"De laan."

Translation:The avenue.

November 18, 2014

19 Comments


Redswish

Would 'lane' also work for this. I don't know if there is a difference in English between lane and avenue, I see them both as a long road leading somewhere.

November 18, 2014

Susande

Sure. In Dutch a laan is a street lined with trees. If you ever see a street named …laan in the Netherlands without trees, you can be quite sure the trees were cut down at some point.

November 23, 2014

12o13

Really? In the US a boulevard is a "Wide street lined with trees". Avenues are usually just dotted with trees from what I know.

January 6, 2015

Susande

Yes, really. A boulevard in Dutch is different, see below. Below the types of street in the Netherlands, roughly from most common to least common (based on a personal guesstimate).

  • straat = street, usually in towns
  • weg = road, usually outside towns
  • dijk = road on top of or next to a dijk (levee), very comon everywhere where there are polders, so in big parts of the country and mostly outside towns
  • laan = street lined with trees
  • pad = path, usually a small road, cycling path or walking path
  • gracht = street with a canal (gracht) on one side and houses on the other, only present in older cities
  • steeg = alley, the tightest of streets, basically buildings lining it are higher than the street is wide
  • singel = street alongside a singel (similar to a gracht but not a steep quay-like wall, but a loped bank with grass and often trees and bushes)
  • boulevard = a street along the beach, usually a 'walking promenade', I guess almost all Dutch cities by the beach have one or a wide street in cities (think Paris, not very common in the Netherlands)
  • kade (or kaai) = quay, so a street along the water where boats can moor

Avenues don't exist in Dutch.

If there is no water next to a street called …gracht, …singel or …kade, you can be sure the water was filled up (removed) at some point (similar to the laan and tree thing).

January 6, 2015

marcuslangford

Pretty much agrees in England if you take laan as an avenue, a lane usually is (more often was) a publicly owned drive, as in, it leads to a building, but is maintained by the council.

January 15, 2015

marcuslangford

By that I mean there are words for all of these things, but I don't really have the inclination to go through them.

January 15, 2015

AndrewsSuzy

Brilliant - thanks for the time you put into this. For me (a Brit) the word "lane" conjures up unmarked roads in the country ('my mum lives down a country lane'- echt!); an avenue is rather grand. But sometimes those two words (land and avenue) are used by developers of housing estates who want to make the roads sound rather grand!

April 1, 2015

MC_Mac_MC

Please allow me to correct you, since I'm Dutch. "Dijk" isn't a road at all, it's just the dike, but sometimes there are indeed roads built on top of them, but they don't have a specific name. And also "gracht," same story, it's not the name of the road, it's just another word for canal. The word "kade" would be a better word for what you meant here, but that's more commonly used for harbours. I've never heard of the word "kaai" though, but I might exist.

February 20, 2015

PaulineStinson

I think Susande is talking about streets that have "gracht" or "dijk" or "singel" in their name, like "Prinsengracht", "Zeedijk" and "Catharijnesingel". The word "kaai" is used mainly in Belgium, but I'm sure you know it from a Dutch saying: "Vechten tegen de bierkaai" (https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/advies/vechten-tegen-de-bierkaai). Kade is a hypercorrection of the Middledutch word kaey which is connected to the English quay (http://www.etymologiebank.nl/trefwoord/kade1).

May 3, 2016

MC_Mac_MC

*It might exist.

February 20, 2015

lukman.A

I am wondering that the phrase "de laan" is then derived to Javanese "dalan" which means "a street", instead of the avenue.

July 23, 2015

Nierls

it does not, it's a germanic word http://www.etymologiebank.nl/trefwoord/laan1

November 5, 2015

Ketutsf

It seems very likely that lukman.A is right. "Dalan" could very well be a Javanese loan word from the Dutch "de laan." Remember, the Dutch were in Java as traders and then as conquerors for more than three hundred years before they were kicked out in 1945. (Also notice that he wrote "derived to," not "derived from.")

November 5, 2015

Nierls

oh, I read that wrong then, sorry. In that case yes, it's pretty possible. (Btw the Dutch surrendered in 1949 after retaking large parts of Indonesia, due to anti-imperial pressures from the UN and US.)

November 5, 2015

mangakoibito

I used lane, it works

December 21, 2014

LeviPolasak

Can you say 'Ik ben op de erste laan"? (I'm on First avenue)

November 27, 2016

nestaa12

"The alley" should be correct, isn't it?

October 14, 2016

El2theK

An alley is a narrow lane/path/passageway which in Dutch most commonly is referred to as steeg(je) and in some cases laantje.

October 14, 2016

IustinaSav2

Why is it lan in a sentence and laan in another?

November 3, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.