"God natt!"

Translation:Good night!

November 18, 2014

27 Comments


ashl.ym

This is easy to remeber God natt because it's so similar to good night!

April 10, 2015

Alexandre146678

God afton= ] good evening God kväll =

June 17, 2018

AaronH6

Is there a preference or difference between "god natt" and "god kväll"?

November 18, 2014

Jungla3

God kväll = Good evening

God natt = Good night

November 18, 2014

AaronH6

when would one use for the former over the latter?

November 18, 2014

Jungla3

God kväll would be used from around 5-6 PM and forward, while God natt would strictly be used right before going to sleep.

November 18, 2014

AaronH6

tack!

November 18, 2014

Jungla3

Varsågod~!

November 18, 2014

stockholmer

what about god ikväll? i think i've heard my swedish friend say it once

June 12, 2015

Jungla3

"Ikväll" means "tonight". Therefore, saying "god ikväll" would be like saying "good tonight" :) Only "God kväll" would make sense.

June 12, 2015

stockholmer

@Jungla3 oh förlat, i've taken a break from swedish and i guess i started mixing things up ;-) tack!

June 13, 2015

eyestrain_

If it helps, "middag" meaning "dinner" could be associates with "god natt," which "kväll" could be associated with "kvällsmat" which is an evening meal PRIOR to dinnertime. :-)

January 13, 2016

lord_zulo

I would say that 'god kväll' is not used so often in Swedish, in the evening people use 'hej' etc instead. 'God natt' is used like 'good bye before sleep'.

November 20, 2014

mapna42

Is it just me or is 'god' pronounced 'good', with a 'oo' sound? Should it be like this?

March 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, it's correct.

April 10, 2015

Synthpopalooza

As far as I'm aware, there are some words in Swedish, that have the short "oo" in the English word, that are pronounced like that ... for example "bok" (english "book").

March 15, 2015

HPFoley

I entered 'goodnight,' and it says that I missed a space. When the term is being used to wish someone a good night, it is not uncommon for it to be spelt as one word.

May 20, 2015

MarkBennett6

There are non-standard forms that are, as you rightly say, not uncommon - after all, only a computer would be rude enough to pick someone up for such a small thing, so as a native speaker, you would never be corrected once you had left school. The standard English form is with a space. :)

July 15, 2015

IanCaliban

Untrue. Goodnight without a space is perfectly acceptable in British English, as the Oxford and other dictionaries will corroborate.

June 29, 2017

MarkBennett6

Agreed - it is perfectly acceptable. Dictionaries are no longer trying to arbitrate about "correct" and "incorrect" versions, but to record what is used: there is nothing intrinsically correct or logical about either version. There are people who will argue about "correctness" (https://jasondrexler.wordpress.com/2012/03/26/say-good-night-to-goodnight/), but I'm not one of them.

Oxford includes both forms; Cambridge only includes the form with the space. It is worth being aware that the form without the space is not yet accepted as standard by all authorities, but it is clearly gaining ground.

June 30, 2017

nailajb

The audio (where you say the words) did not pick up my "natt", and I repeated it more than once in case my volume was low since it didn't move on as it usually does. :(

September 4, 2018

joseph_lh

Does the pronunciation of "natt" resemble that of German as in "nacht"? I think heard a slight "c" but I'm not sure

January 4, 2015

lord_zulo

No, there are no hidden sounds in 'Natt', Simple a short 'a'.

January 4, 2015

nicholasmarkamos

I like that this can easily be 'tasty night'. I know you probably couldn't use it in this scenario, but it's funny.

March 23, 2016

dakkafex

why did it count "got nakt" as correct.....

August 29, 2017

ElkeOtranto

I got this wrong because it wasn't shown in the lesson

January 19, 2018

bigswedeej

Americans will say good evening. Do the swedes ever say god kväll?

June 16, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.