"De äter maten."

Translation:They eat the food.

November 18, 2014

20 Comments


henrydwatson

General question: I've read that 'de' is pronounced 'dom'. But Duolingo says it's said how it's spelt. Does anyone know whether it's 'de' or 'dom'?

November 18, 2014

katsiano

It's always dom. You'll never hear anyone say it as de and if you say it that way it's a giveaway that you're not from there. The course creators said they're looking for a different TTS because this one isn't really the greatest. http://www.forvo.com/word/de/#sv Here's how to pronounce it :)

November 19, 2014

fredrik.niemela

I disagree, you can say it as "de". But "dom" (said, not written) is also not wrong.

It may be that in some cases "de" would sound overly formal and out of place, but I can't think of any such cases off the bat. In this particular example "de" would definitely work.

April 24, 2017

lslingo

I agree with Fredrik. I guess "dom" could also feel a bit too casual in some edge case, like announcing a Nobel Prize winner. Most of the time don't worry about it.

In writing it does matter though. You never use "dom" in any setting where language is important, like at work or academically. If you write "dom" while casually texting a friend they probably won't care (even though it's technically incorrect). But don't do it if your boss/teacher/colleague/customer/Duolingo is going to read it. That's the only hard rule between "de" and "dom".

June 26, 2017

MartinOlsv

You can always pronounce it "dom". Learning how to spell it on the other hand, and distinguish between the different kinds (de, dem) that's the tricky part. In fact many Swedes can't even master it... But it's not that hard to learn, it's the same as some English or American people not being able to distinguish "their" and "they're".

November 25, 2014

makiky

Thanks!

November 4, 2015

rainbowchecker

What the hell, "dom"? It's the first time I hear about it, has all my life been a lie? Anyway, how can you pronunce "de" "dom", really? And what is that you talk about, some "dem" thing? Can somebody explain it the simpliest way possible to me?

November 26, 2014

katsiano

de is always pronounced as dom. http://www.forvo.com/word/de/#sv "dem" is the object form of "de" (just like "dig" is the object form of "du"). So for instance, if you were saying "I love you" you would say "jag älskar dig" and if you are saying "I love them" you would say "jag älskar dem" "dem" and "de" are both pronounced dom. "dem" pronounced: http://www.forvo.com/word/dem/#sv "de" pronounced: http://www.forvo.com/word/de/#sv

November 26, 2014

LadyHimawari2

The correct way to spell it is 'de' but if your lucky enough Duolingo will think it was a typo and give you it right!

July 24, 2015

lord_zulo

There are three words. De, Dem and Dom. In informal Swedish especially spoken, 'de' and 'dom' are often replaced with 'dom'. 'De' and 'Dem' are NOT interchangable and it is very very common that even native swedes can't get it correct. Read post #6 here: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1855386

November 21, 2014

DesignByAdrian

"dom" doesn't exist in writing - only in speech. There is only "de" and "dem" in writing, and any other spelling is wrong.

July 14, 2016

diddyf

can someone explain to me why it is they eat the food rather than they eat a meal?

May 31, 2015

MartinOlsv

"They eat a meal" would be "De äter en måltid". Måltid = Meal.

June 1, 2015

diddyf

thankyou martin ive just got to the meal level now...plurals are quite challenging at the minute :-)

June 4, 2015

PRINCESS-TIGRESS

I know!!!

April 8, 2016

PRINCESS-TIGRESS

thanks dude you're very helpful ;)

April 8, 2016

PartisanGerm

And 'en' is 'ehm', isn't it?

January 3, 2015

Ad_Insaniam

Woooow that is bull crap. I have been learning Swedish for several months now and I came back to this unit to practice and suddenly "de" is pronounced "dome?"

July 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

De/dem is pronounced as if it were spelled "dom", yes. Our first TTS did not get this right, which is one of the reasons we changed to the current one.

November 4, 2015

lizotyl

Just in case if someone else gets confused (because I know I did): --Meal = Måltid --Food = Mat --The meal = Måltiden --The food = Maten

March 8, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.