Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tu es certain."

Translation:You are positive.

3 years ago

20 Comments


RinoSrbin

Why positive?

3 years ago

adriensh
adriensh

Isn't that one of the synonyms of certain/sure ?

3 years ago

isabellaviktoria

It wasn't one of the synonyms for me.

2 years ago

mere_des_chats

I think what adriensh means is "to be positive" is a well-known synonym of "to be sure or certain" not that it was necessarily listed.

2 years ago

nancythesinger

Yes like for example 'Are uou certain it is correct' or 'are you absolutely positive it is correct?'

11 months ago

tani17
tani17

why not certaine if "tu" is a female?

3 years ago

adriensh
adriensh

it should be correct yes.

3 years ago

mere_des_chats

Yes, unless you were doing the exercise where you type what you hear, which is what I got. The audio does not pronounce the N at the end of certaine but nasalizes that at the end of "certain". So in that case, only the masculine form should be accepted.

3 years ago

IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

"Tu" female? What?

3 years ago

adriensh
adriensh

Well... I'm not big on statistics but I'd say about half of the French-speaking population are women and you will have to use the feminine adjectives when talking to them :) "Tu" 's gender depends on the person you're talking too

3 years ago

mere_des_chats

Yes, if you were speaking to a girl, you would say "tu es certaine" and if you were speaking to a boy you would say "tu es certain".

3 years ago

Eimstein1
Eimstein1

I think " certain " is more close to " serious" not to " positif "

2 years ago

nectarivorous

It isn't.

1 year ago

mbRDt7
mbRDt7

They didn't mean 'positive' as in 'positif' they meant it as in "I am positive"

2 years ago

gpbalis
gpbalis

how can "you are certain" be marked wrong???????

1 year ago

MarkusPlus

Why not sure?

1 year ago

mere_des_chats

Depends on how you constructed your sentence. I have heard many people say "Are you for sure?" which is grammatically wrong. So the only way people can help you clear the fog is if you post the full sentence that you submitted and which you say was rejected.

1 year ago

MarkusPlus

Ok, it was Tu es certaini translate as Are you sure

1 year ago

mere_des_chats

OK. That would only be correct if tu es certain was followed by a question mark. In that case, it would be like asking "You are sure?" which in essence is "Are you sure?"

Since there is no question mark, then it is clear that this cannot be the question "Are you sure?" but rather, it is the statement "You are sure" so that is why your answer was wrong.

"Are you sure?" would be Es-tu certain ?

1 year ago

MarkusPlus

Thank you, I understand.

1 year ago