"Du har ett brev."

Translation:You have a letter.

November 18, 2014

37 Comments


Dejo

Am i going crazy or does anyone else hear "brev" pronounced as "" bre-em"" ?

February 5, 2015

EriRayel

I hear it too. Does anyone know when a V is pronounced as M ?

February 26, 2015

Arnauti

It is never pronounced as an m, but maybe the TTS is slightly unclear here. Hear a native speaker say it here: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/brev/

February 26, 2015

Troy998067

That was super helpful! Tak!

June 9, 2018

faizal.sanyo

Same here

October 24, 2015

kpayment1d

Well now I know I'm not going crazy... Not quite sure how I should pronounce it!

December 8, 2015

Chuck97031

I hear it too, but my swedish wife says she doesnt hear it.

April 9, 2017

otrebor585050

Sounds like bre-em to me too

January 20, 2019

RolandoOvi1

Finally, Hogwarts sent me a letter.

March 17, 2015

Nehemia_Lalang

The word Hogwarts when British saying it sound like awkward for me an indonesian. This always happen when i try to make voice chat with them.

May 30, 2015

sophiecsg

What is the difference between ni and du?

January 16, 2015

JoakimWenn

Du = singular You (one person). Ni = plural You (more than one person). "Ni" can also be used as singular in formal or polite occasions, but that is old-fashioned.

January 16, 2015

sophiecsg

Tack! :)

January 16, 2015

Anrui

"Ni" as formal singular is not old-fashioned, but a misunderstanding made by several younger people in Sweden. It was rather used to mark class differences and create distance between people and we have worked hard to get rid of it.

In the 1960s and 70s there was a "du-reform" in Sweden where all people started to say "du" to each other to improve equality in society. Recently, influence from other European languages has made young Swedes believe that "ni" was used in the same way as "vous" in French or "Sie" in German, but the emotions for "ni" have never really been quite the same.

You should not try to use "ni" as formal you since many older people in Sweden may feel offended.

February 7, 2015

sophiecsg

Thank you for the very interesting comment! I love to hear about the history and social context of the languages I'm learning too!

March 23, 2015

Nehemia_Lalang

I like the last information about we should not try to use ni as formal. I should remeber that. I dont want to get slapped by them just because of misunderstanding.

May 30, 2015

mohanad561038

Ni that is mean all of you du just you for one

November 6, 2015

Pinky864163

he and u

November 6, 2017

Shortrix

But i heard 'du ar ett brev' am i wrong guys or the narrator is a bit confusing

January 4, 2015

JoakimWenn

The text-to-speech pronounces it very unnaturally, but I hear the h in there

January 12, 2015

okumasan

Then again, 'du are ett brev' wouldn't make sense, would it? :p

January 18, 2015

AllHailMing

It does, I'm with you. If you were speaking to someone they would understand what you were saying.

March 16, 2015

MarianaMagnani

you have to listen to the context, and in most cases "har" will always sound as "ar".

February 7, 2015

AmandaMatt15

What's the difference between en and ett?

February 9, 2015

Willowfae

To me brev sound like breyer. Am I hearing it wrong or is this how it is pronounced?

November 18, 2014

Blehg

It's pronounced /bre:v/, i.e. as it's spelled, with a long vowel :)

November 18, 2014

Handsuplaci

Could you help me?

Where can I looking for words? For example, what you wrote. "brev"-/bre:v/

I would like to see all of the words, what I learnt here :)

Update: I found this: http://lexin.nada.kth.se/lexin/#searchinfo=both,swe_swe,man; I understand only one thing... How I write a word when I try to speak... It is enough to me:)

November 18, 2014

Rhythmialex

I found this one. It seems that it is not yet finished, but looks authentic. http://g3.spraakdata.gu.se/saob/

Or you can check Wiktionary for meanings. :)

November 22, 2014

schyrsivochter

… which phonetically is very much like [breεv].

April 16, 2015

Blehg

More like [breːᵊv] in Central Swedish, I'd say :)

April 16, 2015

schyrsivochter

Thanks. I don’t know Swedish dialects.

April 16, 2015

George_Melons

"You've got mail!"

January 8, 2016

OnkelD

Du and De are indistinguishable on this computer generated audio.. it's awful.

January 24, 2019

Veramaria17

Why does it say that 'ni' is you? Du is you, right?

April 10, 2015

schyrsivochter

“Ni” is the plural “you”, “Du” is singular – like the old English pronouns thou and ye.

April 16, 2015

ootfifa

i keep writing the english translation of what i hear ,ha

January 3, 2016

FoliotKevin

Moi aussi j'avais mal compris la prononciation !

May 21, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.