"Renen och älgen"

Translation:The reindeer and the moose

November 18, 2014

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jaiirapetjan

I love Duolingo, but they really could use somebody on the staff who understands syllabus design. I've been learning Swedish for three days and can't introduce myself, nor order a coffee, but I know most of the animals in a one-volume encyclopedia (and that the ant likes the spider and the spider drinks water).


Rumour_man

Yep - and learning the alphabet pronunciation would help also


Superuncia

well, you can say "Jag är [enter your name]", or "en kaffe, tack".


amuzulo

I generally agree with you, since I posted this last year http://www.reddit.com/r/duolingo/comments/17d6qt/why_animals_so_early/

However, people seem to love learning animals. I'm now a contributor to the Esperanto course and while we decided to follow the general Duolingo course structure, we decided to limit ourselves to the really most common animals, so we could get on with teaching more important stuff earlier. ;)


zaachary

Generally, one is taught the basics of a language before being taught how to speak it conversationally.


blakekimmj

I suggest you a phrasebook


Oshidonimlop

Sounds like the title to an allegory.


Bailey39

Yes, I was thinking that it sounds like the title of a fable or fairy-tale.


amuzulo

At first I was like, "why are we learning such useless animals?" Then I remembered, this is Sweden! :-D


LlamaNation01

Swedes deciding what to eat for lunch?


Zmrzlina

Maybe! It's not uncommon for Swedish cuisine to include reindeer or moose, especially right after hunting season.


BROtT4

Both meats are extremely expensive in Sweden and moose meat is very dry. The minced älg tastes like cardboard. Hope I did not offend those who do not eat dead animals.


NessaNessaJoy

Can somebody explain to me what is happening to the e s in renen? Ray-onion? Ree-ah-nun? Reunion? Run un?


lang.nerd

Älgen sounds like alien


bornxntuesday

I wish I knew the difference between these animals


bornxntuesday

Tack så mycket. I've been confusing them my whole life.


AElaine1

What are the words for deer & reindeer, please?


jenninjh

I responded Reindeer and Elk, but got it wrong. Is it not the same?


Pinku935257

If you mean why "elk" didn't work, it's probably because "älg" is a moose not an elk. And also the sentence was "renen och älgen" so it would be "THE reindeer and THE moose". Renen and älgen are not plural, they're definite forms of "en ren" and "en älg". "Reindeer and moose" is plural, so for it to be correct, the sentence would've had to been "rena och älgar".


IanWitham1

Reindeer are smaller than elks. Reindeer pull sleighs. I have never seen elk pulling sleighs.


parkolay

I answered caribou but it was marked incorrect, https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reindeer And I am wondering why?


doj709485
<pre>A Bjorn </pre>

WNwu17

Тут ошибка: älgen - не мышь...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.