Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"God natt!"

Translation:Good night!

3 years ago

27 Comments


ashl.ym

This is easy to remeber God natt because it's so similar to good night!

3 years ago

Alexandre146678
Alexandre146678

God afton= ] good evening God kväll =

3 months ago

AaronH6

Is there a preference or difference between "god natt" and "god kväll"?

3 years ago

Jungla3
Jungla3

God kväll = Good evening

God natt = Good night

3 years ago

AaronH6

when would one use for the former over the latter?

3 years ago

Jungla3
Jungla3

God kväll would be used from around 5-6 PM and forward, while God natt would strictly be used right before going to sleep.

3 years ago

AaronH6

tack!

3 years ago

Jungla3
Jungla3

Varsågod~!

3 years ago

stockholmer

what about god ikväll? i think i've heard my swedish friend say it once

3 years ago

Jungla3
Jungla3

"Ikväll" means "tonight". Therefore, saying "god ikväll" would be like saying "good tonight" :) Only "God kväll" would make sense.

3 years ago

stockholmer

@Jungla3 oh förlat, i've taken a break from swedish and i guess i started mixing things up ;-) tack!

3 years ago

eyestrain_

If it helps, "middag" meaning "dinner" could be associates with "god natt," which "kväll" could be associated with "kvällsmat" which is an evening meal PRIOR to dinnertime. :-)

2 years ago

lord_zulo

I would say that 'god kväll' is not used so often in Swedish, in the evening people use 'hej' etc instead. 'God natt' is used like 'good bye before sleep'.

3 years ago

mapna42
mapna42

Is it just me or is 'god' pronounced 'good', with a 'oo' sound? Should it be like this?

3 years ago

Synthpopalooza
Synthpopalooza

As far as I'm aware, there are some words in Swedish, that have the short "oo" in the English word, that are pronounced like that ... for example "bok" (english "book").

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes, it's correct.

3 years ago

HPFoley

I entered 'goodnight,' and it says that I missed a space. When the term is being used to wish someone a good night, it is not uncommon for it to be spelt as one word.

3 years ago

MarkBennett6
MarkBennett6

There are non-standard forms that are, as you rightly say, not uncommon - after all, only a computer would be rude enough to pick someone up for such a small thing, so as a native speaker, you would never be corrected once you had left school. The standard English form is with a space. :)

3 years ago

IanCaliban
IanCaliban

Untrue. Goodnight without a space is perfectly acceptable in British English, as the Oxford and other dictionaries will corroborate.

1 year ago

MarkBennett6
MarkBennett6

Agreed - it is perfectly acceptable. Dictionaries are no longer trying to arbitrate about "correct" and "incorrect" versions, but to record what is used: there is nothing intrinsically correct or logical about either version. There are people who will argue about "correctness" (https://jasondrexler.wordpress.com/2012/03/26/say-good-night-to-goodnight/), but I'm not one of them.

Oxford includes both forms; Cambridge only includes the form with the space. It is worth being aware that the form without the space is not yet accepted as standard by all authorities, but it is clearly gaining ground.

1 year ago

joseph_lh

Does the pronunciation of "natt" resemble that of German as in "nacht"? I think heard a slight "c" but I'm not sure

3 years ago

lord_zulo

No, there are no hidden sounds in 'Natt', Simple a short 'a'.

3 years ago

nicholasmarkamos

I like that this can easily be 'tasty night'. I know you probably couldn't use it in this scenario, but it's funny.

2 years ago

dakkafex

why did it count "got nakt" as correct.....

1 year ago

ElkeOtranto

I got this wrong because it wasn't shown in the lesson

8 months ago

bigswedeej

Americans will say good evening. Do the swedes ever say god kväll?

3 months ago

nailajb
nailajb

The audio (where you say the words) did not pick up my "natt", and I repeated it more than once in case my volume was low since it didn't move on as it usually does. :(

2 weeks ago