Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Han slutar inte!"

Translation:He does not stop!

3 years ago

25 Comments


vikkamath
vikkamath

Is it just me, or did anybody else get 'Han slutar inte' after 'Han kyssar mig'? :D

3 years ago

atakanksk

I got it right after "Orkar du ?" :D

2 years ago

g.uh
g.uh

Ahuaahuahauaau

3 years ago

Nefetz
Nefetz

Yeah and it really gave off a sexual vibe :D

1 year ago

Libropolis

I got it after "Han dör" :'D

6 months ago

wcs900
wcs900

Im creeped out that this could be an erotic statement

1 year ago

andythatremains

So does slutar mean both stop and finish?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No, not really. Finish is more like avsluta or gå i mål depending on what kind of finish you mean. I elaborated a little on the words sluta, avsluta and slutföra here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6810952

3 years ago

lun678602
lun678602

I can't open that link on the app?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Edited the link to be clickable.

2 years ago

lambertsimnel
lambertsimnelPlus

When would you use "gå i mål"?

Also the link doesn't work for me, because of the punctuation at the end (".../comment/6810952.").

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Gå i mål = to finish, as in a race or metaphorically for finishing something.

2 years ago

Limeyorange

"Sluta" means "to quit", "to end" etc. It's closer to "stop" than to "finish". If you want to finish something, you say "avsluta". It's inflected as "sluta" just with "av" in front of it.

3 years ago

jldj
jldj

How do you say: <<He is not finished>> ?

2 years ago

Limeyorange

"Han är inte färdig." or "Han har inte slutat."

2 years ago

colecg20

I'm still confused on sluta vs slutar

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

sluta is the infinitive and slutar is the present tense. In English, it's harder to see the difference because the infinitive is usually the same as the present – for everyone except 'he' and 'she'.

If you look at these sentences:
He wants to quit - here '(to) quit' is an infinitive
and
He quits and I quit – here 'quit' and 'quits' are in the present tense.

So if you stick to the third person, it's easier to see the difference in English. After do/does, you have the infinitive, which is why you don't say "He does not stops" here. But in Swedish, we don't use the 'do' construction, instead we just have the present tense, Han slutar = 'He stops'

1 year ago

Chris903849

Why is "he can't stop" wrong? It isn't past tense or anything. It literally reads, "He is stopping not" right? Doesn't imply we know his motives or thoughts.

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

There's no very compelling reason to add can here when translating. He can't stop would likely be Han kan inte sluta in Swedish.

1 year ago

nfromms
nfromms

I wrote "he isn't done". Is this also correct?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

That would be more like Han är inte färdig/klar in Swedish.

2 years ago

lwindes
lwindes

Is there a separate way to say "he's non-stop?" Or would it be better to stick with "he doesn't stop"

2 years ago

monney30P
monney30P

Does this mean he doesn’t stop doing something, or is he driving/walking/running and he doesn’t stop moving? Or could it be both?

1 month ago

Sophie261170

My man doesnt stop either ;)

3 weeks ago