1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "She asks for his telephone n…

"She asks for his telephone number."

Translation:Hon ber om hans telefonnummer.

November 18, 2014

7 Comments


bigswedeej

Why doesn't frågar work here?


jruota

Or "frågar om"?


sotnosen93

The difference is pretty much the same as the difference between "asks for" ("ber om") and "asks about" ("frågar om") in English. Just "frågar" on its on is equivalent in meaning to saying "She asks his phone number" in English. For some reason you're asking the number itself a question.


Biggy786177

You mean, Hon frågar om hans telefonnummer, would be the same right answer?


Fritz392389

According to another comment this would mean she asks about the number, like "Why does it have this weird area code?", not for the number.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.