1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An turtar."

"An turtar."

Translation:The turtle.

November 18, 2014

19 Comments


CarpeGuitarrem

This word just made me so happy.


CappyMcBrit

Concur! Imagining a nation of people saying that on repeat... fantastic.


jasperiscool309

Well... Maybe you remember the repeated 'badger'?


GeraldineN11

Haha, I agree. Think it is my new favourite word in Irish.


NatCon89

I agree! This pronunciation is delightful. Right up there with 'bágún'.


JenniferKr704942

Absolutely! "Ithean an turtar bágún!" Right?!


Arabella210259

I really like how failte sounds :)


cosmicstresshead

Can't fault ya on that ;)


clearer-skies

Haha I'm irish and I never learned this word in school. It's my favourite word :)


LinguDemo

Sounds like "turr-turr". XD One of my favorite words now.


ChickenRunner02

what is tortoise? some people think they're the same -- are they different in Irish?


scilling

“Tortoise” is toirtís. (To round out the set of chelonians, “terrapin” is tiripín.)


Jeannette490296

A turtle is a tortoise that lives in water. North American English speakers call them sea turtles and turtles respectively.


MollyMcNal3

where is the 's'/'sh' sound coming from?


deserttitan

She is doing a slender r. That's what it can sound like sometimes. I'm not sure why she is when it's spells as a broad r. Dialect perhaps? I know in Ulster 'lacha' is just pronounced lă. And spelled the same, AFAIK.


Patricia529965

I just listened to the pronunciation of turtar on the website: https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/turtar. I hear no "sh" sound in any of the 3 dialects.


LeonKaplan1

I think you can hear a slight one in the Munster dialect


LeonKaplan1

What's the difference between turtar and the plural turtair when it comes to pronunciation? I have a hard time recognizing it.


epac-mcl

Allowing for differences in dialect, generally - "tur-tur" and "tur-tair".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.