1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Tu tens uma escova."

"Tu tens uma escova."

Translation:You have a brush.

July 3, 2013

10 Comments


Scutigera

When I came across this exercise I actually had a hairbrush in hand (about to leave for work) and so DL's voice said, "Tu tens uma escova" and I thought, 'why yes, I do, how funny' and automatically wrote, "I have a brush..." as if she had been talking to me. Wrong. :D


kcmurphy

Whoops, glad I checked the meaning before submitting. ¨Escoba¨ in Spanish means ¨broom.¨ Is this yet another similar word that is going to trip me up, or can ¨escova¨ mean ¨broom,¨ too?


Paulenrique

Broom is translated as vassoura in Portguese, not escova. Escova is toothbrush, brush or hairbrush. So take care! You can get confused. They are false friends, so to speak.


Coayuco

This gives us, Spanish-speakers, another word for confusion. "Basura" in Spanish is trash or garbage.


kcmurphy

Thanks! I´ll definitely forget that many times :P


jiboncom

Damn it! I did the same thing :(


roselaw

English is my first language and I have a huge vocabulary, but I had never heard the word "besom" so I looked it up. Apparently it is an antiquated word for broom. I don't think it should be suggested or accepted, so I'm reporting it.


Ymeagain

Yes I agree - and although twigs are plentiful, we would have to figure out a way to lash them together and attach a handle. (Skills lost from an earlier time?)


POLSKAdoBOJU

Toothbrush was wrong! Can escova be any size brush ?


walt921586

For those interested: "besom = bezem (Flemish) is still used in Scotland and Canada to mean a broom-like device, nowadays made of plastic, to polish ice in order to influence the path of the "stone" in a game called "Curling". The bezem, (besem older Flemish spelling) in Flanders, was made from a round stick of two or three inches (duim = pouce= inch= 25.4 mm.) diameter. At about one third of the length away from an end, a "sliver", or "twig" if you will, was sliced to within three inches away from the nearest end. This action was repeated all around the stick, by means of a knife or a spokeshave. Then all these "twigs" were folded over the now thicker end and tied tightly in a bundle thereby forming the round brush to be used as a broom. The remaining part of the stick became the long handle. The length and thickness of the bezem's handle had to be selected for the woman's size so she wouldn't have to stoop as seems to be the case with the Asian version of the bezem. The expression: "If everyone sweeps in front of his own door the street will be clean" reflects: a) the habit of housewives to hide their curiosity about the goings-on in the street by pretending to sweep the path in front of their house while observing all around them. One does not go and gather twigs to bind around a stick. Now "bezems" are seen only in museums and Breughel's paintings. b) if everyone does his duty the world will be a better place. "Als ieder voor eigen deur veegt is the straat schoon". Now you know...maybe good for a game of trivia? LOL. Walt

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.