1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "There are exactly one thousa…

"There are exactly one thousand people on the property."

Translation:Der er præcis et tusind mennesker på ejendommen.

November 18, 2014

8 Comments


Tim230900

Just wondering why "præcis" and not "præcist" here?


Akos108

Same question here. It supposed to be præcisT, since it is exactLY, and not exact as in præcis. Could some Dane comment on this please?


Cultural_Lemon

Is anyone able to explain why personer is not acceptable in place of mennesker here?


NumsgilDid

Totally guessing here but I suspect it might be that folk is a collective noun in a sense, its meaning closer to 'a bunch of people' or people in the sens of "Italians are a quiet people" for instance. In which case it would be uncountable, similar to gents in French, gente in Italian, folk in english, etc.


pgoldrbx

This makes perfect sense to me! Of course, you could say "folks" in English ("there are a thousand folks here"), but the examples from latin languages make a lot of sense. It is also gente in Spanish as well. One would never say "hay tres gente" you would say "hay tres personas".

Thanks!


Cenlei

Why is 'folk' incorrect to use for people here


JenseninToronto

I get folk, but I thought person (er) was for countable people


NatLeague

I also don't understand why mennesker (humans) instead of folk for people.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.