"There are exactly one thousand people on the property."

Translation:Der er præcis et tusind mennesker på ejendommen.

4 years ago

7 Comments


Cenlei
Cenlei

Why is 'folk' incorrect to use for people here

4 years ago

NumsgilDid
NumsgilDid

Totally guessing here but I suspect it might be that folk is a collective noun in a sense, its meaning closer to 'a bunch of people' or people in the sens of "Italians are a quiet people" for instance. In which case it would be uncountable, similar to gents in French, gente in Italian, folk in english, etc.

6 months ago

pgoldrbx
pgoldrbx

This makes perfect sense to me! Of course, you could say "folks" in English ("there are a thousand folks here"), but the examples from latin languages make a lot of sense. It is also gente in Spanish as well. One would never say "hay tres gente" you would say "hay tres personas".

Thanks!

6 months ago

NatLeague

I also don't understand why mennesker (humans) instead of folk for people.

11 months ago

JenseninToronto

I get folk, but I thought person (er) was for countable people

5 months ago

JenseninToronto

Could also be that mennesker is used for large numbers and personer for smaller numbers of countables

5 months ago

JustinRG
JustinRGPlus

Dittoing the other two comments

7 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.