1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "They eat a lot of fish on Mi…

"They eat a lot of fish on Midsummer."

Translation:De äter mycket fisk på midsommar.

November 18, 2014

13 Comments


Ash395762

Can I say "många fiskar " ?


iBrow.

I tried it and it was rejected, but i don't know why


IamJustintime

Why is fisk singular here? Shouldn't "De äter mycket fiskar på midsommar" be correct?

Would it be wrong to say something like "Jag smeker mycket hundar i djuraffären"


karinavittoria

Why can't I say "många fisk"?


eftkyr

Now I get it. It is not numerable, we eat a lot of fish (nobody can count)


Sandr5a1

What is the difference between "många" and "mycket"? I thought the difference was for countable and uncontable names like in English, but fish is countable therefore it should have been många, right?


daneosaurus

When do you use "flera" vs "mycket"?


fotinik

I think the difference is flera=several (countable) , mycket=much (uncountable). I am not a native speaker, however.


AudreyNow

'De äter mycket fisk' is right here, but i've also seen on previous sentences 'so mycket' used for 'a lot of' ... (i think) Could we also say here 'De äter fisk so mycket på midsommar' ? Or 'so mycket' = 'very much' only ?


alvarosdl

Does the rule "på season+definite" not apply to the word "midsommar"?


Kagabati

Midsommar is the name of a holiday type thing.


helpmybackhurts

I'm a bit confused, when should I use i and when should I use på?


Kate782822

HELP! Many have asked but no one has answered why can't we use "många fiskar " ?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.