Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They jump together."

Translation:Ellos saltan juntos.

5 years ago

8 Comments


igsg0909

What is the diffrence in saltar y brincar?

4 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

RAE suggests that saltar is primarily transitive, while brincar is primarily intransitive. But they seem largely interchangeable.

4 years ago

jamccord

Sounds like a Doctor Who episode

4 years ago

EmuLampen

Geronimo!

4 years ago

lynnecover

Why would it not be "ellos les saltan juntos"

5 years ago

rspreng

Saltar is not used reflexively, so no need for 'les.' I don't "jump myself" the way I can shave myself, bathe myself, etc. If you want to say that they play leapfrog (jump over one another) you'd use a preposition for 'over.'

5 years ago

jstone12

I put Ellos... Marked wrong, saying correct form is Ellas... Back to start...

4 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Either is acceptable, so long as juntos/juntas is of the same gender!

4 years ago