"God natt!"

Translation:Good night!

November 18, 2014

54 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ashl.ym

This is easy to remeber God natt because it's so similar to good night!


Jugy_LS

Amazing analysis.


craigchardy

Thanks for the tip.


Brito174

God afton= ] good evening God kväll =


KteCMHkt

There is something dreadfully wrong with the software here on this example. I've been repeating "god natt" properly until I pass out, and it's still not being accepted.


TuppenceStick

I'm glad I am not the only one having issues with this one. I think I passed it once and have failed it every time since. It's very frustrating.


Bluefilly

I cannot get passed this one, because of 'natt' not being accepted. My Swedish sister in law and tried for me and still it fails! Very frustrating.


craigchardy

There are a few like that. Sometimes when you pause a couple of seconds before pronouncing the problem word, it gets accepted. I know you should not have to do that, but obviously there is a problem with the recognition software on some of these. And yes, it's frustrating.


DonovanNXIII

Try just saying "natt". It hust worked for me after soooo long


saratorocardona

Thanks for the tip. It finally accepted it.


AaronH6

Is there a preference or difference between "god natt" and "god kväll"?


Jungla3

God kväll = Good evening

God natt = Good night


AaronH6

when would one use for the former over the latter?


Jungla3

God kväll would be used from around 5-6 PM and forward, while God natt would strictly be used right before going to sleep.


stockholmer

what about god ikväll? i think i've heard my swedish friend say it once


Jungla3

"Ikväll" means "tonight". Therefore, saying "god ikväll" would be like saying "good tonight" :) Only "God kväll" would make sense.


stockholmer

@Jungla3 oh förlat, i've taken a break from swedish and i guess i started mixing things up ;-) tack!


lord_zulo

I would say that 'god kväll' is not used so often in Swedish, in the evening people use 'hej' etc instead. 'God natt' is used like 'good bye before sleep'.


mapna42

Is it just me or is 'god' pronounced 'good', with a 'oo' sound? Should it be like this?


Synthpopalooza

As far as I'm aware, there are some words in Swedish, that have the short "oo" in the English word, that are pronounced like that ... for example "bok" (english "book").


Zmrzlina

Yes, it's correct.


HPFoley

I entered 'goodnight,' and it says that I missed a space. When the term is being used to wish someone a good night, it is not uncommon for it to be spelt as one word.


MarkBennett6

There are non-standard forms that are, as you rightly say, not uncommon - after all, only a computer would be rude enough to pick someone up for such a small thing, so as a native speaker, you would never be corrected once you had left school. The standard English form is with a space. :)


IanCaliban

Untrue. Goodnight without a space is perfectly acceptable in British English, as the Oxford and other dictionaries will corroborate.


MarkBennett6

Agreed - it is perfectly acceptable. Dictionaries are no longer trying to arbitrate about "correct" and "incorrect" versions, but to record what is used: there is nothing intrinsically correct or logical about either version. There are people who will argue about "correctness" (https://jasondrexler.wordpress.com/2012/03/26/say-good-night-to-goodnight/), but I'm not one of them.

Oxford includes both forms; Cambridge only includes the form with the space. It is worth being aware that the form without the space is not yet accepted as standard by all authorities, but it is clearly gaining ground.


nailajb

The audio (where you say the words) did not pick up my "natt", and I repeated it more than once in case my volume was low since it didn't move on as it usually does. :(


craigchardy

Same problem. They need to fix this.


OlavGrey

I've tired probably 40 times and failed everytime. Even my Swedish fiancee says I'm saying as a native speaker would.


JoziahRobe1

Dude I said it a jillion times and it's always wrong


craigchardy

Yes, there is something very wrong with their sound recognition algorithm on this one !!!!


J_Ivo

Tried a ton of different ways of sayig Natt with different emphasis and it still doesnt recognise it :/


craigchardy

Yeah, their sound recognition is really screwed up on this one. It is doubtful that anyone is mispronouncing this ridiculously easy phrase to pronounce.


joseph_lh

Does the pronunciation of "natt" resemble that of German as in "nacht"? I think heard a slight "c" but I'm not sure


lord_zulo

No, there are no hidden sounds in 'Natt', Simple a short 'a'.


nicholasmarkamos

I like that this can easily be 'tasty night'. I know you probably couldn't use it in this scenario, but it's funny.


dakkafex

why did it count "got nakt" as correct.....


bigswedeej

Americans will say good evening. Do the swedes ever say god kväll?


cesarionoexisto

when to use god and when to use bra?


MattWagnon1

I am pronouncing it correctly but it keeps saying om wrong. Any tips?


Lisa939448

I've reported it, but I can't get past this. I say it, but "natt" doesn't come up, and it has me do it over and over. I also said I can't speak right now, but it gives me the same one to say. What does one do to finish the lesson?


Majingari

Why I cannot pronounce it right. Is it a bug?


James446804

i have done it now 43 times and every time is wrong


ElkeOtranto

I got this wrong because it wasn't shown in the lesson


[deactivated user]

    I am pretty surprised how similar Swedish is to English. My dad is going on a business trip to Sweden and wants to learn a couple simple phrases.


SkittyChan

    So good in swedish is good but shorter "o" when pronounce?. Am I right? Tak så mycket! In advance


Sirpa698364

    This program tries to force me to bye plus version bh saying that i pronounce god natt wrongly and its not wright. I say it perfectly right. And now my points are either getting low or they force me to takf plus. Amazing!

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.