1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Maar ik vind hagelslag helem…

"Maar ik vind hagelslag helemaal niet lekker!"

Translation:But I do not like hagelslag at all!

November 18, 2014

23 Comments

Sorted by top post

davidvdb

Who are you?! :p

November 18, 2014

xMerrie

Do people like that exist at all? :P

November 18, 2014

Susande

I think they are called lying people. :)

November 23, 2014

RyanB

Toch! Sugary sprinkles on toast is not a snack that grown-ups should be going anywhere near. :)

March 4, 2015

Simius

See? Lying people.

March 4, 2015

AnneAmanda

I tried them and did not like them.

April 27, 2016

MentalPinball

I think I would like them, but definitely not on toast, imho it's not a good combination. Now, on a cake.... well, surely that would be quite yummy!

July 16, 2016

marianafikse

I think they are great!

December 8, 2016

djamee

I wish "I find..." would be accepted as an English translation here and elsewhere. It sounds natural to me as a native speaker.

May 22, 2016

Petri502369

My hussy calls it "hundreds and thousands". Hagelslag is gewoon Dutch.

March 13, 2017

Rekty

As a picture! :)

October 2, 2015

dbassi

My friend loved hagelslag when we were studying abroad in Amsterdam. I preferred putting speculoos on my toast. :P

July 23, 2016

OnkelD

So many ways to say essentially the same thing... and yet the restrictions narrow it down to so few. "But I think chocolate sprinkles are not tasty at all." says the same thing... and is not accepted...Yet: "But I don't think chocolate sprinkles are tasty at all!" IS accepted.... go figure!

December 18, 2016

LeTmp

Those sentences have slightly different meanings. The negation is modifying "tasty" in the first, and modifying "think" in the second. Plus the first one is not very natural, or conveys a kind of understatement instead of an objection.

September 1, 2019

feyMorgaina

Ik wil hagelslag uitproberen. ^_^

June 14, 2015

Susande

Nothing is stopping you: http://www.hagelslag.com worldwide delivery. :)

February 18, 2016

Ninande

hagelslag was the first dutch word I ever learned... no-one remembered the english word when I was in Holland so we just called it that xD

February 18, 2016

amgraves

They are not chocolate sprinkles but chocolate grains. In English chocolate sprinkles are cake decorations made mainly of sugar. Chocolate grains should be made mainly of chocolate.

June 24, 2016

EricVanErt

I was able to find hagelslag in an import section of a supermarket where I live. I made the mistake of sharing it with my children..... Never again!

March 20, 2017

greg335711

Coming home after a long day... dark chocolate hagelslag on fresh bread with just a little butter... zo gezellig! It's wonderful when I'm tired of being an adult.

August 13, 2017

NightCreature

Everytime I read a sentence like this one here I have to think of this: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UOup23RB7lA

July 23, 2015

LeTmp

Why not "But I don't find hagelslag tasty at all!" ? Isn't this closer than if the Dutch sentence used "leuk"?

September 1, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.