Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She wears socks."

Translation:Hon har på sig strumpor.

3 years ago

8 Comments


RogueTanuki

Pippi Långstrump har på sig strumpor. :)

3 years ago

LenaStorli
LenaStorli

Yes "longstocking" translates into "[lång]strumpa". "Sock/socka" is always short: at or just above the ankle.

2 years ago

Nate-Lyons
Nate-Lyons

Which word is used more often? Strumpor eller sockar?

3 years ago

Dsgoo
Dsgoo

"Strumpor" is most common one, use it. It was a while since I heard someone say the word "sockar".

3 years ago

AmbassadorTigger
AmbassadorTigger

I understand that Swedish doesn't generally distinguish between present and present progressive tenses, but because of the literal sense of "to have on," it makes me wonder if this particle phrase can only mean she has socks on right now, or if it can also mean that she generally wears socks depending on context.

3 years ago

RotemSagi

Why is "Hon har strumpor på sig" not correct?

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It is – that works just as well, no difference in meaning, and it's an accepted answer too.

1 year ago

NatalieBoa3
NatalieBoa3

I don't get why it's har and not ha in this case.

6 months ago