1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "God natt!"

"God natt!"

Translation:Good night!

November 18, 2014

33 Comments


ashl.ym

This is easy to remeber God natt because it's so similar to good night!


Juguim

Amazing analysis.


AaronH6

Is there a preference or difference between "god natt" and "god kväll"?


Jungla3

God kväll = Good evening

God natt = Good night


AaronH6

when would one use for the former over the latter?


Jungla3

God kväll would be used from around 5-6 PM and forward, while God natt would strictly be used right before going to sleep.


stockholmer

what about god ikväll? i think i've heard my swedish friend say it once


Jungla3

"Ikväll" means "tonight". Therefore, saying "god ikväll" would be like saying "good tonight" :) Only "God kväll" would make sense.


stockholmer

@Jungla3 oh förlat, i've taken a break from swedish and i guess i started mixing things up ;-) tack!


lord_zulo

I would say that 'god kväll' is not used so often in Swedish, in the evening people use 'hej' etc instead. 'God natt' is used like 'good bye before sleep'.


mapna42

Is it just me or is 'god' pronounced 'good', with a 'oo' sound? Should it be like this?


Synthpopalooza

As far as I'm aware, there are some words in Swedish, that have the short "oo" in the English word, that are pronounced like that ... for example "bok" (english "book").


Zmrzlina

Yes, it's correct.


HPFoley

I entered 'goodnight,' and it says that I missed a space. When the term is being used to wish someone a good night, it is not uncommon for it to be spelt as one word.


MarkBennett6

There are non-standard forms that are, as you rightly say, not uncommon - after all, only a computer would be rude enough to pick someone up for such a small thing, so as a native speaker, you would never be corrected once you had left school. The standard English form is with a space. :)


IanCaliban

Untrue. Goodnight without a space is perfectly acceptable in British English, as the Oxford and other dictionaries will corroborate.


MarkBennett6

Agreed - it is perfectly acceptable. Dictionaries are no longer trying to arbitrate about "correct" and "incorrect" versions, but to record what is used: there is nothing intrinsically correct or logical about either version. There are people who will argue about "correctness" (https://jasondrexler.wordpress.com/2012/03/26/say-good-night-to-goodnight/), but I'm not one of them.

Oxford includes both forms; Cambridge only includes the form with the space. It is worth being aware that the form without the space is not yet accepted as standard by all authorities, but it is clearly gaining ground.


KteCMHkt

There is something dreadfully wrong with the software here on this example. I've been repeating "god natt" properly until I pass out, and it's still not being accepted.


joseph_lh

Does the pronunciation of "natt" resemble that of German as in "nacht"? I think heard a slight "c" but I'm not sure


lord_zulo

No, there are no hidden sounds in 'Natt', Simple a short 'a'.


nicholasmarkamos

I like that this can easily be 'tasty night'. I know you probably couldn't use it in this scenario, but it's funny.


dakkafex

why did it count "got nakt" as correct.....


bigswedeej

Americans will say good evening. Do the swedes ever say god kväll?


nailajb

The audio (where you say the words) did not pick up my "natt", and I repeated it more than once in case my volume was low since it didn't move on as it usually does. :(


errisbarrett

when to use god and when to use bra?


SamuraiOwl

Good gnat ;)!!!!!


ElkeOtranto

I got this wrong because it wasn't shown in the lesson


imaKid2

I am pretty surprised how similar Swedish is to English. My dad is going on a business trip to Sweden and wants to learn a couple simple phrases.


JoziahRobe1

Dude I said it a jillion times and it's always wrong

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.