. So take care! You can get confused. They are false friends, so to speak.

July 5, 2013

Coayuco

This gives us, Spanish-speakers, another word for confusion. "Basura" in Spanish is trash or garbage.

June 3, 2014

kcmurphy

Thanks! I´ll definitely forget that many times :P

July 5, 2013

jiboncom

Damn it! I did the same thing :(

January 12, 2014

Scutigera

When I came across this exercise I actually had a hairbrush in hand (about to leave for work) and so DL's voice said, "Tu tens uma escova" and I thought, 'why yes, I do, how funny' and automatically wrote, "I have a brush..." as if she had been talking to me. Wrong. :D

July 19, 2017

roselaw

English is my first language and I have a huge vocabulary, but I had never heard the word "besom" so I looked it up. Apparently it is an antiquated word for broom. I don't think it should be suggested or accepted, so I'm reporting it.

September 11, 2015

Ymeagain

Yes I agree - and although twigs are plentiful, we would have to figure out a way to lash them together and attach a handle. (Skills lost from an earlier time?)

January 24, 2018

carolainaa1993

That´s right! broom is also a brush!

September 28, 2013

Lexflex

In Swedish we use the same word for brush and broom: borste

May 7, 2014

POLSKAdoBOJU

Toothbrush was wrong! Can escova be any size brush ?

October 9, 2017

mbwlove

No one uses TU in brasil

July 3, 2013

Paulenrique

In some regions they do use!!

July 3, 2013

bfrito

They only use it in a couple states (eg Maranhao) with the proper tu conjugation (such as used in this sentence). Its sometimes used in the south with the voce conjugation....and most of the country doesn't use it at all.

April 27, 2014

maiconandsilva

You are right. In the state of Rio de Janeiro and some other regions, it seems people do say tu but most times without properly conjugating it though. In south Brazil, it is, as well, more common to use tu.

I am Brazilian, and I am from São Paulo state.

September 2, 2018

jiboncom

In Portugal they do

January 12, 2014

mas925

Portuguese is spoken in many other countries.

December 11, 2013

bfrito

yes but this is labeled as Brazilian portuguese

April 27, 2014

talideon

But it's still worthwhile being familiar with it. After all, you could end up speaking to non-Brazilian lusophones, or consuming media from those areas.

August 27, 2014

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.