"Tu tens uma escova."

Translation:You have a brush.

July 3, 2013

11 Comments


kcmurphy

Whoops, glad I checked the meaning before submitting. ¨Escoba¨ in Spanish means ¨broom.¨ Is this yet another similar word that is going to trip me up, or can ¨escova¨ mean ¨broom,¨ too?

July 5, 2013

Paulenrique

Broom is translated as vassoura in Portguese, not escova. Escova is toothbrush, brush or hairbrush. So take care! You can get confused. They are false friends, so to speak.

July 5, 2013

Coayuco

This gives us, Spanish-speakers, another word for confusion. "Basura" in Spanish is trash or garbage.

June 3, 2014

kcmurphy

Thanks! I´ll definitely forget that many times :P

July 5, 2013

jiboncom

Damn it! I did the same thing :(

January 12, 2014

Scutigera

When I came across this exercise I actually had a hairbrush in hand (about to leave for work) and so DL's voice said, "Tu tens uma escova" and I thought, 'why yes, I do, how funny' and automatically wrote, "I have a brush..." as if she had been talking to me. Wrong. :D

July 19, 2017

roselaw

English is my first language and I have a huge vocabulary, but I had never heard the word "besom" so I looked it up. Apparently it is an antiquated word for broom. I don't think it should be suggested or accepted, so I'm reporting it.

September 11, 2015

Ymeagain

Yes I agree - and although twigs are plentiful, we would have to figure out a way to lash them together and attach a handle. (Skills lost from an earlier time?)

January 24, 2018

carolainaa1993

That´s right! broom is also a brush!

September 28, 2013

Lexflex

In Swedish we use the same word for brush and broom: borste

May 7, 2014

POLSKAdoBOJU

Toothbrush was wrong! Can escova be any size brush ?

October 9, 2017

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.