"They eat a lot of fish on Midsummer."

Translation:De äter mycket fisk på midsommar.

November 18, 2014

9 Comments


Ash395762

Can I say "många fiskar " ?

October 17, 2015

eftkyr

Now I get it. It is not numerable, we eat a lot of fish (nobody can count)

January 12, 2016

daneosaurus

When do you use "flera" vs "mycket"?

November 18, 2014

fotinik

I think the difference is flera=several (countable) , mycket=much (uncountable). I am not a native speaker, however.

May 13, 2015

karinavittoria

Why can't I say "många fisk"?

November 29, 2015

AudreyNow

'De äter mycket fisk' is right here, but i've also seen on previous sentences 'so mycket' used for 'a lot of' ... (i think) Could we also say here 'De äter fisk so mycket på midsommar' ? Or 'so mycket' = 'very much' only ?

August 3, 2018

alvarosdl

Does the rule "på season+definite" not apply to the word "midsommar"?

August 8, 2018

Kagabati

Midsommar is the name of a holiday type thing.

September 9, 2018

IamJustintime

Why is fisk singular here? Shouldn't "De äter mycket fiskar på midsommar" be correct?

Would it be wrong to say something like "Jag smeker mycket hundar i djuraffären"

March 2, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.