"Mina systrars barn"

Translation:My sisters' children

November 18, 2014

68 Comments


daneosaurus

In this sentence, is "mina" attached to "systrars" or "barn"?

November 18, 2014

Arnauti

To "systrars". Compare: Mina systrars barn = My sisters' children. Min systers barn -> My sister's children.

November 18, 2014

daneosaurus

So could it be also translated as "my sisters' child" with "barn" being singular?

November 18, 2014

Arnauti

Edit, sorry I misunderstood you, yes, if your several sisters have just one child, that would work.

November 18, 2014

Eagleyweagley

Linguistically, yes. In real life, though, I can't think of a situation where one child would be owned by more than one sister.

December 3, 2014

muddgirl

If my sister and her wife, my sister-in-law, have a child, then it is my sisters' child.

January 27, 2016

Arnauti

Not in Swedish though because your sister-in-law is not your sister here, she's your svägerska.

March 18, 2017

Stallya

Or if you're speaking of spiritual sisters.

March 9, 2016

martinhrvn

Then I think the check for the right answer is wrong: I wrote: "My sister's child", and it was marked as correct..

January 14, 2015

thorr18

They must have updated it, because "My sister's kid" was marked wrong for me. I should have answered "My sisters' kids"

November 12, 2015

attis765

I wrote " my sisters' children " It was accepted, but was only almost correct saying it should have been " my sisters children " which isn't correct in English...

November 16, 2016

thorr18

It's just Duo being buggy with apostrophes on certain exercises. I don't know if it's only on mobile platforms or what, but at least it accepts your correct answer.

November 22, 2016

blueskies69

Marked wrong for me as well.

February 10, 2019

dj.root.87

I'm pretty sure that both "My sister's child" and "my sister's children" are correct translations. As with many ett-words, the plural is the same as the singular.

January 25, 2015

Arnauti

My sister's child is not correct and is not an accepted answer, but My sisters' child is, and the machinery is pretty lenient, so it may have been approved because of that. We can know for sure that the sisters are plural since it clearly says mina systrar.

January 25, 2015

shurhaian

The program seems to not care about punctuation very much. Usually this is handy, as typing punctuation on a smartphone keyboard can be a pain, but it does lead to cases where meaning is lost, yeah. Here the presence and position of the apostrophe are very significant.

February 10, 2015

GeorgeSelly

It doesn't care if you mess up one letter, as it assumes you made a typo. The problem being that sometimes it wasn't and the person made a mistake as to the form of a word.

March 31, 2016

S.M.94

tack så mycket :-)

April 14, 2016

sandeepa2

Tackar

January 10, 2017

maggiegarshol

In English, it is correct to write "My sisters' children" because sisters' is in the plural form, and the "s" is not part of the noun or the name. Which means my translation of "Mina systrars barn" was correct. Duolingo says that it was almost correct, and then suggested "My sisters children" as the correct answer. But then it suggested another possibility which is "My sisters' children". Go figure. Am I missing something?

July 5, 2016

thorr18

Mina systrars barn and My sisters' children are correct translations of each other. Maybe Duo is being buggy with apostrophes again. I would just treat the "almost correct" as correct. You can make sure your Duo app is up-to-date and then use the report flag button to describe future broken exercises (if not fixed by app update).

July 7, 2016

CaptainCIarky

the sisters would both have to have the same child. i don't know if that is possible.

March 21, 2017

thorr18

Does not matter if it's possible, in order to translate it. Also, barn can be either singular or plural, so in this case the sisters might have several kids or one kid. We don't know.

March 21, 2017

00harry

why is "my sister's children" wrong ?

April 23, 2016

shurhaian

Because "systrar" is plural - "sisters".

April 24, 2016

HaroldWonh

DL gave "My sisters child" as a possible answer, which of course is wrong. Reported 17.10.16.

October 17, 2016

thorr18

Duo knows where the correct apostrophes go. However, depending on what platform you are using, it is buggy when displaying the apostrophes for a few specific exercises. It thinks it is telling you to use an apostrophe, even if it displays on your screen with no apparent apostrophe. It's a bug the moderators can't fix directly because it already thinks it is showing you the punctuation. Hopefully, the software nerds resolved the issue.
Correct answers:
: "My sisters' kids"
: "My sisters' kid"
Incorrect answers:
: "My sister's kid(s)"
: "My sisters kid(s)"

December 24, 2016

Zmrzlina

As explained above by Arnauti, it is thinkable if several sisters have one child.

October 17, 2016

HaroldWonh

No: The English is either "My sisters' child" (I have more than one sister) or "My sister's child" (I have only one sister). There has to be an apostrophe.

October 17, 2016

Zmrzlina

Oh, now I see what you meant. It's not something we can fix though. Generally, Duolingo will not be very adamant on apostrophes. I've noticed, for example, that "cant" and "wont" have been accepted as correct.

October 17, 2016

shurhaian

Strictly speaking, the latter isn't valid either. "systrar(s)" means that there's more than one sister in this case. What could be singular or plural is "barn" - so "child" or "children" are valid.

October 17, 2016

HaroldWonh

Unless we get into shared surrogate children, then you are right. But my point was about DL's impossible grammar which purported to correct mine. If their system ignores punctuation, then they should not comment adversely when native speakers use apostrophes correctly.

October 17, 2016

shurhaian

I think we may be talking past each other. You are correct about the English forms and I'm not disputing that; the point that I'm attempting to make is that Swedish "systrars" can only translate to "sisters'," because "systrar" is plural. Therefore, in this particular context, "sister's" would be incorrect as well.

October 18, 2016

Katja605138

Same here, the apostrophe was missing in the answer. It's the first time I noticed that Duo has troubles with apostrophes.

December 11, 2018

VinMin79

My sisters' children is grammatically and logically correct (the children of my sisters). My sisters' child (the child of my sisters) sounds weird...

July 25, 2017

thorr18

Doesn't matter if it's weird. In this exercise, there are two or more sisters who possess one or more children.

July 26, 2017

Jeanbean425734

Still doesn't make sense to assume only one child from this sentence. If you have 3 sisters and only one has a child, you would say, "my sister's child," not "my sisters' children."

April 30, 2018

thorr18

I didn't say to assume only one child.
In this exercise, there are two or more sisters who possess one or more children. There is no need to assume anything beyond that.

May 4, 2018

Jeanbean425734

That's because it IS weird, lol. It is a logical assumption that your sisters do not share a child, right?

April 30, 2018

NunezHenrique

Whats the pronunciation of systrars barn ? Why does it sound like -sh in the end ?

April 27, 2016

shurhaian

I've noticed that quite often, the VO for the possessive -s sounds like a -sh. It may be regional, but it does seem fairly consistent.

April 27, 2016

Arnauti

The standard pronunciation is that R + S turn into a so-called retroflex sound wherever they meet, which sounds a lot like a 'sh' sound. This doesn't happen if the R isn't pronounced or in dialects that don't have the standard Swedish R, otherwise it happens pretty much everywhere, even over word borders. – There are some handy links about pronunciation in the sticky post under Swedish/Discussions with more information about this.

June 3, 2016

RowenaJane

Am concerned that I was marked not quite right with 'sisters' children' which is the only right answer here with 'sisters' put as correct which it isn't

September 15, 2017

thorr18

Just ignore if Duo is still being buggy with apostrophes. It accepts the correct answer even though it complains. Correct answers:
: "My sisters' kids"
: "My sisters' kid"
Incorrect answers:
: "My sister's kid(s)"
: "My sisters kid(s)"
In this exercise, there are two or more sisters who possess one or more children.

September 16, 2017

Jeanbean425734

The available words to choose do not include the correct one, sisters'. (The apostrophe is missing.) That needs to be fixed.
I tried to report, but there was no option for "the answer is wrong."

April 30, 2018

JustusRobi3

The closest option i have, based on the menu of words given (if i am in said mode where i click on the words offered), is "my sisters children" (note absence of apostrophe). It should have an option with the apostrophe.

October 7, 2018

thorr18

This exercise has always been broken. The only correct translations would have apostrophes.

October 7, 2018

Jack_Boulet

How are y's pronounced in Swedish? Are they like the English long e or like the German ü? I think that, in Old Norse, y's were pronounced like the latter. Is it so in Swedish?

November 26, 2018

Jeanbean425734

They are pronounced like the German ü. There is a long and a short version, depending on how many consonants follow the y.

November 27, 2018

JustusRobi3

Actually, the pronunciation of Swedish y is, is commonly transcribed with IPA [y], but perhaps better described as intermediate between German ü (IPA: [y]) and the vowel of English feet, seat (IPA: [i]). The u in Swedish du, fru, nu (or French tu, rue) sounds like German ü. (In Finland Swedish, pronunciations are typically a bit different.)

November 27, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, I agree. The German ü might be the closest approximation for many foreign learners, but it's not the same vowel.

November 27, 2018

Jeanbean425734

It's a good starting point if you don't know how to pronounce it. Then you can listen and try to adjust it to the sound of the Swedish vowel.

November 29, 2018

devalanteriel

Sure, I just wanted to be extra clear.

November 29, 2018

ArthurJones2

Why is "my sisters' children" just "almost" correct, as opposed to "my sisters children"? Actually, strictly speaking, it should be the other way round. What is given as the correct translation is, in fact, wrong. An apostrophe is required for possession in English. If it is a case of more than one possessor, the apostrophe comes at the end of the word. I know this was reported beneath (three months ago), and I know it has to do with algorithms, or bugs, or whatever, but shouldn't it have been changed by now? Mind you, I post this while being aware that the program cannot be perfect, and that I am lucky to be getting such a good language program for free!

March 4, 2017

thorr18

comment/20043729
topic/647
https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new
It's really not that big of a deal, since it accepts the answer as "almost" and this page explains the right answers to anyone confused. There was a much worse bug they just fixed a few days ago that was blocking people from advancing at all.

March 5, 2017

smoltexan

i put sister's instead of sisters'. why is "sister's" wrong?

March 17, 2017

thorr18

This exact question was already asked and answered in the comments. Sister's is singular and does not translate to plural systrars.

March 17, 2017

RogerTull

A child cannot belong to more than one sister, so the English has to be ''my sister's child''.

October 3, 2017

thorr18

I've seen two sister cats adopt and nurse a single stray kitten. It doesn't matter if you think it's impossible though for the grammar to allow it.

October 3, 2017

Arnauti

Since barn can be either singular or plural, the Swedish sentence is ambiguous. But the most likely translation is Mina systrars barn.
The word systrar is plural though so it cannot mean 'My sister's child'.

This has been explained a few times already in the comments on this page. I know the comments may not always be visible on all platforms, but if you can, you should try to read them. They're generally pretty good in this course.

October 3, 2017

thorr18

Because the moderators are so good in this course!

October 3, 2017

Dragon200380

Sisters needs an apostrophe

December 7, 2017

thorr18

Yes, it's a known bug. Already discussed.

February 1, 2018

TammieL.Ru

The apostrophe didn't show up in the correct answer

January 2, 2018

thorr18

Yes, I just submitted another bug report for this.

February 1, 2018

gauravwalia1988

My sisters' baby was marked wrong. It should be correct too.

September 15, 2016

thorr18

I dunno, but in this course you will find they use spädbarn for baby.

September 16, 2016

Zmrzlina

Indeed. Spädbarn, bebis or bäbis.

October 17, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.