"She wears socks."

Translation:Hon har på sig strumpor.

November 18, 2014

13 Comments


HoroTanuki

Pippi Långstrump har på sig strumpor. :)

November 29, 2014

LenaStorli

Yes "longstocking" translates into "[lång]strumpa". "Sock/socka" is always short: at or just above the ankle.

April 16, 2016

Nate-Lyons

Which word is used more often? Strumpor eller sockar?

November 18, 2014

Dsgoo

"Strumpor" is most common one, use it. It was a while since I heard someone say the word "sockar".

November 18, 2014

AmbassadorTigger

I understand that Swedish doesn't generally distinguish between present and present progressive tenses, but because of the literal sense of "to have on," it makes me wonder if this particle phrase can only mean she has socks on right now, or if it can also mean that she generally wears socks depending on context.

April 27, 2015

jetsetjames

So when will one use "Hon har pa DIG strumpor

February 24, 2016

Michael990548

Never; dig goes with the subject du.

Hon har på sig

Du har på dig

February 27, 2016

RotemSagi

Why is "Hon har strumpor på sig" not correct?

January 8, 2017

Arnauti

It is – that works just as well, no difference in meaning, and it's an accepted answer too.

January 9, 2017

Nic392043

Mine was marked incorrect

February 19, 2019

matthew583808

As was mine

September 27, 2019

NatalieBoa3

I don't get why it's har and not ha in this case.

January 29, 2018

chiara2824

She has on her socks

April 3, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.