1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De äter maten."

"De äter maten."

Translation:They eat the food.

November 18, 2014

22 Comments


henrydwatson

General question: I've read that 'de' is pronounced 'dom'. But Duolingo says it's said how it's spelt. Does anyone know whether it's 'de' or 'dom'?


katsiano

It's always dom. You'll never hear anyone say it as de and if you say it that way it's a giveaway that you're not from there. The course creators said they're looking for a different TTS because this one isn't really the greatest. http://www.forvo.com/word/de/#sv Here's how to pronounce it :)


fredrik.niemela

I disagree, you can say it as "de". But "dom" (said, not written) is also not wrong.

It may be that in some cases "de" would sound overly formal and out of place, but I can't think of any such cases off the bat. In this particular example "de" would definitely work.


[deactivated user]

    I agree with Fredrik. I guess "dom" could also feel a bit too casual in some edge case, like announcing a Nobel Prize winner. Most of the time don't worry about it.

    In writing it does matter though. You never use "dom" in any setting where language is important, like at work or academically. If you write "dom" while casually texting a friend they probably won't care (even though it's technically incorrect). But don't do it if your boss/teacher/colleague/customer/Duolingo is going to read it. That's the only hard rule between "de" and "dom".


MartinOlsv

    You can always pronounce it "dom". Learning how to spell it on the other hand, and distinguish between the different kinds (de, dem) that's the tricky part. In fact many Swedes can't even master it... But it's not that hard to learn, it's the same as some English or American people not being able to distinguish "their" and "they're".


rainbowchecker

    What the hell, "dom"? It's the first time I hear about it, has all my life been a lie? Anyway, how can you pronunce "de" "dom", really? And what is that you talk about, some "dem" thing? Can somebody explain it the simpliest way possible to me?


katsiano

    de is always pronounced as dom. http://www.forvo.com/word/de/#sv "dem" is the object form of "de" (just like "dig" is the object form of "du"). So for instance, if you were saying "I love you" you would say "jag älskar dig" and if you are saying "I love them" you would say "jag älskar dem" "dem" and "de" are both pronounced dom. "dem" pronounced: http://www.forvo.com/word/dem/#sv "de" pronounced: http://www.forvo.com/word/de/#sv


lord_zulo

    There are three words. De, Dem and Dom. In informal Swedish especially spoken, 'de' and 'dom' are often replaced with 'dom'. 'De' and 'Dem' are NOT interchangable and it is very very common that even native swedes can't get it correct. Read post #6 here: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1855386


DesignByAdrian

    "dom" doesn't exist in writing - only in speech. There is only "de" and "dem" in writing, and any other spelling is wrong.


    [deactivated user]

      The correct way to spell it is 'de' but if your lucky enough Duolingo will think it was a typo and give you it right!


MichaelRob57284

      It says "Type what you hear". I did that.


lizotyl

      Just in case if someone else gets confused (because I know I did): --Meal = Måltid --Food = Mat --The meal = Måltiden --The food = Maten


diddyf

      can someone explain to me why it is they eat the food rather than they eat a meal?


MartinOlsv

      "They eat a meal" would be "De äter en måltid". Måltid = Meal.


diddyf

      thankyou martin ive just got to the meal level now...plurals are quite challenging at the minute :-)


PRINCESS-TIGRESS

      thanks dude you're very helpful ;)


Mari893657

      If the Duolingo teacher says "dom" they should accept it written as well. For those who know Swedish, it makes sense, but for others it doesn't--how can "de" be pronounced "dom"? At the very least, explain it!


MartinOlsv

      In old Swedish, it was all pronounced the way it was written. In Finnish Swedish, and some other dialects, it still is. But modern Sweden did away with all that because it was simpler to pronounce it all the same. The different spellings were kept however, with the result that very many Swedes nowadays can't spell these words properly. So, if you want you can pronounce it like it's spelled but you would sound quite old-fashioned in most situations.


PartisanGerm

      And 'en' is 'ehm', isn't it?


JohnyZade1

      Dom sounds weird

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.