1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "There are exactly one thousa…

"There are exactly one thousand people on the property."

Translation:Der er præcis et tusind mennesker på ejendommen.

November 18, 2014

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

Cenlei

Why is 'folk' incorrect to use for people here

November 18, 2014

NumsgilDid

Totally guessing here but I suspect it might be that folk is a collective noun in a sense, its meaning closer to 'a bunch of people' or people in the sens of "Italians are a quiet people" for instance. In which case it would be uncountable, similar to gents in French, gente in Italian, folk in english, etc.

June 29, 2018

pgoldrbx

This makes perfect sense to me! Of course, you could say "folks" in English ("there are a thousand folks here"), but the examples from latin languages make a lot of sense. It is also gente in Spanish as well. One would never say "hay tres gente" you would say "hay tres personas".

Thanks!

July 22, 2018

Tim230900

Just wondering why "præcis" and not "præcist" here?

February 27, 2019

NatLeague

I also don't understand why mennesker (humans) instead of folk for people.

February 2, 2018

JenseninToronto

I get folk, but I thought person (er) was for countable people

August 6, 2018

JenseninToronto

Could also be that mennesker is used for large numbers and personer for smaller numbers of countables

August 6, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.