Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mina systrars barn"

Translation:My sisters' children

3 years ago

40 Comments


daneosaurus
daneosaurus

In this sentence, is "mina" attached to "systrars" or "barn"?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

To "systrars". Compare: Mina systrars barn = My sisters' children. Min systers barn -> My sister's children.

3 years ago

daneosaurus
daneosaurus

So could it be also translated as "my sisters' child" with "barn" being singular?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Edit, sorry I misunderstood you, yes, if your several sisters have just one child, that would work.

3 years ago

Eagleyweagley
Eagleyweagley

Linguistically, yes. In real life, though, I can't think of a situation where one child would be owned by more than one sister.

3 years ago

muddgirl

If my sister and her wife, my sister-in-law, have a child, then it is my sisters' child.

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Not in Swedish though because your sister-in-law is not your sister here, she's your svägerska.

1 year ago

Stallya
Stallya

Or if you're speaking of spiritual sisters.

2 years ago

martinhrvn

Then I think the check for the right answer is wrong: I wrote: "My sister's child", and it was marked as correct..

3 years ago

thorr18
thorr18

They must have updated it, because "My sister's kid" was marked wrong for me. I should have answered "My sisters' kids"

2 years ago

attis765
attis765

I wrote " my sisters' children " It was accepted, but was only almost correct saying it should have been " my sisters children " which isn't correct in English...

1 year ago

thorr18
thorr18

It's just Duo being buggy with apostrophes on certain exercises. I don't know if it's only on mobile platforms or what, but at least it accepts your correct answer.

1 year ago

dj.root.87

I'm pretty sure that both "My sister's child" and "my sister's children" are correct translations. As with many ett-words, the plural is the same as the singular.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

My sister's child is not correct and is not an accepted answer, but My sisters' child is, and the machinery is pretty lenient, so it may have been approved because of that. We can know for sure that the sisters are plural since it clearly says mina systrar.

3 years ago

shurhaian

The program seems to not care about punctuation very much. Usually this is handy, as typing punctuation on a smartphone keyboard can be a pain, but it does lead to cases where meaning is lost, yeah. Here the presence and position of the apostrophe are very significant.

3 years ago

GeorgeSelly

It doesn't care if you mess up one letter, as it assumes you made a typo. The problem being that sometimes it wasn't and the person made a mistake as to the form of a word.

2 years ago

S.M.94
S.M.94

tack så mycket :-)

2 years ago

sandeepa2
sandeepa2

Tackar

1 year ago

maggiegarshol

In English, it is correct to write "My sisters' children" because sisters' is in the plural form, and the "s" is not part of the noun or the name. Which means my translation of "Mina systrars barn" was correct. Duolingo says that it was almost correct, and then suggested "My sisters children" as the correct answer. But then it suggested another possibility which is "My sisters' children". Go figure. Am I missing something?

2 years ago

thorr18
thorr18

Mina systrars barn and My sisters' children are correct translations of each other. Maybe Duo is being buggy with apostrophes again. I would just treat the "almost correct" as correct. You can make sure your Duo app is up-to-date and then use the report flag button to describe future broken exercises (if not fixed by app update).

2 years ago

CaptainCIarky

the sisters would both have to have the same child. i don't know if that is possible.

1 year ago

thorr18
thorr18

Does not matter if it's possible, in order to translate it. Also, barn can be either singular or plural, so in this case the sisters might have several kids or one kid. We don't know.

1 year ago

00harry

why is "my sister's children" wrong ?

2 years ago

shurhaian

Because "systrar" is plural - "sisters".

2 years ago

VinMin79

My sisters' children is grammatically and logically correct (the children of my sisters). My sisters' child (the child of my sisters) sounds weird...

1 year ago

thorr18
thorr18

Doesn't matter if it's weird. In this exercise, there are two or more sisters who possess one or more children.

1 year ago

NunezHenrique

Whats the pronunciation of systrars barn ? Why does it sound like -sh in the end ?

2 years ago

shurhaian

I've noticed that quite often, the VO for the possessive -s sounds like a -sh. It may be regional, but it does seem fairly consistent.

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The standard pronunciation is that R + S turn into a so-called retroflex sound wherever they meet, which sounds a lot like a 'sh' sound. This doesn't happen if the R isn't pronounced or in dialects that don't have the standard Swedish R, otherwise it happens pretty much everywhere, even over word borders. – There are some handy links about pronunciation in the sticky post under Swedish/Discussions with more information about this.

2 years ago

HaroldWonh
HaroldWonh

DL gave "My sisters child" as a possible answer, which of course is wrong. Reported 17.10.16.

1 year ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

As explained above by Arnauti, it is thinkable if several sisters have one child.

1 year ago

HaroldWonh
HaroldWonh

No: The English is either "My sisters' child" (I have more than one sister) or "My sister's child" (I have only one sister). There has to be an apostrophe.

1 year ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Oh, now I see what you meant. It's not something we can fix though. Generally, Duolingo will not be very adamant on apostrophes. I've noticed, for example, that "cant" and "wont" have been accepted as correct.

1 year ago

shurhaian

Strictly speaking, the latter isn't valid either. "systrar(s)" means that there's more than one sister in this case. What could be singular or plural is "barn" - so "child" or "children" are valid.

1 year ago

HaroldWonh
HaroldWonh

Unless we get into shared surrogate children, then you are right. But my point was about DL's impossible grammar which purported to correct mine. If their system ignores punctuation, then they should not comment adversely when native speakers use apostrophes correctly.

1 year ago

shurhaian

I think we may be talking past each other. You are correct about the English forms and I'm not disputing that; the point that I'm attempting to make is that Swedish "systrars" can only translate to "sisters'," because "systrar" is plural. Therefore, in this particular context, "sister's" would be incorrect as well.

1 year ago

thorr18
thorr18

Duo knows where the correct apostrophes go. However, depending on what platform you are using, it is buggy when displaying the apostrophes for a few specific exercises. It thinks it is telling you to use an apostrophe, even if it displays on your screen with no apparent apostrophe. It's a bug the moderators can't fix directly because it already thinks it is showing you the punctuation. Hopefully, the software nerds resolved the issue.
Correct answers:
: "My sisters' kids"
: "My sisters' kid"
Incorrect answers:
: "My sister's kid(s)"
: "My sisters kid(s)"

1 year ago

RowenaJane
RowenaJane

Am concerned that I was marked not quite right with 'sisters' children' which is the only right answer here with 'sisters' put as correct which it isn't

1 year ago

thorr18
thorr18

Just ignore if Duo is still being buggy with apostrophes. It accepts the correct answer even though it complains. Correct answers:
: "My sisters' kids"
: "My sisters' kid"
Incorrect answers:
: "My sister's kid(s)"
: "My sisters kid(s)"
In this exercise, there are two or more sisters who possess one or more children.

1 year ago

Jeanbean425734

The available words to choose do not include the correct one, sisters'. (The apostrophe is missing.) That needs to be fixed.
I tried to report, but there was no option for "the answer is wrong."

4 months ago