Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She drinks milk or eats bread."

Translation:Zij drinkt melk of eet brood.

3 years ago

13 Comments


BlackRedantor

I'm still confused on whether or not to use 'Zij' or 'Ze'. I think 'Zij' is used to focus on the person, not the action. If that's the case, is the emphasis here not on the action?

3 years ago

YoavLewy
YoavLewy

So, is there an answer from someone that knows? :) what is the difference between Zij and Ze?

2 years ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

I'm a native Dutch speaker. There is no real difference between Zij en Ze. They both mean She (or They, but you'll learn that later). Zij is more often used when you want to emphasize something, i.e. Who's drinking my water? ZIJ drinkt het! Hope this helps.

2 years ago

gui314
gui314

The verb eet is the same in the first person and the third person (afirmative sentences).

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, and in the second person too. It is because the root ("eet") already ends on a -t.

3 years ago

eemreakyuzz

and what about the difference between "op" en "of"? i guess "of" is only for questions, right?

2 years ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

"Of" is not only used in questions as the exercise above shows. It's often used to indicate a choice. "Op" means on, for example, Hij ligt op zijn bed of op de bank = He's lying on his bed or on the sofa.

2 years ago

eemreakyuzz

dankje well

2 years ago

sasikiyaan

There is not much difference between "Ze" and "Zij" except the fact that "Ze" is unemphasized form of "Zij".

As I understood from this website somewhere in the home page of the course. So "Ze drinkt" or "Zij drinkt" intends the same meaning I suppose.

1 year ago

Philippe405522

Really do not understand the difference between " ze" or "zij", any help or examples ?

2 years ago

HEHeasy

Tttyy

1 year ago

BrandonAsh16

So im confused about zij and ze one question was she drink water (zij drinkt water) and the other was she drinks milk or eats bread (ze drinkt melk of eet brood) why are they not the same?

1 year ago

RamSharma16

Hello

1 year ago