1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "We are now finally at the ai…

"We are now finally at the airport."

Translation:Vi er nu endelig ved lufthavnen.

November 18, 2014

15 Comments


water_color

I don't understand why in one sentence about airport it requires "i" (han er i den samme lufthavn som hende) and marks "ved" wrong and here it requires "ved" and marks "i" wrong


Aussie_Alex

I am going to take a guess and say in English it is grammatically incorrect to say 'he is at the same airport as she is'. We would instead say 'he is in the same airport as she is'. It is a relative reference to others.

Likewise, in english you would NOT say 'we are finally in the airport' unless you were referring to being inside as opposed to being outside. If you were referencing your journey to a place, you would say 'we are at the airport'


oppikoppi

Edit: you may ignore this question.

Wouldn't på indicate being at/in the airport and ved just by but not necessarily in the airport?


terry415

It's nothing that hasn't already been asked but...

I don't really understand why 'endelig' is missing the 't' at the end. Isn't it being used as an adverb?

And is "i lufthavnen" is also correct?


kemisage

Endelig seems to be the form for the adverb finally. It is one of the exceptions, I guess.

Edit: Looks like someone else answered it already xD


Yass80dk

Why you don't use "i" instead of "ved"? Is it wrong if I say "i lufthavnen" ?


Mamemimomu73

Why "han er i den samme lufthavn" but "vi er nu endelig ved lufthavnen"? In this case "i lufthavnen" was marked wrong.


JamesTWils

Is finally, then, some sort of an adjective then here, and not an adverb?


webgenie

I want to ask the same thing. Why doesn't endelig end with a t again?


terry415

So I checked the dictionary, and apparently this word just doesn't get the t at the end as an adverb... https://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?select=endelig,2&query=endelig


NZydGiaV

Is " nu er vi endelig ved lufthavnen" really wrong? Sounds ok to me.


Sanchann

I do not understand why you denied my answer. It is the SAME AS YOURS. Please review.


Patty13647

Why is "Endelig er vi nu ved lufthavnen" incorrect? I can't figure it out. I guess I will report it to see if it might be right after all.


MathiasRst

(Topic not about the grammar) At an airport you have flights departing, or "fly" in danish. Flights leave from a place (Danish; Plads) where the flights departing from(Flyve).. unless flights are stationed or late for takeoff due to a technical error :(.

Can one use the word "Flyveplads"? It does not show up as an alternative. If so should I make a report (My answer should be correct)? or if the usage is wrong, how so?

"Vi er nu endelig ved flyvepladsen" ..og rejser fra Kastrup i dag til månen, inden den tid er der tid for check-in. Flyet flyver klokken tolv, og tager 51 timer


DragonNights

"Flyveplads" is a valid word and is used about airports, though it is mostly used about small airports/airfields where small planes depart and land, and it is more likely to hear "lufthavn" about the big commercial airports. But, it is not completely wrong and if it isn't accepted then I think you should report it.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.