1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han slutar inte!"

"Han slutar inte!"

Translation:He does not stop!

November 18, 2014

27 Comments


vikkamath

Is it just me, or did anybody else get 'Han slutar inte' after 'Han kyssar mig'? :D


atakanksk

I got it right after "Orkar du ?" :D


g.uh

Ahuaahuahauaau


andythatremains

So does slutar mean both stop and finish?


Zmrzlina

No, not really. Finish is more like avsluta or gå i mål depending on what kind of finish you mean. I elaborated a little on the words sluta, avsluta and slutföra here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6810952


lun678602

I can't open that link on the app?


Zmrzlina

Edited the link to be clickable.


lambertsimnel

When would you use "gå i mål"?

Also the link doesn't work for me, because of the punctuation at the end (".../comment/6810952.").


Zmrzlina

Gå i mål = to finish, as in a race or metaphorically for finishing something.


Helmut83

And which of these (or other) verbs would you use to refer to "finish" in the sexual sense of the word?


Limeyorange

"Sluta" means "to quit", "to end" etc. It's closer to "stop" than to "finish". If you want to finish something, you say "avsluta". It's inflected as "sluta" just with "av" in front of it.


jldj

How do you say: <<He is not finished>> ?


Limeyorange

"Han är inte färdig." or "Han har inte slutat."


malfruemulo

Does this mean he doesn’t stop doing something, or is he driving/walking/running and he doesn’t stop moving? Or could it be both?


sotnosen93

The former. The latter would translate as "Han stannar inte."


Chris903849

Why is "he can't stop" wrong? It isn't past tense or anything. It literally reads, "He is stopping not" right? Doesn't imply we know his motives or thoughts.


Arnauti

There's no very compelling reason to add can here when translating. He can't stop would likely be Han kan inte sluta in Swedish.


nisfornormal

I wrote "he isn't done". Is this also correct?


Arnauti

That would be more like Han är inte färdig/klar in Swedish.


lwindes

Is there a separate way to say "he's non-stop?" Or would it be better to stick with "he doesn't stop"


sotnosen93

I may be mistaken, but I don't think you can use the word "non-stop" to describe a person. Something they're doing maybe, but not the person itself.


colecg20

I'm still confused on sluta vs slutar


Arnauti

sluta is the infinitive and slutar is the present tense. In English, it's harder to see the difference because the infinitive is usually the same as the present – for everyone except 'he' and 'she'.

If you look at these sentences:
He wants to quit - here '(to) quit' is an infinitive
and
He quits and I quit – here 'quit' and 'quits' are in the present tense.

So if you stick to the third person, it's easier to see the difference in English. After do/does, you have the infinitive, which is why you don't say "He does not stops" here. But in Swedish, we don't use the 'do' construction, instead we just have the present tense, Han slutar = 'He stops'


Karen61431

I feel He did not stop! Could have been accepted.


devalanteriel

That's the wrong tense, though.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.