"Han slutar inte!"

Translation:He does not stop!

November 18, 2014

23 Comments


vikkamath

Is it just me, or did anybody else get 'Han slutar inte' after 'Han kyssar mig'? :D

July 1, 2015

atakanksk

I got it right after "Orkar du ?" :D

May 5, 2016

g.uh

Ahuaahuahauaau

July 12, 2015

andythatremains

So does slutar mean both stop and finish?

May 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, not really. Finish is more like avsluta or gå i mål depending on what kind of finish you mean. I elaborated a little on the words sluta, avsluta and slutföra here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6810952

May 18, 2015

lun678602

I can't open that link on the app?

January 3, 2016

Zmrzlina

Edited the link to be clickable.

January 3, 2016

lambertsimnel

When would you use "gå i mål"?

Also the link doesn't work for me, because of the punctuation at the end (".../comment/6810952.").

March 21, 2016

Zmrzlina

Gå i mål = to finish, as in a race or metaphorically for finishing something.

March 21, 2016

Helmut83

And which of these (or other) verbs would you use to refer to "finish" in the sexual sense of the word?

May 8, 2019

Limeyorange

"Sluta" means "to quit", "to end" etc. It's closer to "stop" than to "finish". If you want to finish something, you say "avsluta". It's inflected as "sluta" just with "av" in front of it.

May 20, 2015

jldj

How do you say: <<He is not finished>> ?

August 31, 2016

Limeyorange

"Han är inte färdig." or "Han har inte slutat."

September 1, 2016

Chris903849

Why is "he can't stop" wrong? It isn't past tense or anything. It literally reads, "He is stopping not" right? Doesn't imply we know his motives or thoughts.

March 3, 2017

Arnauti

There's no very compelling reason to add can here when translating. He can't stop would likely be Han kan inte sluta in Swedish.

March 4, 2017

monney30P

Does this mean he doesn’t stop doing something, or is he driving/walking/running and he doesn’t stop moving? Or could it be both?

August 6, 2018

sotnosen93

The former. The latter would translate as "Han stannar inte."

January 10, 2019

nfromms

I wrote "he isn't done". Is this also correct?

February 6, 2016

Arnauti

That would be more like Han är inte färdig/klar in Swedish.

February 8, 2016

lwindes

Is there a separate way to say "he's non-stop?" Or would it be better to stick with "he doesn't stop"

May 9, 2016

sotnosen93

I may be mistaken, but I don't think you can use the word "non-stop" to describe a person. Something they're doing maybe, but not the person itself.

January 10, 2019

colecg20

I'm still confused on sluta vs slutar

November 20, 2016

Arnauti

sluta is the infinitive and slutar is the present tense. In English, it's harder to see the difference because the infinitive is usually the same as the present – for everyone except 'he' and 'she'.

If you look at these sentences:
He wants to quit - here '(to) quit' is an infinitive
and
He quits and I quit – here 'quit' and 'quits' are in the present tense.

So if you stick to the third person, it's easier to see the difference in English. After do/does, you have the infinitive, which is why you don't say "He does not stops" here. But in Swedish, we don't use the 'do' construction, instead we just have the present tense, Han slutar = 'He stops'

November 25, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.