"They eat a lot of fish on Midsummer."

Translation:De äter mycket fisk på midsommar.

November 18, 2014

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ash395762

Can I say "många fiskar " ?


iBrow.

I tried it and it was rejected, but i don't know why


TheCatSaidWoof

Erm, well... I know that the last comment in 7 months old and the first is... 5 years old... but "fisk" is considered to be uncountable.


eftkyr

Now I get it. It is not numerable, we eat a lot of fish (nobody can count)


Radon04

I'll try to explain this, since there are many unanswered questions. "Mycket" ("a lot of") is used with uncountable nouns (e.g. water/vatten), and fish/fisk is one of those (not to be confused with a fish/en fisk, the countable form of the word). "Många" ("many") is used with countable nouns, for example "många hundar".

So, the grammatically correct versions would be either "mycket fisk" ("a lot of fish") or "många fiskar" ("many fishes"). The English sentence implies that "fish" is an uncountable noun there, so "mycket fisk" should be used.

I'm not a native speaker so correct me if I'm wrong :)


Earthwiz

Still doesn't explain why I was marked wrong since I used "mycket fisk" as per your statement. Copied from my answer:
"på midsommar de äter mycket fisk"


Radon04

Your answer is otherwise good, but the verb should be in the second position: "på midsommar äter de mycket fisk". It's just the way the language is - the verb comes always second (except for questions where there is no question word, e.g. "finns det fisk"/"is there fish"). :)


Earthwiz

Yikes! I knew that --- almost the first lesson learned --- but was so focused on 'mycket fisk' that I unconsciously slipped into English word order.
Tack.


karinavittoria

Why can't I say "många fisk"?


Sophie900020

In this same lesson, "På midsommar äter vi mycket fisk" is the correct answer for another question. Why can't I use "På midsommar äter de mycket fisk" here? It is marked as incorrect.


maheahi

I'm a bit confused, when should I use i and when should I use på?


Sandr5a1

What is the difference between "många" and "mycket"? I thought the difference was for countable and uncontable names like in English, but fish is countable therefore it should have been många, right?


Jupp993513

Why is "på midsommar de äter mycket fisk" wrong....?


daneosaurus

When do you use "flera" vs "mycket"?


fotinik

I think the difference is flera=several (countable) , mycket=much (uncountable). I am not a native speaker, however.


alvarosdl

Does the rule "på season+definite" not apply to the word "midsommar"?


Kagabati

Midsommar is the name of a holiday type thing.


Earthwiz

HELP! Many have asked but no one has answered why can't we use "många fiskar " ?


AudreyNow

'De äter mycket fisk' is right here, but i've also seen on previous sentences 'so mycket' used for 'a lot of' ... (i think) Could we also say here 'De äter fisk so mycket på midsommar' ? Or 'so mycket' = 'very much' only ?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.