1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "She wears socks."

"She wears socks."

Translation:Hon har på sig strumpor.

November 18, 2014

15 Comments


HoroTanuki

Pippi Långstrump har på sig strumpor. :)


LenaStorli

Yes "longstocking" translates into "[lång]strumpa". "Sock/socka" is always short: at or just above the ankle.


Nate-Lyons

Which word is used more often? Strumpor eller sockar?


Dsgoo

"Strumpor" is most common one, use it. It was a while since I heard someone say the word "sockar".


AmbassadorTigger

I understand that Swedish doesn't generally distinguish between present and present progressive tenses, but because of the literal sense of "to have on," it makes me wonder if this particle phrase can only mean she has socks on right now, or if it can also mean that she generally wears socks depending on context.


jetsetjames

So when will one use "Hon har pa DIG strumpor


Michael990548

Never; dig goes with the subject du.

Hon har på sig

Du har på dig


RotemSagi

Why is "Hon har strumpor på sig" not correct?


Arnauti

It is – that works just as well, no difference in meaning, and it's an accepted answer too.


Nic392043

Mine was marked incorrect


Kellye331713

Mine was marked incorrect.


NatalieBoa3

I don't get why it's har and not ha in this case.


chiara2824

She has on her socks


FinnishCellist

Only reason i remembered the word for socks was because of bah bah little lamb's swedish version :D ..."två par strumpor för lilla lilla barn"...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.