"The question does not have an answer."

Translation:Frågan har inget svar.

November 18, 2014

5 Comments


crimzor

What's wrong with "Frågan har inte ett svar."?

November 18, 2014

Brijsven

The case might be similar to the use of "geen" instead of "niet" in Dutch:

One would say:

De vraag heeft geen antwoord.

Instead of:

De vraag heeft niet een antwoord.


It appears in Swedish as though inte and the indefinite article have become "fused" together to form inget for this purpose.

November 22, 2014

DehPuh

difference between inget/inga/inte?

November 18, 2014

Arnauti

inget = T gender singular, ingen = N gender singular, inga = plural. In this case, ett svar -> inget svar.

November 18, 2014

DehPuh

oh well thanks - you should add it to the notes :P

November 18, 2014
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.