"We are now finally at the airport."

Translation:Vi er nu endelig ved lufthavnen.

4 years ago

9 Comments


oppikoppi

Edit: you may ignore this question.

Wouldn't på indicate being at/in the airport and ved just by but not necessarily in the airport?

4 years ago

terry415

It's nothing that hasn't already been asked but...

I don't really understand why 'endelig' is missing the 't' at the end. Isn't it being used as an adverb?

And is "i lufthavnen" is also correct?

1 year ago

traczu70

I think endeligt would be an adjective used for an et-word. (A final answer - et endeligt svar) and here it's an adverb , and verbs aren't en or et-words.

8 months ago

kemisage

Endelig seems to be the form for the adverb finally. It is one of the exceptions, I guess.

Edit: Looks like someone else answered it already xD

15 hours ago

yasserkadk

Why you don't use "i" instead of "ved"? Is it wrong if I say "i lufthavnen" ?

3 years ago

webgenie

I want to ask the same thing. Why doesn't endelig end with a t again?

9 months ago

terry415

So I checked the dictionary, and apparently this word just doesn't get the t at the end as an adverb... https://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?select=endelig,2&query=endelig

8 months ago

JamesTWils

Is finally, then, some sort of an adjective then here, and not an adverb?

3 years ago

Sanchann

I do not understand why you denied my answer. It is the SAME AS YOURS. Please review.

3 weeks ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.