1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Du har ett brev."

"Du har ett brev."

Translation:You have a letter.

November 18, 2014

57 Comments


Dejo

Am i going crazy or does anyone else hear "brev" pronounced as "" bre-em"" ?


EriRayel

I hear it too. Does anyone know when a V is pronounced as M ?


Arnauti

It is never pronounced as an m, but maybe the TTS is slightly unclear here. Hear a native speaker say it here: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/brev/


Troy998067

That was super helpful! Tak!


kpayment1d

Well now I know I'm not going crazy... Not quite sure how I should pronounce it!


Chuck97031

I hear it too, but my swedish wife says she doesnt hear it.


otrebor585050

Sounds like bre-em to me too


KTo228

Sounds more like bre-en to me, I'm thinking it might be a acoustic illusion, we're not used to hearing that combination of sounds together so our brains creates the sound that would most naturally occur together in whatever languages we usually speak.


CedSgm7N

Oops, I posted the same question just now .... before noticing your post from 5 years ago - Ha!


RolandoOvi1

Finally, Hogwarts sent me a letter.


Nehemia_Lalang

The word Hogwarts when British saying it sound like awkward for me an indonesian. This always happen when i try to make voice chat with them.


AmandaMatt15

What's the difference between en and ett?


Max480

I'm missing that concept too.. still looking though


Zmrzlina

Grammatical gender. Each noun is either en or ett and you'll have to learn which is which.


Peyton252648

Its gender? I thought Ett was "an" and En was "a". Thats how its been with almost every other word


Shortrix

But i heard 'du ar ett brev' am i wrong guys or the narrator is a bit confusing


JoakimWenn

The text-to-speech pronounces it very unnaturally, but I hear the h in there


okumasan

Then again, 'du are ett brev' wouldn't make sense, would it? :p


AllHailMing

It does, I'm with you. If you were speaking to someone they would understand what you were saying.


MarianaMagnani

you have to listen to the context, and in most cases "har" will always sound as "ar".


sophiecsg

What is the difference between ni and du?


JoakimWenn

Du = singular You (one person). Ni = plural You (more than one person). "Ni" can also be used as singular in formal or polite occasions, but that is old-fashioned.


Anrui

"Ni" as formal singular is not old-fashioned, but a misunderstanding made by several younger people in Sweden. It was rather used to mark class differences and create distance between people and we have worked hard to get rid of it.

In the 1960s and 70s there was a "du-reform" in Sweden where all people started to say "du" to each other to improve equality in society. Recently, influence from other European languages has made young Swedes believe that "ni" was used in the same way as "vous" in French or "Sie" in German, but the emotions for "ni" have never really been quite the same.

You should not try to use "ni" as formal you since many older people in Sweden may feel offended.


Nehemia_Lalang

I like the last information about we should not try to use ni as formal. I should remeber that. I dont want to get slapped by them just because of misunderstanding.


sophiecsg

Thank you for the very interesting comment! I love to hear about the history and social context of the languages I'm learning too!


mohanad561038

Ni that is mean all of you du just you for one


OnkelD

Du and De are indistinguishable on this computer generated audio.. it's awful.


Willowfae

To me brev sound like breyer. Am I hearing it wrong or is this how it is pronounced?


Blehg

It's pronounced /bre:v/, i.e. as it's spelled, with a long vowel :)


Handsuplaci

Could you help me?

Where can I looking for words? For example, what you wrote. "brev"-/bre:v/

I would like to see all of the words, what I learnt here :)

Update: I found this: http://lexin.nada.kth.se/lexin/#searchinfo=both,swe_swe,man; I understand only one thing... How I write a word when I try to speak... It is enough to me:)


Rhythmialex

I found this one. It seems that it is not yet finished, but looks authentic. http://g3.spraakdata.gu.se/saob/

Or you can check Wiktionary for meanings. :)


schyrsivochter

… which phonetically is very much like [breεv].


Blehg

More like [breːᵊv] in Central Swedish, I'd say :)


schyrsivochter

Thanks. I don’t know Swedish dialects.


enpassentforlife

this quality of the soud is very bad this time. Is this also part of the excercise, Swedish is a language where sound is much more important. my eyes are bad my ears are very good


LukaJovic1

Is du pronounced like duv?


Arnauti

Sometimes the u can get a little 'tightened' towards the end and you can hear something like a v sound there, but this is in no way compulsory.


Veramaria17

Why does it say that 'ni' is you? Du is you, right?


schyrsivochter

“Ni” is the plural “you”, “Du” is singular – like the old English pronouns thou and ye.


ootfifabear

i keep writing the english translation of what i hear ,ha


mortssrof

How do you choose whether to say "en" or "ett" before saying a noun.


sotnosen93

As far as I know, there is no real rule to it. You just have to learn on a case-by-case basis I'm afraid.


mesvensson

Just like how you have to remember in Spanish whether a word is masculine or feminine and takes el or la, in Swedish you have to remember whether a word is common or neuter and takes n or t.


blackbrambles

What is the difference between ett and en ?


EltaninSSB

What is the difference between en and ett when it comes to a and an?


romainfoliot

Moi aussi j'avais mal compris la prononciation !


Peyton252648

Can anyone explain why its "an letter" and not "a letter"? En brev sounds correct but its always ett brev


Ali127714

It soinds like its saying bre. V


Shayna1425

Idk why, but i said the corect answer for 3 time but it said it is not the corect answer The corect answer is..... but also my answer looked actually like the corect answer that duolingo said


Ghazal522476

I will be crazy after only a week


Ghazal522476

But swedish is so nice and I like it so much ^^


CedSgm7N

Is it just me, or does it sound like she's pronouncing it "breen" ??? Not hearing the "v" at all ....

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.