"I cook."

Translation:Jag lagar mat.

November 18, 2014

21 Comments


iamOwenG

Why is 'jag lagar' not accepted?


Arnauti

The whole verb cook is actually laga mat in Swedish. So you can't say just "lagar" (that means 'mend' or 'fix'). However you can have some other object there, like Jag lagar middag - I cook dinner. But there's got to be something.


iamOwenG

Tack så mycket! So to 'fix up something to eat' springs to mind.


RobinRom

Good thinking!


pradio

so maybe it should be changed in the hint for "lagar + noun" te help people with the actual hint/lesson


David7697

If the entire laga mat translates to "cook" then it would make sense for "I cook dinner" to be Jag lagar mat middag, but I guess a lot of things don't make sense in language learning, including the English language.


Arnauti

Well, another way of putting it could be that if there's no other object to the verb, you have to add mat.


Brijsven

So it is essentially a transitive verb?


Arnauti

The term transitive verb is tricky because it can mean either 'a verb that can have an object' or 'a verb that must have an object'. This is the latter kind of transitive.


mollydot

I wonder if that's where the American phrase "fixing dinner" comes from.


miaerbus

Could you also say Jag kokar or is that not so common?


Arnauti

kokar means boil, and it also requires an object. If you say just Jag kokar, that would mean that you yourself are boiling, maybe with rage or something.


OhBogy

That made me smile a little, thanks for the info!


DenisLavergne

In a way, does "Jag lagar maltid" sounds bizarre? Or can it sound a bit more fancy, like a more expensive or delicate meal ?


Qofex3jq

What is lagar alone?


Arnauti

These days it means 'repair' – it used to mean 'make' but it isn't used that way anymore (maybe in some set expressions).


LeaTaraYasmin

in the dictionary is the translation for (just) lagar: cook, cooks, laws i have absolutly no idee, how that could mean?? There is nothing like to law in english, should this mean somehting like, to judge? I am so confused! Cooking and law?!


ThomasRo2

Lagar can be a verb meaning "to fix" but also a noun (plural of "en lag"= a law).


Stephen874691

So yet again this isnt a correct interpretation in that it ends up having to be "I cook food" even though the request is for "I cook". Again pavlovs dog takes a beating..

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.