"We are now finally at the airport."

Translation:Vi er nu endelig ved lufthavnen.

4 years ago

7 Comments


oppikoppi
oppikoppi

Edit: you may ignore this question.

Wouldn't på indicate being at/in the airport and ved just by but not necessarily in the airport?

4 years ago

terry415

It's nothing that hasn't already been asked but...

I don't really understand why 'endelig' is missing the 't' at the end. Isn't it being used as an adverb?

And is "i lufthavnen" is also correct?

9 months ago

traczu70
traczu70

I think endeligt would be an adjective used for an et-word. (A final answer - et endeligt svar) and here it's an adverb , and verbs aren't en or et-words.

5 months ago

yasserkadk

Why you don't use "i" instead of "ved"? Is it wrong if I say "i lufthavnen" ?

3 years ago

webgenie
webgenie

I want to ask the same thing. Why doesn't endelig end with a t again?

6 months ago

terry415

So I checked the dictionary, and apparently this word just doesn't get the t at the end as an adverb... https://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?select=endelig,2&query=endelig

5 months ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Is finally, then, some sort of an adjective then here, and not an adverb?

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.