"She asks for his telephone number."

Translation:Hon ber om hans telefonnummer.

November 18, 2014

6 Comments


bigswedeej

Why doesn't frågar work here?

August 5, 2018

jruota

Or "frågar om"?

August 13, 2018

sotnosen93

The difference is pretty much the same as the difference between "asks for" ("ber om") and "asks about" ("frågar om") in English. Just "frågar" on its on is equivalent in meaning to saying "She asks his phone number" in English. For some reason you're asking the number itself a question.

May 6, 2019

Biggy786177

You mean, Hon frågar om hans telefonnummer, would be the same right answer?

September 1, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.