1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Maar ik vind hagelslag helem…

"Maar ik vind hagelslag helemaal niet lekker!"

Translation:But I do not like hagelslag at all!

November 18, 2014

31 Comments


xMerrie

Do people like that exist at all? :P


Susande

I think they are called lying people. :)


RyanB

Toch! Sugary sprinkles on toast is not a snack that grown-ups should be going anywhere near. :)


Simius

See? Lying people.


AnneAmanda

I tried them and did not like them.


MentalPinball

I think I would like them, but definitely not on toast, imho it's not a good combination. Now, on a cake.... well, surely that would be quite yummy!


marianafikse

I think they are great!


djamee

I wish "I find..." would be accepted as an English translation here and elsewhere. It sounds natural to me as a native speaker.


Petri502369

My hussy calls it "hundreds and thousands". Hagelslag is gewoon Dutch.


OnkelD

So many ways to say essentially the same thing... and yet the restrictions narrow it down to so few. "But I think chocolate sprinkles are not tasty at all." says the same thing... and is not accepted...Yet: "But I don't think chocolate sprinkles are tasty at all!" IS accepted.... go figure!


LeTmp

Those sentences have slightly different meanings. The negation is modifying "tasty" in the first, and modifying "think" in the second. Plus the first one is not very natural, or conveys a kind of understatement instead of an objection.


dbassi

My friend loved hagelslag when we were studying abroad in Amsterdam. I preferred putting speculoos on my toast. :P


Ninande

hagelslag was the first dutch word I ever learned... no-one remembered the english word when I was in Holland so we just called it that xD


amgraves

They are not chocolate sprinkles but chocolate grains. In English chocolate sprinkles are cake decorations made mainly of sugar. Chocolate grains should be made mainly of chocolate.


EricVanErt

I was able to find hagelslag in an import section of a supermarket where I live. I made the mistake of sharing it with my children..... Never again!


Rekty

As a picture! :)


BarbaraCha360905

OK, now that I see it, I think it looks disgusting. Before, I was thinking, but why wouldn't someone like chocolate sprinkles?!


feyMorgaina

Ik wil hagelslag uitproberen. ^_^


Susande

Nothing is stopping you: http://www.hagelslag.com worldwide delivery. :)


greg335711

Coming home after a long day... dark chocolate hagelslag on fresh bread with just a little butter... zo gezellig! It's wonderful when I'm tired of being an adult.


LeTmp

Why not "But I don't find hagelslag tasty at all!" ? Isn't this closer than if the Dutch sentence used "leuk"?


MarleneMoar

Waaaaatttt? Waarom niet!?!


Aknibas

"I find hagelslag not tasty at all." - why not?


NightCreature

Everytime I read a sentence like this one here I have to think of this: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UOup23RB7lA


Ming888288

ja wel een beetje te zoet...


Carol-AnnF1

Why not "But I don't like chocolate sprinkles at all" ?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.