Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Era elefanter äter."

Translation:Your elephants eat.

3 years ago

43 Comments


ZelvaCZ
ZelvaCZ

Can't wait to use this sentence :D :D

3 years ago

ZorbaTHut

The applications are practically limitless.

3 years ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

Especially so much people own elephants and I don't have any. :(

3 years ago

Katabakacsi
Katabakacsi

your--plural er-ert-era,,your-singular -din-ditt -dina..

3 years ago

aaronchan258901

Tack så mycket

2 years ago

CommieGnome

Thankyou! And when is it sin\sitt\sina

3 years ago

ZorbaTHut

"Owned by the subject previously mentioned" - it's a possessive that doesn't quite exist in English. If I were to say "Maria ate her food" then this would be "Maria äter sin mat", as opposed to "Maria äter hennes mat" which would sort-of translate as "Maria ate food that is owned by some woman that isn't Maria".

Sitt for ett-words, sina for plurals.

3 years ago

Teresamss

Following your explanation the use of sin would be translated as " Maria is eating her own food" as opposed to some other food, as I understand it.

3 years ago

ZorbaTHut

If you wanted a 100% accurate translation, then yep.

3 years ago

ErixTheRed

"Owned by the subject previously mentioned" if third person

3 years ago

Albrechtion
Albrechtion

Is it a sign that I'm learning too many languages when I spell it "elefant" in English?

3 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

I take it as a sign that English is too stubborn to make sense, only spelling it with a 'ph' because of some weird worship of Ancient Rome and Ancient Greece.

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Thank you! Using an archaic PH combination when there's a perfectly valid letter F is truly stubborn. I hope the language evolves one day.

    EditDelete2 years ago

Smeetheens
    Smeetheens

    If enough people do it, it'll change!

    2 years ago

Michael656873

    It's not stubborn worship. It's simply how the language has naturally evolved over time.

    2 months ago

myrr2

    And once again another word for your in Swedish

    3 years ago

Keshash
    Keshash

    How can I see, that it's plural, if my task to write first word (Er/Era/Ert)?

    3 years ago

ion1122
    ion1122

    You know it is plural because 'elefanter' is plural; singular would be 'elefant'.

    2 years ago

TomMacPher2

    This might be helpful to some people in understanding er, ert, and era as well as din, ditt, and ditta:

    https://www.reddit.com/r/Svenska/comments/3qitpu/what_is_the_difference_between_dindittdina_and/cwfnh08

    2 years ago

bigswedeej

    There's a lot going on here. If there was one elephant it would be din (singular) elefant, or er (plural) elefant. With multiple elephants, it would be dina (singular) elefanter, or era (plural) elefanter. Yes?

    3 years ago

gabruelsch

    what is the difference between er - ni?

    2 years ago

David7697

    Ni: subject Er: possessive

    1 year ago

Yerrick
    Yerrick

    "You" vs. "your"

    1 year ago

ShayneSund

    Why is there so many words for your in swedish?:(

    2 years ago

ion1122
    ion1122
    1. There are different words for 'you' depending on whether you mean you = one person or you = several people. (du vs. ni)

    2. There are different words for 'your', depending on two different things: (a) whether the 'your' refers to just one person or to more than one person; (b) whether the 'your' is describing an en noun, an ett noun, or a plural noun.

    2 years ago

ShayneSund

    tack sa mycket:)!

    1 year ago

devalanteriel
    devalanteriel
    Mod

    Re-recording

    The voice is not quite perfect on this sentence, as of May 10th, 2018, so I've taken the liberty of re-recording it.

    To be honest, it's not terrible here, but I'm currently doing some re-recordings on sentences that appear early on, where multiple words are stressed incorrectly. And that's the issue here - the sentence should be much more fluid, but there are weird stresses that make the voice break off slightly at several occasions.

    Please find a correct recording on http://duolingo.vydea.io/6e4aa74b589344f089ceb4532f6ba5f5.mp3

    For more info on re-recordings, please check the info thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723515

    Thanks for listening. Ha en bra dag! :)

    5 months ago

ErixTheRed

    Is "era" really pronounced with such a long "e"? I kept thinking the word must be one i forgot that started with y, g, j, or i

    3 years ago

Zmrzlina
    Zmrzlina
    Mod

    Yes, the E is long.

    3 years ago

DelbertSwa
    DelbertSwa

    Varför inte "eating"

    3 years ago

Arnauti
    Arnauti

    Your elephants are eating is an accepted answer. The Swedish sentence covers both.

    2 years ago

NicoleFerr394337

    So what I've learned is that is it usually always 'Era' over 'Ert' or 'Er' to say 'Your' when discussing plurals. Correct?

    2 years ago

ion1122
    ion1122

    It depends on what you mean by 'plural'.

    1. On the one hand, there is the 'your' that refers to a singular you (when something belongs to just one person, and the 'your' that refers to more than one person (when something belongs to plural you = 'you all'.)

    2. On the other hand, the noun being described by either of the above can be either singular or plural.

    For example:

    your car (singular you = du) - din bil
    your car (plural you = ni) - er bil
    your cars (singular you = du) - dina bilar
    your cars (plural you = ni) - era bilar

    your apple (singular you = du) - ditt äpple
    your apple (plural you = ni) - ert äpple
    your apples (singular you = du) - dina äpplen
    your apples (plural you = ni) - era äpplen

    If 'era' seems to be used more frequently than 'er' or 'ert', it is probably because when you are talking about more than one person, you usually also are talking about more than one noun belonging to those people.

    2 years ago

Dino336759

    Why not Ert?? :/

    2 years ago

ion1122
    ion1122

    The word 'elepfanter' is plural, so you need the plural form 'era'. The form 'ert' is singular neuter.

    2 years ago

Owllover132

    I've been reading a lot of other discussions, but I still don't understand Er-Era-Ert, Din-Dina-Ditt, Sin-Sina-sitt

    I know that the ones ending 'a' are plural, but I still don't get the others.

    1 year ago

devalanteriel
    devalanteriel
    Mod

    I'm going to be extra explicit for the sake of clarity. The first one is for "your", as in one person.

    • din = you (one person) have something which is a singular en-word
    • ditt = you (one person) has something which is a singular ett-word
    • dina = you (one person) has multiple of somethings

    The second one is for "your", as in multiple people.

    • er = you (multiple people) have something which is a singular en-word
    • ert = you (multiple people) have something which is a singular ett-word
    • era = you (multiple people) have multiple of somethings

    Then we have sin/sitt/sina, which works a little differently. Let's say you have an English sentence like "he looks at his sheep" - you can guess that "his" means the sheep that belongs to the "he", but they could belong to some other male.

    In Swedish, we have different words for "his" depending on whether it's his own of something, or somebody else's. So sin/sitt/sina means "his/her/its" for something that belongs to the same person, and it's for en-words / ett-words / plurals, respectively.

    I hope that helps!

    1 year ago

Owllover132

    Ah, thanks ^^

    1 year ago

TheMemeWizard

    Is "elefant" an ett or an en word?

    1 year ago

devalanteriel
    devalanteriel
    Mod

    It's an en-word.

    1 year ago

TheMemeWizard

    Tack!

    1 year ago

SebaTinonis

    i would say : ¨dina elefanter äter¨..the same case as saying ¨det är dina nycklar¨. isn´t right?

    1 month ago

devalanteriel
    devalanteriel
    Mod

    dina is if it's one person, era if there are multiple people.

    1 month ago