"I cook."

Translation:Jag lagar mat.

November 18, 2014

15 Comments


owngrfld

Why is 'jag lagar' not accepted?

November 18, 2014

Arnauti

The whole verb cook is actually laga mat in Swedish. So you can't say just "lagar" (that means 'mend' or 'fix'). However you can have some other object there, like Jag lagar middag - I cook dinner. But there's got to be something.

November 18, 2014

owngrfld

Tack så mycket! So to 'fix up something to eat' springs to mind.

November 18, 2014

pradio

so maybe it should be changed in the hint for "lagar + noun" te help people with the actual hint/lesson

February 5, 2015

David7697

If the entire laga mat translates to "cook" then it would make sense for "I cook dinner" to be Jag lagar mat middag, but I guess a lot of things don't make sense in language learning, including the English language.

March 23, 2016

Arnauti

Well, another way of putting it could be that if there's no other object to the verb, you have to add mat.

May 13, 2016

Brijsven

So it is essentially a transitive verb?

November 20, 2014

Arnauti

The term transitive verb is tricky because it can mean either 'a verb that can have an object' or 'a verb that must have an object'. This is the latter kind of transitive.

November 3, 2016

miaerbus

Could you also say Jag kokar or is that not so common?

December 4, 2014

Arnauti

kokar means boil, and it also requires an object. If you say just Jag kokar, that would mean that you yourself are boiling, maybe with rage or something.

December 5, 2014

OhBogy

That made me smile a little, thanks for the info!

April 9, 2015

Qofex3jq

What is lagar alone?

November 3, 2016

Arnauti

These days it means 'repair' – it used to mean 'make' but it isn't used that way anymore (maybe in some set expressions).

November 3, 2016

DenisLavergne

In a way, does "Jag lagar maltid" sounds bizarre? Or can it sound a bit more fancy, like a more expensive or delicate meal ?

November 28, 2016

Stephen874691

So yet again this isnt a correct interpretation in that it ends up having to be "I cook food" even though the request is for "I cook". Again pavlovs dog takes a beating..

March 1, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.