1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "We are now finally at the ai…

"We are now finally at the airport."

Translation:Vi er nu endelig ved lufthavnen.

November 18, 2014

11 Comments


oppikoppi

Edit: you may ignore this question.

Wouldn't på indicate being at/in the airport and ved just by but not necessarily in the airport?


water_color

I don't understand why in one sentence about airport it requires "i" (han er i den samme lufthavn som hende) and marks "ved" wrong and here it requires "ved" and marks "i" wrong


terry415

It's nothing that hasn't already been asked but...

I don't really understand why 'endelig' is missing the 't' at the end. Isn't it being used as an adverb?

And is "i lufthavnen" is also correct?


traczu70

I think endeligt would be an adjective used for an et-word. (A final answer - et endeligt svar) and here it's an adverb , and verbs aren't en or et-words.


kemisage

Endelig seems to be the form for the adverb finally. It is one of the exceptions, I guess.

Edit: Looks like someone else answered it already xD


yasserkadk

Why you don't use "i" instead of "ved"? Is it wrong if I say "i lufthavnen" ?


Mamemimomu73

Why "han er i den samme lufthavn" but "vi er nu endelig ved lufthavnen"? In this case "i lufthavnen" was marked wrong.


JamesTWils

Is finally, then, some sort of an adjective then here, and not an adverb?


webgenie

I want to ask the same thing. Why doesn't endelig end with a t again?


terry415

So I checked the dictionary, and apparently this word just doesn't get the t at the end as an adverb... https://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?select=endelig,2&query=endelig


Sanchann

I do not understand why you denied my answer. It is the SAME AS YOURS. Please review.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.